<
>

Northeastern Conference hoop all-stars

Courtesy of Beverly High Athletic Director James Coffey, here are the Northeastern Conference's boys and girls basketball all-stars for the 2011-12 season.

Any all-star lists can be sent to either Brendan Hall (bhall@espnboston.com) or Scott Barboza (sbarboza@espnboston.com)

BOYS

North (Large) Division

Keandre Stanton, Sr., Lynn English

Fred Hogan, Soph., Lynn English

Chris Keaton, Sr., Beverly

Cam Rogers, Jr., Beverly

Zach Zigelbaum, Sr., Beverly

Moise Builou, Sr., Lynn Classical

Uche Nwokeji, Sr., Lynn Classical

Mike Gould, Sr., Peabody

Steve Girolamo, Sr., Peabody

Chris Palladino, Sr., Revere

Christian Dunston, Jr., Salem

Marvin Baez, Jr., Salem

Most Valuable Players: Keandre Stanton, Lynn English and Christian Dunston, Salem

Coach of the Year: Scott Lewis, Beverly

Sportsmanship Award: Revere

South (Small) Division

George Merry, Sr., Danvers

Nick McKenna, Jr., Danvers

Nick Bates, Jr., Danvers

Eric Martin, Jr., Danvers

Curtis Casella, Sr., Saugus

Selim Omerovic, Sr., Saugus

Mike Walsh, Sr., Swampscott

A.J. Baker, Sr., Swampscott

Quinton Dale, Sr., Winthrop

Joe D’Amore, Sr., Winthrop

Joshawa Babb, Jr., Winthrop

Phil Coughlin, Sr., Marblehead

Jason Vizena, Jr., Gloucester

Most Valuable Player: Quinton Dale, Winthrop

Coach of the Year: Dave Brown, Winthrop

Sportsmanship Award: Saugus

GIRLS

North (Large) Division

Catherine Stinson, Soph., Lynn English

Diondra Woumn, Soph., Lynn English

Deidra Newson, Soph., Lynn English

Taylor Newhall, Sr., Lynn English

Carolyn Scacchi, Soph., Peabody

Olivia Summit, Soph., Peabody

Monta Connolly, Jr., Lynn Classical

Kristin Lauria, Soph., Lynn Classical

Alix Bryant, Soph., Salem

Holbrook Phelan, Sr., Salem

Becca Moriarty, Sr., Beverly

Caitlyn Caramello, Jr., Revere

Gena Restiano, Jr., Revere

Most Valuable Player: Catherine Stinson, Lynn English

Coach of the Year: John Fortunato, Salem

Sportsmanship Award: Peabody

South (Small) Division

Ara Talkov, Jr., Swampscott

Nikki Laskaris, Sr., Swampscott

Caroline Murphy, Sr., Swampscott

Heather Cain, Sr., Gloucester

Audrey Knowlton, Sr., Gloucester

Kasey Sherry, Jr., Danvers

Gabby Cogliano, Sr., Saugus

Allyssa Furtado, Sr., Saugus

Norma Waggett, Soph., Saugus

Ashelyne Babb, Fr., Winthrop

Kathryn DiGiammarino, Sr., Marblehead

Emily Freedland, Soph., Marblehead

Most Valuable Player: Heather Cain, Gloucester

Coach of the Year: Jack Hughes, Swampscott

Sportsmanship Award: Danvers/Saugus