<
>

UIL state track meet schedule, area qualifiers

The 2012 UIL state track meet takes place this weekend at Mike A. Meyers Stadium on the campus of the University of Texas. Here is a schedule of all the events and Metroplex athletes competing in each one:

Friday, May 11

Field Events

9:00 a.m. - Girls: 2A Long Jump; 1A Pole Vault-e

Boys: 2A Discus; 2A Long Jump; 1A Pole Vault-w

10:00 a.m. - Boys: 2A High Jump

10:30 a.m. - Girls: 2A Discus;

4A Long Jump

  • Brianna Richardson - Rockwall-Heath

  • Ongeliic Hill - Fort Worth Brewer

  • Ekaete Edohoukwa - Frisco Centennial

Boys: 4A Long Jump

  • Adam Grant - McKinney

  • Corey Coleman - Richardson J.J. Pearce

Noon - Girls: 1A Long Jump; 2A Pole Vault-e

Boys: 1A Long Jump; 2A Pole Vault-w

12:10 p.m. - Girls: 2A High Jump

12:30 p.m. - Girls: 4A Discus

  • Ngozi Nweke - Carrollton Creekview

  • Victoria Clark - Mansfield Summit

  • Andresha Jackson - McKinney

1:30 p.m. - Girls: 3A Long Jump

  • B'Ria Wagner - Frisco Lone Star

Girls: 3A Long Jump

  • Payton Jones - Frisco Lone Star

2:00 p.m. - Girls: 4A High Jump

  • Quin Crenshaw - Dallas Bryan Adams

  • Corey Coleman - Richardson J.J. Pearce

2:30 p.m. - Girls: 4A Discus

  • Joas Aguilar - Birdville

  • Nobie Nwachukwu - Wylie

3:00 p.m. - Girls: 4A Pole Vault

  • Madison Northcutt - Granbury

  • Lakan Taylor - Fort Worth Boswell

  • Ashley Thompson - Frisco

2A Triple Jump

Girls: 2A Triple Jump

4:00 p.m. - Girls: 4A High Jump

  • Kasie Trigg - Carrollton Creekview

Girls: 2A Shot Put

4:30 p.m. - Girls: 4A Triple Jump

  • Lauren Nwegbo - Mesquite Poteet

  • Brianna Richardson - Rockwall-Heath

1A Discus

Girls: 4A Triple Jump

  • Kevin Stephens - Frisco

  • Adam Grant - McKinney

5:00 p.m. - Girls: 2A Shot Put

6:00 p.m. - Girls: 1A High Jump

4A Shot Put

  • Anease Linnear - Frisco Heritage

  • Tochi Nlemchi - Waxahachie

Girls: 4A Pole Vault

  • Hawk Griffin - Little Elm

1A Discus

7:00 p.m. - Girls: 3A Triple Jump

  • Deja Snell - Frisco Lone Star

  • Michaela Williams - Carrollton Ranchview

Girls: 4A Shot Put

  • Azuka Akozar - Wylie

  • Joas Aguilar - Birdville

  • Dominic Kelly - Corsicana

3A Triple Jump

8:00 p.m. - Girls: 1A High Jump

Track Events - 3200 Meter Run

8:00 a.m. - Girls 2A 3200-meter run

8:20 a.m. - Girls 2A 3200-meter run

8:40 a.m. - Girls 4A 3200-meter run

  • Madie Zimmerman - Frisco Wakeland

  • Jessica Prickett - Burleson

  • Natalie Rathjen - Highland Park

  • Maggie Escobar - Fort Worth Boswell

9:00 a.m. - Girls 4A 3200-meter run

  • Alonzo Pollum - Keller Timber Creek

  • Brady Turnbull - Frisco Liberty

9:20 a.m. - Girls 1A 3200-meter run

9:40 a.m. - Girls 1A 3200-meter run

10:00 a.m. - Girls 3A 3200-meter run

  • Katie Ruhala - Lucas Lovejoy

  • Angela Dees - Kaufman

  • Brittany Adams - Fort worth Castleberry

10:20 a.m. - Girls 3A 3200-meter run3

  • Gabriel Zambrano - Fort Worth Castleberry

  • German Lopez - Kaufman

  • Edwin Munoz - Kaufman

  • Ben Woolums - Argyle

2A & 4A Track Events

(Schools will compete in the order 2A, 4A)

6:00 p.m. - Girls 400-meter relay

  • 4A: Corsicana (Ernisha Ballard, Alexus Daniels, Robin Henley, Megan Moultrie, Shamara Taylor, Michelle Turner)

  • Little Elm (Marika Brown, Ashlynn Giles, Alexus Giles, Karissa Ellis, Destiny Dyson, Hollie Nealy)

  • Lancaster (Eboni Coby, A'Driana Berkhaulter, Ne'Ambria Hull, Taije Jordan, Tayler Sanders, Ke'Andrea Wilson)

  • Fort Worth Southwest (Hillie Boyd, Brandi Johnson, Octavia Terry, Dominique Joiner, Rahsheema Kashaka)

6:10 p.m. - Girls 400-meter relay

  • 4A: West Mesquite (Nathan Davis, William Early, Cranston Jones, Trevon Jones, Eldridge Massington, Raashaan Reason)

6:20 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run

  • 4A: Gabby Crank - Highland Park

  • Meghan Shea - McKinney

6:30 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run

  • 4A: Ulisses Lopez - Royce City

  • Alec Saucedo - Red Oak

  • Alex Hita - Birdville

6:45 p.m. - Girls 100-meter high hurdles

  • 4A: Jaisha Washington - Mansfield Summit

  • Melissa Gonzalez - Carrollton Creekview

  • Kiana Hawn - Forney

6:55 p.m. - Girls 110-meter high hurdles

  • 4A: Devodney Thomas - Lancaster

  • Bryce Grace - Dallas Bryan Adams

  • Larron Black - Mansfield Summit

  • Tequille Jackson - Lancaster

7:05 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash

  • 4A: Eboni Coby - Lancaster

  • Dominique Joiner - Fort Worth Southwest

  • Marika Brown - Little Elm

  • Lauren Nwegbo - Mesquite Poteet

7:15 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash

  • 4A: James Anderson - Wylie East

  • Kelton Warren - Arlington Seguin

  • Taylor Blake - Northwest Nelson

  • Eldridge Massington - West Mesquite

7:25 p.m. - Girls 800-meter relay

  • 4A: Corsicana (Ernisha Ballard, Alexus Daniels, Megan Moultrie, Robin Henley, Shamara Taylor, Michelle Turner)

  • Lancaster (A'Driana Berkhaulter, Eboni Coby, Alexis Rose, Tayler Sanders, Monica Stewart, Ke'Andrea Wilson)

  • Fort Worth Arlington Heights (Jade Hobson, Andrea Mitchell, Ariel Allen, Mariam Kromah, Brittany Hawthorne)

  • Crowley (Jasmine Lewis, Khadijah Jackson, Breanndra Porter, Neshia Moore, Bria Williams, Myeasha Neal)

7:35 p.m. - Girls 800-meter relay

  • 4A: Denton Ryan (Reynal Caldwell, Cameron Williams, Korey Chapell, Sterling Fugett, Terrell Cross, Maurice Gordon)

  • Mansfield Summit (Donovan Ellis, Calvin Burns, Temitope Adegooke, Demond Washington, Christian Taylor, Trevon Jones)

  • Lancaster (Kedron Sowells, Reggie Hinson, Travian White, Demarquis Mims, Daniel Hamilton, Nick Harvey)

  • Fort Worth Southwest (Demondre Williams, Wesley Harris, Willie Robinson, Robert Rhodes, William Luke)

7:45 p.m. - Girls 400-meter dash

  • 4A: Jessica Smith - Arlington Seguin

  • Courtney Okolo - Carrollton Newman Smith

  • Jordan Grady - Lancaster

7:55 p.m. - Boys 400-meter dash

  • 4A: Gerald Thomas - Lewisville The Colony

  • Carnell Horn - Terrell

8:05 p.m. - Girls 300-meter low hurdles

  • 4A: Melissa Gonzalez - Carrollton Creekview

  • Brittanie Mills - Crowley

  • Kiana Hawn - Forney

  • Taije Jordan - Lancaster

8:15 p.m. - Girls 300-meter intermediate hurdles

  • 4A: Larron Black - Mansfield Summit

  • Demarquis Mims - Lancaster

  • Tequille Jackson - Lancaster

8:25 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash

  • 4A: Marika Brown - Little Elm

  • Courtney Okolo - Carrollton Newman Smith

  • Tayler Sanders - Lancaster

  • Ashlynn Giles - Little Elm

8:35 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash

  • 4A: Calvin Burns - Mansfield Summit

  • Thaddeus Coleman - Dallas Lincoln

  • Robert Rhodes - Fort Worth Southwest

  • Travian White - Lancaster

8:45 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run

  • 4A: Maggie Escobar - Fort Worth Boswell

  • Meghan Shea - McKinney

  • Natalie Rathjen - Highland Park

8:55 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run

  • 4A: Brady Turnbull - Frisco Liberty

9:05 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay

  • 4A: Crowley (Khadijah Jackson, Taylor Hall, Brittanie Mills, Neshia Moore, Jasmine Lewis, Mishayla Williams)

  • Lancaster

  • Carrollton Creekview (Olivia Smith, Kasie Trigg, Samantha Gonzalez, Melissa Gonzalez, Elizabeth Ene, Sarah Ayala)

  • Carrollton Newman Smith (Adriana De La Rue, Mia James, Courtney Okolo, Timeka Sandifer, Christa Westmoreland)

9:15 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay

  • 4A: Lancaster ( Desmond Anderson, Anfernee Robinson, Tequille Jackson, Demarquis Mims, Anthony Robinson)

  • McKinney North (Daniel Dijoseph, Mark Brenahan, Austin Parsonage, Maliek Golden, Randy Moncier, Wendel Allgood)

  • Denton Ryan (Terrell Cross, Korey Chapell, Cedric Harris, Sterling Fugett, A.J. George, Zac Black)

Saturday, May 12

Field Events

9:00 a.m. - Girls: 3A Pole Vault

  • Beth Cobb - Celina

  • Jessie Johnson - Argyle

Girls: 3A Discus

  • Jordan Roos - Celina

9:30 a.m. - Girls: 1A Shot Put

10:00 a.m. - Girls: 1A Triple Jump

Girls: 3A High Jump; 1A Triple Jump

10:30 a.m. - Girls: 3A Discus

11:00 a.m. - Girls: 1A Shot Put

11:30 a.m. - Girls: 5A Long Jump

  • Jennifer Madu - Plano East

  • Bre'Yana Wash - Dallas Skyline

  • Anna Robinson - DeSoto

  • Aatiyah Henry - Mesquite Horn

Girls: 5A Long Jump

  • Justin Wilson - McKinney Boyd

  • Kyle Collins - DeSoto

Noon - Girls: 3A High Jump

  • Kaylyn Schultz - Celina

Boys: 3A Pole Vault

  • Reese Thompson - Argyle

  • Dylan Bell - Alvarado

  • Dalton Ledford - Argyle

1:00 p.m. - Girls: 3A Shot Put

2:00 p.m. - Girls: 3A Shot Put

  • Tyler Finke - Celina

  • Jordan Roos - Celina

2:30 p.m. - Girls: 5A Discus

  • Kayla Taylor - Mansfield Legacy

  • Shelbi Vaughan - Mansfield Legacy

3:00 p.m. - Girls: 5A Pole Vault

  • Desiree Freier - Justin Northwest

  • Zoe McKinley - Grapevine

4:00 p.m. - Girls: 5A Triple Jump

  • Taylor Glenn - Rowlett

  • Onyeoma Okereke - Dallas Samuell

  • Jennifer Madu - Plano East

  • Paetyn Revell - DeSoto

Girls: 5A Discus; 5A Triple Jump

  • Patrick Robinson - Dallas Skyline

  • Dominique Drayden - DeSoto

5:00 p.m. - Girls: 5A High Jump

  • Cassidy Pickrell - Coppell

  • Alexis Lewis - North Crowley

5:30 p.m. - Girls: 5A Shot Put

  • Jeff Bartlett - Dallas Jesuit

  • Deatrich Wise - Hebron

6:00 p.m. - Girls: 5A Pole Vault

  • Josh Sonnen - Midlothian

7:00 p.m. - Girls: 5A Shot Put

  • Adrienne Lewis - DeSoto

  • Shelbi Vaughan - Mansfield Legacy

  • Kayla Taylor - Mansfield Legacy

Girls: 5A High Jump

  • Roland Sales - Arlington Bowie

  • LaQuivionte Gonzalez - Cedar Hill

Track Events - 3200 Meter Run

8:00 a.m. - Girls 5A 3200-meter run

  • Katherine Chavez - Justin Northwest

  • Felice Johnson - Southlake Carroll

8:20 a.m. - Girls 5A 3200-meter run

  • Kevyn Hoyos - Hebron

  • Troy Taylor - Justin Northwest

1A & 3A Track Events

(Schools will compete in the order 1A, 3A)

Noon - Girls 400-meter relay

  • 3A: Dallas Madison (Daja Bryley, Wendy Floyd, Kasey Blair, Dejonay Miles, Camilla Brown, Robeyn Wallace)

  • Carrollton Ranchview

  • Kennedale (Toni O'Neal, Kalia Spann, Deandrea Powell, Mariah Benard, Saterrica Willis, Mercedes Bietendorf)

12:10 p.m. - Girls 400-meter relay

  • 3A: Celina (Jamarick Simmons, Zack Bilderback, Ben Thiel, Deshawn Davis, Nathan Elliott, Conner Bey)

  • Dallas Madison

12:20 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run

  • 3A: Rossina Ortega - Fort Worth Castleberry

  • Laura Henry - Prosper

12:30 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run

  • 3A: Jesse Montgomery - Dallas Madison

12:45 p.m. - Girls 100-meter high hurdles

  • 3A: Antonisha Stewart - Carrollton Ranchview

  • Jasmine Frazier - Carrollton Ranchview

12:55 p.m. - Girls 110-meter high hurdles

  • 3A: Micah Nelson - Celina

1:05 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash

  • 3A: Claudia Bode - Alvarado

  • Wendy Floyd - Dallas Madison

1:15 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash

  • 3A: Je'Mikal Morrow - