<
>

MIAA Basketball Tournament seedings unveiled

The MIAA released boys and girls seedings for its state basketball tournament in the North, South and Central districts. To view the brackets, CLICK HERE.

Western Mass. seedings will take place tomorrow. Below are the seeds:

BOYS

Division 1 North

1. St. John's Prep (18-2); 2. Lowell (17-3); 3. Westford Academy (16-4); 4. Central Catholic (17-5); 5. Waltham (16-5); 6. Lynn English (15-5); 7. Everett (14-6); 8. Andover (14-6); 9. Medford (13-7); 10. East Boston (12-7); 11. Somerville (12-8); 12. Cambridge (12-8); 13. Malden (12-8); 14. Haverhill (11-9); 15. Acton-Boxboro (9-11); 16. Billerica (7-13)

Division 2 North

1. Melrose (20-0); 2. North Andover (16-4); 3. Wakefield (15-5); 4. Salem (15-5); 5. Brighton (15-6); 6. Beverly (14-6); 7. Concord-Carlisle (14-6); 8. New Mission (14-6); 9. Reading (12-6); 10. Woburn (13-7); 11. Lynn Classical (14-8); 12. Burlington (11-9); 13. Winchester (11-9); 14. Malden Catholic (11-9); 15. Latin Academy (9-9); 16. Arlington (10-10); 17. Tewksbury (9-11); 18. Chelsea (8-12)

Division 3 North

1. North Reading (20-0); 2. Danvers (18-2); 3. Whittier (18-2); 4. Wayland (16-4); 5. Arlington Catholic (14-6); 6. Newburyport (13-7); 7. Minuteman (12-8); 8. Northeast (12-8); 9. Watertown (12-8); 10. South Boston (11-8); 11. Hamilton-Wenham (10-8); 12. Stoneham (11-9); 13. Saugus (10-10); 14. Amesbury (9-9); 15. Greater Lawrence (10-10)

Division 4 North

1. St. Clement's (16-4); 2. Matignon (14-6); 3. Pope John (14-6); 4. Lynnfield (13-7); 5. Manchester-Essex (13-7); 6. St. Mary's(L) (12-8); 7. Mystic Valley (11-9); 8. Lowell Catholic (10-10); 9. Maimondies (7-7); 10. Snowden (8-10); 11. Winthrop (6-12)

Division 1 South

1. Mansfield (20-2); 2. Newton North (18-3); 3. BC High (17-3); 4. Marshfield (14-4); 5. New Bedford (15-5); 6. North Quincy (15-5); 7. Taunton (15-5); 8. Barnstable (14-5); 9. Franklin (15-7); 10. Catholic Memorial (13-7); 11. Natick (13-7); 12. Brookline (12-8); 13. Brockton (12-8); 14. Braintree (11-9); 15. Madison Park (8-8); 16. West Roxbury (8-9); 17. Newton South (9-11)

Division 2 South

1. Scituate (17-3); 2. Dennis-Yarmouth (16-4); 3. Whitman-Hanson (16-6); 4. Randolph (14-6); 5. Silver Lake (15-7); 6. Somerset Berkley (12-6); 7. Dorchester (12-6); 8. Hingham (14-6); 9. Walpole (13-7); 10. Medfield (13-7); 11. Hopkinton (13-7); 12. Sharon (13-7); 13. Quincy (12-8); 14. Wellesley (12-8); 15. Milton (12-8); 16. Falmouth (12-8); 17. Oliver Ames (11-9); 18. Boston English (9-8)

Division 3 South

1. Wareham (19-1); 2. Bishop Feehan (17-3); 3. Cardinal Spellman (17-3); 4. Rockland (17-3); 5. Norton (15-5); 6. Greater New Bedford (15-5); 7. Martha's Vineyard (14-5); 8. Case (14-6); 9. Dighton-Rehoboth (13-7); 10. Bourne (13-7); 11. Medway (13-7); 12. Abington (13-7); 13. Westwood (12-8); 14. Ashland (12-8); 15. O'Bryant (12-8); 16. Norwell (11-9); 17. Foxborough (11-9); 18. Dover-Sherborn (10-10); 19. Burke (7-10); 20. Hanover (8-12); 21. Canton (7-13); 22. Dedham (3-17)

