<
>

Our Preseason MIAA All-State Baseball Team

Today we kick off our high school coverage of the spring season with our baseball preseason accolades. Below is our preseason All-State team and "Watch List", selected by ESPNBoston.com staff and correspondents.

STARTING ROTATION

Pat Delano, Sr. RHP, Braintree

Steve Moyers, Sr. LHP, East Longmeadow

Ryan O’Shea, Sr. LHP, Oliver Ames

Pat Ruotolo, Jr. RHP, Peabody

Matt Tulley, Sr. RHP, Lowell

STARTING NINE

Johnny Adams, Jr. SS, Walpole

Jarrod Casey, Sr. OF, Milford

Anthony Capuano, Sr. OF, St. John’s Prep

Dan Cellucci, Sr. SS, Lincoln-Sudbury

Casey DeAndrade, Sr. OF, East Bridgewater

Buck McCarthy, Sr. C, Everett

Bob Melley, Sr. C, BC High

Matt O’Neil, Sr. SS, East Longmeadow

Chris Shaw, Sr. 1B, Lexington

WATCH LIST

Regan Aghdam, Sr. SS, Burncoat

Brandon Bingle, Sr. SS, St. John’s Prep

Tyler Buck, Sr. LHP, Franklin

Charlie Butler, Sr. RHP, Nashoba

Chuckie Connors, Sr. SS, BC High

Will Cousins, Sr. 2B, Medfield

Frank Crinella, Sr. SS, Springfield Cathedral

Austin DeCarr, Jr. RHP, Xaverian

Tim Duggan, Sr. LHP, Xaverian

Steve Flynn, Sr. RHP, St. Peter-Marian

Connor Fuller, Sr. LHP, Auburn

Chad Gens, Sr. RHP, Lowell

Chris Hoyt, Sr. 2B, Xaverian

Dustin Hunt, Jr. RHP, St. John’s Prep

John Jennings, Sr. 1B, Newton South

Dan Jonah, Sr. OF, West Springfield

John Kinne, Sr. SS, Monument Mountain

Mike Krupczak, Sr. RHP, Springfield Cathedral

Mike Marshall, Sr. RHP, Maynard

Adam Mayhew, Sr. 1B, Westfield

Ryan McDonald, Sr. LHP, Acton-Boxborough

Sam McKay, Sr. RHP, Weymouth

Dakota Melanson, Sr. RHP, Athol

Alex Ministeri, Sr. LHP, Pentucket

Andrew Montiverdi, Sr. C, Worcester Tech

Nick Murray, Sr. SS, Lexington

Willie Nastasi, Sr. RHP, Barnstable

Pat Naughton, Soph. LHP, Boston Latin

Rory O’Connor, Sr. OF, Lowell

Ryan Olmo, Sr. OF, Attleboro

Tom Paine, Sr. C, Nipmuc

Anthony Perry, Sr. LHP, St. John’s (Shrewsbury)

Connor Perry, Sr. C, Central Catholic

Manny Powers, Sr. OF, Malden Catholic

Matt Rabbito, Jr. C, Chelmsford

Derek Reed, Sr. OF, Lowell

Alex Rojack, Sr. RHP, Plymouth North

Jake Salpierto, Sr. SS, Somerset

Vinny Scifo, Sr. SS, Wilmington

Ian Searles, Sr. RHP, Wareham

Hunter Silva, Sr. RHP, Bourne

Ian Strom, Jr. OF, Hopedale

Cejay Suarez, Sr. 3B, Abington

Tim Superko, Sr. LHP, Wellesley

George Tsonis, Jr. 3B, Peabody

Scott Tully, Jr. LHP, Reading

Joe Velozo, Jr. LHP, Malden Catholic

Brandon Walsh, Sr. C, North Andover