<
>

ACC on watch lists

It's not easy keeping track of everyone who's been named to preseason watch lists, so I took some time today to make a one-stop shopping post for you on everyone in the ACC who's been recognized so far. I'll update it again, as there are more watch lists coming out this month.

Here's who is representing the ACC so far in college football's major awards watch lists (every ACC school has at least one player here):

BEDNARIK AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding defensive player by the Maxwell Football Club.

  • Marvin Austin, North Carolina

  • Allen Bailey, Miami

  • Kendric Burney, North Carolina

  • Ras-I Dowling, Virginia

  • Brandon Harris, Miami

  • Mark Herzlich, Boston College

  • Luke Kuechly, Boston College

  • Colin McCarthy, Miami

  • DeAndre McDaniel, Clemson

  • Robert Quinn, North Carolina

  • Alex Wujciak, Maryland

BILETNIKOFF AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding wide receiver by the Tallahassee QB Club Foundation.

MAXWELL AWARD: The Maxwell Award has been presented to the outstanding collegiate football player in America since 1937 and is named in honor of sportswriter Robert W. "Tiny" Maxwell.

WALTER CAMP AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding player by the Walter Camp Foundation.

  • Quan Sturdivant, North Carolina

  • Ryan Williams, Virginia Tech

BRONKO NAGURSKI TROPHY: Presented to the nation's most outstanding defensive player by the Charlotte TD Club.

  • Marvin Austin, North Carolina

  • Allen Bailey, Miami

  • Da'Quan Bowers, Clemson

  • Bruce Carter, North Carolina

  • Ras-I Dowling, Virginia

  • Brandon Harris, Miami

  • Mark Herzlich, Boston College

  • Jarvis Jenkins, Clemson

  • Luke Kuechly, Boston College

  • DeAndre McDaniel, Clemson

  • Robert Quinn, North Carolina

  • Quan Sturdivant, North Carolina

  • Alex Wujciak, Maryland

DAVEY O'BRIEN AWARD: Presented to the nation's best quarterback by the Davey O'Brien Foundation.

  • Jacory Harris, Miami

  • Joshua Nesbitt, Georgia Tech

  • Christian Ponder, Florida State

  • Tyrod Taylor, Virginia Tech

  • Russell Wilson, NC State

OUTLAND TROPHY: Presented to the nation's most outstanding interior lineman by the FWAA.

  • Marvin Austin, North Carolina

  • Sean Bedford, Georgia Tech

  • Anthony Castonzo, Boston College

  • Thomas Claiborne, Boston College

  • Blake DeChristopher, Virginia Tech

  • Marcus Forston, Miami

  • Orlando Franklin, Miami

  • Rodney Hudson, Florida State

  • Jarvis Jenkins, Clemson

  • Ryan McMahon, Florida State

  • Alan Pelc, North Carolina

JIM THORPE AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding defensive back by the Jim Thorpe Association.

  • Kendrick Burney, North Carolina

  • Rashad Carmichael, Virginia Tech

  • Ras-I Dowling, Virginia

  • Brandon Harris, Miami

  • DeAndre McDaniel, Clemson

  • Deunta Williams, North Carolina