<
>

DCTF announces 2008 All-Texas teams

Posted by ESPN.com's Tim Griffin

Fans who live in Texas like I do know what a special day it is for football fans each June when Dave Campbell's Texas Football finally hits magazine stands and bookstores. And for the past two years, the publishers of DCTF have also produced a neat winter wrap-up of the previous season that is hitting newsstands today across the Southwest.

With several big stories in Texas football at the end of the season, the magazine's staff had many choices for inclusion on its annual postseason All-Texas team. Here's a look at their award winners and selected players, with Big 12 players highlighted in bold.

Dave Campbell Texas Football 2008 First-Team Offense

First-team defense

  • DL - Phillip Hunt, Houston

  • DL - Jerry Hughes, TCU

  • DL - Brian Orakpo, Texas

  • DL - Brandon Williams, Texas Tech

  • LB - Joe Pawelek, Baylor

  • LB - Jason Phillips, TCU

  • LB - Sergio Kindle, Texas

  • DB - Darcel McBath, Texas Tech

  • DB - Jordan Lake, Baylor

  • DB - Kenneth Fontenette, Houston

  • DB - Stephen Hodge, TCU

First-team specialists

  • K - Jose Martinez, UTEP

  • P - Justin Brantly, Texas A&M

  • RET - Jordan Shipley, Texas

Second-team offense

Second-team defense

  • DL - Youri Yenga, SMU

  • DL - Roy Miller, Texas

  • DL - McKinner Dixon, Texas Tech

  • DL - Cody Moore, TCU

  • LB - Adam Vincent, UTEP

  • LB - Robert Henson, TCU

  • LB - Brian Duncan, Texas Tech

  • DB - Daniel Charbonnet, Texas Tech

  • DB - Andrew Sendejo, Rice

  • DB - Steven Coleman, TCU

  • DB - Da'Mon Cromartie-Smith, UTEP

Second-team specialists

  • K - Thomas Morstead, SMU

  • P - Thurman Spencer, North Texas

  • RET - Jeremy Kerley, TCU

Speciality 2008 winners

  • Player of the Year - Colt McCoy, Texas

  • Defensive Player of the Year - Brian Orakpo, Texas

  • Best passer - Graham Harrell, Texas Tech

  • Best runner - Bryce Beall, Houston

  • Best lineman - Jason Smith, Baylor

  • Best receiver - Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech

  • Best lineman - Jerry Hughes, TCU

  • Best linebacker - Joe Pawelek, Baylor

  • Best defensive back - Darcel McBath, Texas Tech