Division 4 South

1. Westport (18-2); 2. Cape Cod Academy (16-2); 3. Pope John Paul II (14-2); 4. Cohasset (16-4); 5. Holbrook (14-4); 6. Bishop Connolly (14-6); 7. Mashpee (14-6); 8. West Bridgewater (14-6); 9. Avon (12-8); 10. South Shore Voc Tech (10-8); 11. Monomoy (11-9); 12. Old Colony (11-9); 13. Southeastern Regional (10-10); 14. Carver (10-10); 15. Bristol Plymouth (9-9); 16. Millis (4-16)

Division 1 Central

1. Algonquin (19-1); 2. Wachusett (17-3); 3. Milford (17-3); 4. St. Peter-Marian (15-5); 5. St. John's (14-6); 6. South High (14-6); 7. Doherty (12-6); 8. Shepherd Hill (13-7); 9. Fitchburg (12-8); 10. Burncoat (12-8); 11. Westboro (11-9)

Division 2 Central

1. Clinton (19-2); 2. St. Bernard (16-4); 3. Northbridge (15-6); 4. Oxford (14-7); 5. Auburn (14-7); 6. Uxbridge (13-7); 7. Bartlett (13-7); 8. Quabbin (13-8); 9. Nashoba (12-8); 10. Tyngsborough (11-9); 11. Lunenburg (8-7); 12. Blackstone-Millville (9-9); 13. Gardner (8-12)

Division 3 Central

1. Littleton (20-1); 2. Whitinsville Christian (17-2); 3. Quaboag (18-3); 4. South Lancaster (14-3); 5. Abby Kelley (16-4); 6. University Park (16-4); 7. Worcester Tech (16-4); 8. Maynard (15-5); 9. Bethany Christian (13-5); 10. Hopedale (15-6); 11. Advanced Math & Science (13-7); 12. Blackstone Valley (13-7); 13. Bay Path (12-8); 14. Ayer Shirley (11-9); 15. Tahanto (10-10)

GIRLS

Division 1 North

1. Lynn English (20-2); 2. Billerica (18-2); 3. Westford (17-4); 4. Peabody (16-4); 5. Central Catholic (16-5); 6. Lexington (15-5); 7. Masconomet (15-5); 8. Andover (16-6); 9. Somerville (14-6); 10. Cambridge (14-6); 11. Boston Latin (14-6); 12. Woburn (12-8); 13. Methuen (11-9); 14. Revere (11-9); 15. Lincoln-Sudbury (11-9); 16. Medford (10-10); 17. Chelmsford (8-10)

Division 2 North

1. Reading (20-0); 2. Latin Academy (14-5); 3. Arlington Catholic (16-6); 4. Wilmington (12-8); 5. Danvers (12-8); 6. North Andover (12-8); 7. Belmont (11-9); 8. Burlington (11-9); 9. Lynn Classical (12-10); 10. Charlestown (9-8); 11. Tewksbury (10-9); 12. Gloucester (10-10); 13. Chelsea (9-9); 14. Salem (10-10)

Division 3 North

1. Pentucket (21-1); 2. St. Mary's-Lynn (20-2); 3. Excel (16-2); 4. Ipswich (17-3); 5. Winthrop (16-6); 6. Hamilton-Wenham (12-6); 7. Bedford (13-7); 8. Bishop Fenwick (13-7); 9. Stoneham (12-8); 10. Newburyport (11-9); 11. Watertown (10-10); 12. Weston (10-10); 13. North Reading (10-10); 14. Amesbury (9-10)

Division 4 North

1. Whittier (19-1); 2. Pope John (18-2); 3. Shawsheen (16-2); 4. Mystic Valley (15-5); 5. Greater Lowell (15-5); 6. New Mission (14-6); 7. Notre Dame of Lawrence (12-6); 8. Lowell Catholic (13-7); 9. Maimonides (9-5); 10. Fenway (10-7); 11. Minuteman (11-9); 12. Notre Dame of Tyngsborough (11-9); 13. St. Clement (11-9); 14. Greater Lawrence (11-9); 15. Manchester-Essex (7-13); 16. Georgetown (6-14); 17. Matignon (5-15)

Division 1 South

1. Newton North (19-1); 2. Braintree (20-2); 3. North Attleboro (16-4); 4. Franklin (16-4); 5. Marshfield (14-4); 6. Barnstable (14-5); 7. Plymouth South (14-6); 8. Durfee (14-6); 9. North Quincy (13-7); 10. Stoughton (13-7); 11. Wellesley (12-8); 12. Dartmouth (9-7); 13. Needham (11-9); 14. Attleboro (12-10); 15. West Roxbury (9-8); 16. Taunton (10-10); 17. Newton South (10-10); 18. Quincy (10-10); 19. Brockton (10-10)

Division 2 South

1. Oliver Ames (19-1); 2. Medfield (19-1); 3. O'Bryant (18-1); 4. Duxbury (18-2); 5. Fontbonne (18-2); 6. Scituate (17-3); 7. Bishop Feehan (16-4); 8. Foxboro (15-5); 9. Holliston (14-6); 10. Walpole (13-7); 11. Falmouth (13-7); 12. Sharon (13-7); 13. Hopkinton (13-8); 14. Somerset Berkley (11-7); 15. Sandwich (10-9); 16. Notre Dame Academy (10-10); 17. Plymouth North (10-10)

Division 3 South

1. Abington (21-1); 2. Bourne (17-3); 3. Martha's Vineyard (16-4); 4. Ursuline (16-4); 5. Old Rochester (16-4); 6. Norwell (17-5); 7. Archbishop Williams (17-5); 8. Randolph (14-6); 9. Ashland (14-6); 10. Medway (13-7); 11. Hanover (13-7); 12. Bellingham (13-7); 13. Wareham (13-7); 14. Fairhaven (11-7); 15. East Bridgewater (12-8); 16. English (10-8); 17. Dedham (11-9); 18. Rockland (11-9); 19. Apponequet (9-9)

Division 4 South

1. Blue Hills (20-0); 2. West Bridgewater (18-2); 3. Norfolk Aggie (17-3); 4. Greater New Bedford (16-4); 5. Old Colony (15-5); 6. Westport (15-5); 7. Pope John Paul II (15-5); 8. Holbrook (13-5); 9. Hull (14-6); 10. Nantucket (12-6); 11. Tri-County (13-7); 12. Cape Cod Academy (8-6); 13. Cohasset (10-10); 14. Millis (9-11)

Division 1 Central

1. Holy Name (18-2); 2. Algonquin (17-3); 3. Wachusett (16-4); 4. Doherty (15-5); 5. Shepherd Hill (14-6); 6. Shrewsbury (11-9); 7. Worcester North (11-9); 8. Westborouguh (10-10)

Division 2 Central

1. Tyngsborough (20-0); 2. Nashoba (18-2); 3. Auburn (16-4); 4. St. Bernard's (16-4); 5. Northbridge (14-6); 6. Gardner (14-6) .700

7. Millbury (13-7); 8. Oakmont (12-8); 9. Notre Dame (11-9); 10. Narraganset (11-9)

Division 3 Central

1. University Park (19-1); 2. Blackstone Valley Tech (18-2); 3. Quaboag (18-2); 4. Hopedale (16-4); 5. Bromfield (15-5); 6. South Lancaster (14-5); 7. Littleton (13-5); 8. Sutton (14-6); 9. Assabet Valley (14-6); 10. Parker Charter (14-6); 11. West Boylston (14-6); 12. Douglas (14-6); 13. North Brookfield (11-8); 14. Nashoba Tech. (11-9); 15. Advanced Math & Science (11-9); 16. Southbridge (11-9); 17. Maynard (11-9); 18. Whitinsville Christian (10-10); 19. Ayer-Shirley (10-10); 20. Monty Tech (10-10)