<
>

ACC on watch lists: updated

Earlier this month I compiled a list of all of the ACC candidates who have been nominated for college football's major awards. A few more have since been released, so I figured it was time for an updated version. This one includes the Lou Groza Award, the Butkus Award, the John Mackey Award, and Doak Walker Award.

Here is the updated list:

BEDNARIK AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding defensive player by the Maxwell Football Club.

  • Marvin Austin, North Carolina

  • Allen Bailey, Miami

  • Kendric Burney, North Carolina

  • Ras-I Dowling, Virginia

  • Brandon Harris, Miami

  • Mark Herzlich, Boston College

  • Luke Kuechly, Boston College

  • Colin McCarthy, Miami

  • DeAndre McDaniel, Clemson

  • Robert Quinn, North Carolina

  • Alex Wujciak, Maryland

BILETNIKOFF AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding wide receiver by the Tallahassee QB Club Foundation.

BUTKUS AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding linebacker by the Butkus Foundation

  • Bruce Carter, North Carolina

  • Mark Herzlich, Boston College

  • Nate Irving, NC State

  • Luke Kuechly, Boston College

  • Colin McCarthy, Miami

  • Adrian Moten, Maryland

  • Kevin Reddick, North Carolina

  • Sean Spence, Miami

  • Quan Sturdivant, North Carolina

  • Alex Wujciak, Maryland

DOAK WALKER AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding running back by the SMU Athletic Forum

  • Anthony Allen, Georgia Tech

  • Darren Evans, Virginia Tech

  • Montel Harris, Boston College

  • Da'Rel Scott, Maryland

  • Ryan Williams, Virginia Tech

LOU GROZA AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding kicker by the Palm Beach Sports Commission

  • Casey Barth, North Carolina

  • Matt Bosher, Miami

  • Dustin Hopkins, Florida State

  • Robert Randolph, Virginia

  • Will Snyderwine, Duke

JOHN MACKEY AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding tight end by the Nassau County Sports Commission

  • Dwayne Allen, Clemson

  • George Bryan, NC State

  • Brett Huffman, Duke

  • Zack Pianalto, North Carolina

MAXWELL AWARD: The Maxwell Award has been presented to the outstanding collegiate football player in America since 1937 and is named in honor of sportswriter Robert W. "Tiny" Maxwell.

WALTER CAMP AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding player by the Walter Camp Foundation.

  • Quan Sturdivant, North Carolina

  • Ryan Williams, Virginia Tech

BRONKO NAGURSKI TROPHY: Presented to the nation's most outstanding defensive player by the Charlotte TD Club.

  • Marvin Austin, North Carolina

  • Allen Bailey, Miami

  • Da'Quan Bowers, Clemson

  • Bruce Carter, North Carolina

  • Ras-I Dowling, Virginia

  • Brandon Harris, Miami

  • Mark Herzlich, Boston College

  • Jarvis Jenkins, Clemson

  • Luke Kuechly, Boston College

  • DeAndre McDaniel, Clemson

  • Robert Quinn, North Carolina

  • Quan Sturdivant, North Carolina

  • Alex Wujciak, Maryland

DAVEY O'BRIEN AWARD: Presented to the nation's best quarterback by the Davey O'Brien Foundation.

  • Jacory Harris, Miami

  • Joshua Nesbitt, Georgia Tech

  • Christian Ponder, Florida State

  • Tyrod Taylor, Virginia Tech

  • Russell Wilson, NC State

OUTLAND TROPHY: Presented to the nation's most outstanding interior lineman by the FWAA.

  • Marvin Austin, North Carolina

  • Sean Bedford, Georgia Tech

  • Anthony Castonzo, Boston College

  • Thomas Claiborne, Boston College

  • Blake DeChristopher, Virginia Tech

  • Marcus Forston, Miami

  • Orlando Franklin, Miami

  • Rodney Hudson, Florida State

  • Jarvis Jenkins, Clemson

  • Ryan McMahon, Florida State

  • Alan Pelc, North Carolina

JIM THORPE AWARD: Presented to the nation's most outstanding defensive back by the Jim Thorpe Association.

  • Kendrick Burney, North Carolina

  • Rashad Carmichael, Virginia Tech

  • Ras-I Dowling, Virginia

  • Brandon Harris, Miami

  • DeAndre McDaniel, Clemson

  • Deunta Williams, North Carolina