<
>

MIAA Basketball Sectional Finals Schedule

With the last sectional semfinals played tonight, along with two district champions crowned (Hopedale - Boys D4 Central; Millis - Girls D4 Central), the slate is set for 30 MIAA basketball schools to be crowned sectional champions over the next 48 hours.

Be sure to join our live chat Saturday starting at 10 a.m. and running all day as we provide up-to-the-minute coverage of all the games.

Here is the schedule of games for Friday and Saturday:

FRIDAY, MARCH 7

North

At Emmanuel College, Boston

D4 Girls: New Mission vs. Fenway, 6 p.m.

D4 Boys: St. Mary’s (Lynn) vs. St. Clement, 8 p.m.

South

At Taunton High School, Taunton

D4 Girls: West Bridgewater vs. Greater New Bedford, 8 p.m.

D4 Boys: Bristol-Plymouth vs. Bishop Connolly, 8 p.m.

Central

At Harrington Auditorium, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

D1 Boys: Franklin vs. St. John’s, 7:30 p.m.

West

At Curry Hicks Cage, UMass Amherst

D1 Girls: Springfield Central vs. Northampton, 6 p.m.

D1 Boys: Springfield Putnam vs. West Springfield, 7:45 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 8

North

At Tsongas Center, UMass-Lowell

D3 Girls: St. Mary’s (Lynn) vs. Winthrop, 10:30 a.m.

D3 Boys: Watertown vs. Stoneham, 12:15 p.m.

D2 Girls: Watertown vs. Arlington Catholic, 2 p.m.

D2 Boys: New Mission vs. Danvers, 3:45 p.m.

D1 Girls: Lynn English vs. Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

D1 Boys: Andover vs. Central Catholic, 7:45 p.m.

South

At Clark Athletic Center, UMass-Boston

D2 Girls: Duxbury vs. Sharon, 10 a.m.

D2 Boys: Milton vs. Sharon, Noon

D1 Girls: Braintree vs. Newton North, 2 p.m.

D3 Boys: Westport vs. Cardinal Spellman, 4 p.m.

D3 Girls: Archbishop Williams vs. Coyle-Cassidy, 6 p.m.

D1 Boys: North Quincy vs. Catholic Memorial, 8 p.m.

Central

At Harrington Auditorium, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

D2 Boys: Concord-Carlisle vs. Hopkinton, 11 a.m.

D2 Girls: Nashoba vs. Medfield, 12:45 p.m.

D3 Boys: Auburn vs. Tyngsborough, 2:30 p.m.

D3 Girls: Bellingham vs. Tyngsborough, 4:15 p.m.

D1 Girls: Holy Name vs. Westford, 6 p.m.

West

At Curry Hicks Cage, UMass Amherst

D4 Girls: Ware vs. Quaboag, 10:45 a.m.

D4 Boys: Smith Academy vs. Quaboag, 12:30 p.m.

D3 Girls: Sabis vs. Hoosac Valley, 2:15 p.m.

D3 Boys: Sabis vs. Hoosac Valley, 4 p.m.

D2 Girls: Longmeadow vs. North Middlesex, 5:45 p.m.

D2 Boys: Longmeadow vs. Shepherd Hill, 5:45 p.m.