<
>

MIAA field hockey tourney seedings released

The MIAA released the seedings and brackets for the sectional field hockey tournaments today.

Here's how the state shakes out:

(For full brackets and schedule, visit MIAA.net)

DIVISION 1 NORTH

1. Acton-Boxborough (17-0-1); 2. Masconomet (17-0-1); 3. Westford Academy (16-1-1); 4. Beverly (15-2-1); 5. Needham (16-2-2); 6.Andover (13-1-4); 7. Reading (14-3-1); 8. Lexington (13-3-2); 9. Belmont (13-4-1); 10. Chelmsford (13-4-1); 11. Concord-Carlisle (12-5-1); 12. Danvers (11-5-2); 13.Lowell (9-5-4); 14. Lincoln-Sudbury (9-7-1); 15. Arlington (9-7-2); 16. Central Catholic (10-8-0); 17. Framingham (8-8-0).

DIVISION 2 NORTH

1. Watertown (18-0-0); 2. Manchester-Essex (15-0-3); 3. Ipswich (13-2-3); 4. Swampscott (12-3-2); 5. Tewksbury (12-4-2); 6. Weston (12-6-0); 7. Newburyport (10-5-3); 8. Wilmington (10-5-3); 9. Lynnfield (10-5-3); 10. Marblehead (10-6-2); 11.Bishop Fenwick 10-7-1); 12. Gloucester (8-7-1); 13. Wayland (6-8-0).

DIVISION 1 SOUTH

1. Duxbury (17-0-1) .972; 2. Walpole (17-0-1) .972; 3. Dennis-Yarmouth (16-0-2) .944; 4. Somerset-Berkley (15-2-1) .861; 5. Oliver Ames (14-2-2) .833; 6. Franklin (14-2-2) .833; 7. Sandwich (15-2-3) .825; 8. Canton (12-1-5) .806; 9. Norwood (11-2-3) .781; 10. Mansfield (13-4-1) .750; 11. New Bedford (11-3-4) .722; 12. Medfield (12-4-2) .722; 13. Notre Dame (12-6-0) .667; 14. Dartmouth (10-5-3) .639; 15. Westwood (9-4-5) .639; 16. Case (10-6-0) .625; 17. Hingham (10-6-2) .611; 18. Barnstable (9-5-4) .611; 19. Wellesley (8-5-5) .583; 20. Attleboro (9-6-3) .583; 21. Dighton-Rehoboth (7-7-2) .500; 22. Plymouth South (8-8-2) .500.

DIVISION 2 SOUTH

1. Apponequet (18-0-0) 1.000; 2. Dover-Sherborn (17-1-0) .944; 3. West Bridgewater (14-1-3) .861; 4. Cohasset (13-3-2) .778; 5. Old Rochester (11-3-2) .750; 6. Foxborough (11-4-3) .694; 7. Monomoy (11-4-3) .694; 8. Hanover (10-5-3) .639; 9. Falmouth (10-5-3) .639; 10. Nantucket (10-6-2) .611; 11. Medway (7-4-3) .607; 12. Pembroke (10-7-3) .575; 13. Dedham (7-9-1) .441.

DIVISION 1 CENTRAL

1. Notre Dame Academy (15-0-3) .917; 2. Burncoat (16-2-0) .889; 3. Shrewsbury (13-3-2) .778; 4. Leominister (12-2-4) .778; 5. Quabbin (10-4-4) .667; 6. Nashoba (11-5-2) .667; 7. Tantasqua (10-5-3) .639; 8. Algonquin (7-4-6) .588; 9. Marlborough (10-7-1) .583; 10.Wachusett (9-8-1) .528; 11.Westborough (7-7-2) .500; 12.Tahanto (3-11-4) .278.

DIVISION 2 CENTRAL

1. Auburn (18-0-0) 1.000; 2. Narragansett (16-1-0).941; 3. Littleton (16-2-0).889; 4. Quaboag (15-3-0).883; 5. Hopedale (14-3-1).806; 6. Nipmuc (12-3-3-).750; 7. Monty Tech (12-4-2).722; 8. Tyngsborough (11-3-4) .722; 9. Grafton (12-4-2).722; 10. Blackstone Valley Tech (10-4-2) .688; 11. Bromfield (9-6-2) .588; 12. Sutton (10-7-1) .583; 13. St. Bernards (8-5-5) .583; 14. Assabet Valley (8-8-2).500; 15. Clinton (5-7-4).438; 16. Maynard (4-12-2).278.

DIVISION 1 WEST

1. Longmeadow (17-1-0); 2. Minnechaug (12-6-0); 3. Northampton (12-4-2); 4. Agawam (10-5-3); 5. Westfield (9-6-2); 6. Mahar (10-7-1); 7. Holyoke (11-6-1).

DIVISION 2 WEST

1. Smith Academy (12-5-1); 2. Frontier Regional (13-4-1); 3. Mohawk Regional (7-7-4); 4. Greenfield (8-6-4); 5. Southwick-Tolland (9-5-1); 6. Turners Falls (9-7-2); 7. South Hadley (6-10-2).