<
>

Seven Texas schools make NCAA field

TCU, Texas and Texas A&M each have been selected to host one of the 16 NCAA baseball regionals beginning Friday as the complete field of 64 was announced Monday.

Texas earned the sixth overall national seed, while Rice was No. 7. Also making the field of 64: Dallas Baptist, Baylor, Texas State, Oklahoma and Oklahoma State.

Each regional field features four teams playing a double-elimination format.

Here are where select schools will be playing. For the full schedule, click here:

FORT WORTH REGIONAL

At Lupton Baseball Stadium

Friday, June 3

Game 1: No. 4 Oral Roberts (36-20) at *No. 1 TCU (42-17)

Game 2: No. 3 Dallas Baptist (39-17) vs. No. 2 Oklahoma (41-17)

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Sunday June 5

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 6

Game 7 (if necessary): Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

AUSTIN REGIONAL

UFCU Disch-Falk Field

Friday, June 3

Game 1: No. 4 Princeton (23-22) at *No. 1 Texas (43-15)

Game 2: No. 3 Kent State (43-15) vs. No. 2 Texas State (40-21)

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Sunday June 5

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 6

Game 7: (if necessary) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

COLLEGE STATION REGIONAL

At Olsen Field

Friday, June 3

Game 1: No. 4 Wright State (36-17) at *No. 1 Texas A&M (42-18)

Game 2: No. 3 Seton Hall (33-23) vs. No. 2 Arizona (36-19)

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Sunday June 5

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 6

Game 7 (if necessary): Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

HOUSTON REGIONAL

At Reckling Park

Friday, June 3

Game 1: No. 4 Alcorn State (27-28) at *No. 1 Rice (41-19)

Game 2: No. 3 California (31-20) vs. No. 2 Baylor (29-26)

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Sunday June 5

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 6

Game 7 (if necessary): Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

NASHVILLE REGIONAL

At Hawkins Field

Friday, June 3

Game 1: No. 4 Belmont (36-24) at *No. 1 Vanderbilt (47-10)

Game 2: No. 3 Troy (42-17) vs. No. 2 Oklahoma State (35-23)

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Sunday June 5

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Monday, June 6

Game 7 (if necessary): Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Click here for the tournament bracket.