<
>

MIAA softball tournament seedings unveiled

The MIAA today announced the seedings and brackets across all divisions of the upcoming softball tournament.

The full brackets, along with seedings and game times are available here.

DIVISION 1 NORTH

1. Malden (19-1) .950; 2. Masconomet (17-3) .850; 3. Newton North (17-3) .850; 4. Lynn Classical (18-4) .818; 5. Central Catholic (17-4) .810; 6. Boston Latin (15-5) .750; 7. Concord Carlisle (15-6) .714; 8. Framingham (14-6) .700; 9. Everett (14-6) .700; 10. Acton-Boxborough (14-6) .700; 11. Chelmsford (14-6) .700; 12. Lexington (14-7) .667; 13. Lowell (13-7) .650; 14. Methuen (12-8) .600; 15. Andover (11-9) .550; 16. Billerica (11-9) .550; 17. Woburn (11-9) .550; 18. Peabody (11-9) .550; 19. North Andover (10-10) .500; 20. Westford Academy (10-10) .500; 21. Revere (10-10) .500; 22. Medford (5-15) .250.

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

1. King Philip (18-2) .900; 2. Bridgewater-Raynham (17-3) .850; 3. Sandwich (18-4) .818; 4. Notre Dame Academy (13-3) .813; 5. Silver Lake (16-4) .800; 6. North Attleboro (16-4) .800; 7. Braintree (14-4) .778; 8. Somerset-Berkley (15-5) .750; 9. Marshfield (13-5) .722; 10. Mansfield (14-6) .700; 11. New Bedford (14-6) .700; 12. Natick (14-6) .700; 13. Dighton-Rehoboth (14-8) .636; 14. Quincy (12-7) .632; 15. Walpole (11-7) .611; 16. Weymouth (11-7) .611; 17. Taunton (13-9) .591; 18. Norwood (10-8) .556; 19. Brockton (11-9) .550; 20. Whitman-Hanson (10-10) .500; 21. Bishop Feehan (10-10) .500; 22. Franklin (10-10) .500; 23. Oliver Ames (10-10) .500; 24. Stoughton (8-11) .421.

DIVISION 1 CENTRAL

1. Milford (20-0) 1.000; 2. Shrewsbury (16-4) .800; 3. Holy Name (14-4) .778; 4. Marlboro (14-6) .700; 5. Leominster (13-7) .650; 6. Doherty (12-8) .600; 7. Shepherd Hill (12-8) .600; 8. Nashoba (12-8) .600; 9. Wachusett (10-10) .500; 10. Algonquin (10-10) .500; 11. Tantasqua (10-10) .500.

DIVISION 1 WEST

1. Minnechaug (17-3); 2. Westfield (17-3); 3. Agawam (15-5); 4. East Longmeadow (15-5); 5. Longmeadow (14-6); 6. Chicopee (14-6); 7. W. Springfield (12-8); 8. Pittsfield (16-4); 9. Northampton (10-10); 10. Central (13-7).

DIVISION 2 NORTH

1. Dracut (19-1) .950; 2. North Reading (18-2) .900; 3. Burlington (16-2) .889; 4. Danvers (17-3) .850; 5. Amesbury (16-4) .800; 6. Bedford (15-5) .750; 7. Winchester (13-5) .722; 8. Arlington (14-6) .700; 9. Reading (13-7) .650; 10. Swampscott (13-7) .650; 11. Arlington Catholic (13-7) .650; 12. Tewksbury (13-7) .650; 13. Melrose (12-6) .647; 14. Newburyport (11-9) .550; 15. Saugus (11-9) .550; 16. Marblehead (12-10) .545; 17. Wakefield (9-9) .500.

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

1. Abington (18-2) .900; 2. Bellingham (18-2) .900; 3. Fairhaven (17-2) .895; 4. Hopkinton (17-3) .850; 5. Coyle & Cassidy (16-3) .842; 6. Cardinal Spellman (16-4) .800; 7. Holliston (15-4) .789; 8. Duxbury (14-4) .778; 9. East Bridgewater (13-4) .765; 10. Dedham (15-5) .750; 11. Seekonk (14-6) .700; 12. Middleboro (14-6) .700; 13. Hanover (13-7) .650; 14. Norwell (11-7) .611; 15. Bishop Stang (11-7) .611; 16. Medfield (11-9) .550; 17. Martha's Vineyard (10-10) .500; 18. Dennis-Yarmouth (10-10) .500; 19. Plymouth South (10-10) .500; 20. Foxboro (6-14) .300; 21. Canton (3-15) .167.

DIVISION 2 CENTRAL

1. Grafton (19-1) .950; 2. Narragansett (19-1) 950; 3. Leicester (18-2) .900; 4. St. Bernard's (16-4) .800; 5. Hudson (16-4) .800; 6. Nipmuc (12-6) .667; 7. Notre Dame (13-7) .650; 8. Blackstone-Millville (11-7) .611; 9. Oxford (12-8) .600; 10. Oakmont (9-7) .562; 11. Lunenburg (10-8) .556; 12. Tyngsboro (10-10) .500.

DIVISION 2 WEST

1. Palmer (19-1);2. Hampshire (16-2); 3. Frontier (17-3); 4. Mt. Greylock (15-5); 5. Wahconah (13-7); 6. Belchertown (9-11); 7. South Hadley (7-13); 8. Drury (12-6); 9. Hoosac (11-9); 10. Southwick (10-10); 11. Easthampton (10-8); 12. Athol (10-10).

DIVISION 3 NORTH

1. Shawsheen (16-4) .800; 2. Rockport (14-4) .778; 3. Marian (14-4) .778; 4. Mystic Valley (15-5) .750; 5. Greater Lowell (14-6) .700; 6. St. Mary's (14-6) .700; 7. Whittier (13-7) .650; 8. Lynnfield (13-7). 650; 9. Mt. Alvernia (13-7) .650; 10. Greater Lawrence (13-7) .650; 11. Lowell Catholic (13-7) .650; 12. Excel HS (11-6) .647; 13. Tech Boston (11-6) .647; 14. Trinity Catholic (12-7) .632; 15. North Shore Tech (11-7) .611; 16. Matignon (12-8) .600; 17. East Boston (12-8) .600; 18. O'Bryant (10-7) .588; 19. Latin Academy (11-9) .550; 20. Northeast Metro Tech (8-8) .500; 21. Brighton (8-8) .500; 22. Winthrop (8-12) .400; 23. Weston (3-15) .167; 24. Watertown (2-18) .100.

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

1. West Bridgewater (17-3) .850; 2. Avon (16-3) .842; 3. Bristol-Plymouth (15-3) .833; 4. Sacred Heart (14-4) .778; 5. Maimonides (9-3) .750; 6. Nantucket (15-5) .750; 7. Upper Cape (15-5) .750; 8. Gr. New Bedford (13-5) .722; 9. Harwich (14-6) .700; 10. Case (13-7) .650; 11. Diman Reg. (13-7) .650; 12. Ursuline (12-8) .600; 13. South Shore Christian (9-7) .563; 14. Archbishop Williams (10-8) .556; 15. Old Colony (10-8) .556; 16. Pope John Paul II (8-12) .400; 17. Dover-Sherborn (7-13) .350; 18. Millis (2-18). 100.

DIVISION 3 CENTRAL

1. Assabet (17-1) .944; 2. Murdock (14-3) .824; 3. Worc Tech (16-4) .800; 4. Quaboag (16-4) .800; 5. West Boylston (15-4) .789; 6. Blackstone Valley (14-4) .778; 7. Uxbridge (15-5) .750; 8. Whitinsville Christian (11-7) .611; 9. Littleton (11-7) .611; 10. Monty Tech (11-9) .550; 11. Hopedale (10-10) .500; 12. Advanced Math & Science (8-10) .444.

DIVISION 3 WEST

1. Turners Falls (18-2); 2. Mt. Everett (16-4); 3. Franklin County Tech (20-0); 4. Ware (14-3); 5. St. Joseph's (14-6); 6. Granby (13-5); 7. Pathfinder (15-5); 8. Hopkins (9-9); 9. Renaissance (12-8); 10. Westfield Voc (9-9); 11. Holyoke Catholic (9-9).