<
>

MIAA baseball tournament seedings unveiled

The MIAA today announced the seedings and brackets in the North, South and Central sections of the upcoming baseball tournament. The finals will be played June 16 at Worcester's Fitton Field, home to both the Worcester Tornadoes and Holy Cross baseball.

To see the full brackets, along with game dates and times, CLICK HERE.

NORTH

Division 1

1. Lowell (17-4) .810; 2. Lincoln-Sudbury (16-4) .800; 3. St. John's Prep. (15-5) .750; 4. Malden (15-5) .750; 5. Peabody (16-6) .730; 6. Billerica (14-6) .700; 7. Acton-Boxborough (14-6) .700; 8. Chelmsford (14-6) .700; 9. Malden Catholic (13-7) .650; 10. Everett (12-8) .600; 11. Lexington (12-8) .600; 12. Waltham (11-9) .550; 13. Andover (11-9) .550; 14. Haverhill (11-9) .550; 15. Boston Latin (11-9) .550; 16. Salem (11-9) .550; 17. Westford (11-9) .550; 18. Central Catholic (9-9) .500; 19. Newton South (10-10) .500; 20. Cambridge (9-9) .500; 21. Lynn English (10-10) .500; 22. Newton North (10-10) .500;; 23. Lawrence (7-13) .350

Division 2

1. North Andover (16-4) .800; 2. Danvers (16-4) .800; 3. Reading (16-4) .800; 4. Boston English (13-5) .722; 5. Beverly (14-6) .700; 6. Lynn Classical (13-7) .650; 7. Burlington (12-8) .600; 8. Arlington (12-8) .600; 9. Marblehead (11-9) .550; 10. Boston Latin (11-9) .550; 11. Wilmington (11-9) .550; 12. Belmont (10-10) .500; 13. Gloucester (10-10) .500; 14. Masconomet (10-10) .500; 15. Woburn (10-10) .500; 16. Tewksbury (7-13) .350; 17. Wayland (6-14) .300

Division 3

1. Lynnfield (17-3) .850; 2. Shawsheen (15-3) .833; 3. North Reading (16-4) .800; 4. Whittier (16-4) .800; 5. Newburyport (15-5) .750; 6. Swampscott (14-6) .700; 7. Arlington Catholic (13-7) .650; 8. Pentucket (12-7) .632; 9. St. Mary's (11-9) .550; 10. Weston (11-9) .550; 11. Austin Prep. (11-9) .550; 12. Bishop Fenwick (10-10).500; 13. Watertown (10-10).500; 14. Greater Lawrence (9-9).500; 15. Brighton (9-9).500; 16. Stoneham (9-11) .450; 17. Madison Park (7-10) .412; 18. Saugus (7-13) .350; 19. Bedford (7-13) .350

Division 4

1. Northeast (15-5) .750; 2. Lowell Catholic (14-6) .700; 3. Matignon (14-6) .700; 4. Boston International (12-6) .660; 5. Trinity Catholic (11-7) .610; 6. Mystic Valley (12-8) .600; 7. Fenway (10-8) .550; 8. Cristo Rey (10-10) .500; 9. Manchester Essex (9-10) .530; 10. Georgetown (9-11) .450; 11. Rockport (7-11) .390; 12. North Shore Tech (6-12) .330

SOUTH

Division 1

1. Franklin (18-2) .900; 2. Walpole (18-2) .900; 3. Marshfield (16-4) .800; 4. Barnstable (14-4) .780; 5. BC High (15-5) .750; 6. Norwood (15-5) .750; 7. Silver Lake (15-5) .750; 8. Taunton (15-5) .750; 9. Braintree (12-6) .670; 10. North Attleboro (13-7) .650; 11. New Bedford (13-7) .650; 12. Framingham (11-7) .610; 13. Catholic Memorial (12-8) .600; 14. Brookline (12-8) .600; 15. Xaverian (12-8) .600; 16. Attleboro (11-9) .550; 17. Dartmouth (11-9) .550

Division 2

1. Dighton-Rehoboth (18-2) .900; 2. Hingham (15-3) .830; 3. Dennis-Yarmouth (16-4) .800; 4. Hopkinton (16-4).800; 5. Wellesley (13-7) .650; 6. Plymouth North (13-7) .650; 7. Oliver Ames (12-8) .600; 8. Nauset (11-9) .550; 9. Falmouth (11-9) .550; 10. Pembroke (11-11) .500; 11. Stoughton (10-10) .500; 12. Sharon (8-12) .440

Division 3

1. Coyle-Cassidy (17-3) .850; 2. Bellingham (16-4) .800; 3. East Bridgewater (14-4) .778; 4. Wareham (14-6) .700; 5. Middleborough (14-6) .700; 6. Dover Sherborn (14-6) .700; 7. Bishop Stang (14-6) .700; 8. Apponequet (11-5) .688; 9. Rockland (13-7) .650; 10. Seekonk (11-7) .611; 11. Martha's Vineyard (12-8) .600; 12. Medfield (12-8) .600; 13. Westwood (12-8) .600; 14. Diman Voke (12-8) .600; 15. Fairhaven (10-10) .500; 16. Archbishop Williams (9-9) .500; 17. Norton (10-10) .500; 18. Canton (7-13) .350; 19. Dedham (5-13) .277

Division 4

1. Cohasset (18-2) .900; 2. Pope John Paul II (17-3) .850; 3. West Bridgewater (16-4) .800; 4. Upper Cape (16-4) .800; 5. Bristol Plymouth (14-4) .778; 6. Avon (13-5) .722; 7. Bishop Connolly (14-6) .700; 8. Maimonides (10-5) .667; 9. Harwich (13-7) .650; 10. Cape Cod Tech (11-7) .611; 11. Southeastern (12-8) .600; 12. Marian (11-9) .555; 13. Mashpee (12-10) .545; 14. Sturgis (8-8) .500; 15. Nantucket (7-11) .389; 16. Millis (7-14) .333

CENTRAL

Division 1

1. St. John's (Shrewsbury) (20-2) .909; 2. Burncoat (17-3) .850; 3. Milford (17-3) .850; 4. Nashoba (15-5) .750; 5. Leominster (13-7) .650; 6. St. Peter-Marian (13-7) .650; 7. Marlborough (12-8) .600; 8. Shrewsbury (12-8) .600; 9. Gardner (11-9) .550; 10. Algonquin (11-9) .550

Division 2

1. Northbridge (17-3) .850; 2. Auburn (16-4) .800; 3. Valley Tech (16-4) .800; 4. Assabet (12-6) .667; 5. Bay Path (12-6) .667; 6. David Prouty (13-7) .650; 7. Nipmuc (13-7) .650; 8. Oakmont (10-6) .625; 9. Hudson (12-8) .600; 10. Leicester (11-9) .550; 11. Worcester Tech (10-10) .500

Division 3

1. Maynard (15-3) .833; 2. West Boylston (16-4) .800; 3. Hopedale (14-4) .778; 4. Oxford (15-5) .750; 5. Abby Kelley (9-3) .750; 6. Douglas (14-6) .700; 7. Uxbridge (14-6) .700; 8. Narragansett (13-7) .650; 9. Tyngsborough (13-7) .650; 10. St. Bernard's (12-8) .600; 11. Littleton (10-8) .556