<
>

2013 Hoophall Classic schedule announced

The Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame has released the schedule for the 2013 Spalding Hoophall Classic, annually one of the nation's premier high school basketball showcases, to be held from January 17-21 at Springfield College's Blake Arena.

Every year the Hoophall attracts some of the nation's top high school teams, and this year is no different. The most intriguing matchups including a Sunday evening battle between New Hampton (N.H.) and Huntington Prep (W. Va.) and the nation's No. 1 senior, Andrew Wiggins. Monday's loaded lineup includes a tussle between famed Oak Hill Academy (Va.) and Chicago powerhouse Simeon, which has won the last three Illinois Class 4A state titles and is led by last year's ESPN National Boys Basketball Player of the Year, Jabari Parker.

Locally, defending MIAA Division 1 state champ Springfield Central will play two games, Friday against West Springfield and then Saturday against Manchester (Conn.), with both games being the nightcaps. Saturday's slate also kicks off with MIAA Division 3 finalist St. Joseph's of Pittsfield, Mass., squaring off with Hartford power Capital Prep, led by USC-bound point guard Kahlil Dukes.

On the girls' side, defending MIAA Division 1 South champ Braintree will take on Springfield (Ore.) and the nation's No. 1 overall senior, Mercedes Russell, in an early Friday evening matchup.

Other top teams include St. Anthony (N.J.), DeMatha Catholic (Md.), Long Beach Poly (Calif.), Gonzaga College (D.C.), Archbishop Mitty (Calif.), Whitney Young (Ill.) and Findlay Prep (Nev.).

For more information, CLICK HERE. Below is the full schedule:

Thursday, Jan. 17

4 p.m. - Sabis vs. South Hadley

5:30 p.m. - Lenox vs. Smith Academy

7 p.m. - Lee vs. Quaboag (GIRLS)

8:30 p.m. - Sabis vs. St. Mary's (Lynn) (GIRLS)

Friday, Jan. 18

3 p.m. - Renaissance vs. Belchertown

4:30 p.m. - Granby vs. South Hadley (GIRLS)

6 p.m. - Braintree vs. Springfield (Ore.) (GIRLS)

7:30 p.m. - Springfield Sci-Tech vs. Springfield Putnam

9 p.m. - Springfield Central vs. West Springfield

Saturday, Jan. 19

Noon - St. Joseph's (Pittsfield) vs. Capital Prep (Conn.)

1:30 p.m. - St. Rita (Ill.) vs. Lake Clifton (Md.)

3 p.m. - Neumann-Goretti (Penn.) vs. Orlando Christian Prep (Fla.)

4:30 p.m. - Chester (Penn.) vs. Whitney Young (Ill.)

6 p.m. - Gonzaga College (D.C.) vs. Long Beach Poly (Calif.)

8 p.m. - Springfield Central vs. Manchester (Conn.)

Sunday, Jan. 20

10 a.m. - Vermont Academy vs. Tilton (N.H.)

Noon - Wilbraham & Monson vs. Worcester Academy

2 p.m. - St. Benedict's Prep (N.J.) vs. Montrose Christian (Md.)

4 p.m. - South Kent (Conn.) vs. Brewster Academy (N.H.)

6 p.m. - New Hampton (N.H.) vs. Huntington Prep (W. Va.)

8 p.m. - SKILLS CHALLENGE

Monday, Jan. 21

10 a.m. - St. Anthony (N.J.) vs. Lone Peak (Utah)

Noon - Prestonwood Christian (Texas) vs. Archbishop Mitty (Calif.)

2 p.m. - Oak Hill Academy (Va.) vs. Simeon (Ill.)

4 p.m. - Montverde Academy (Fla.) vs. Findlay Prep (Nev.)

6 p.m. - Hudson Catholic (N.J.) vs. DeMatha Catholic (Md.)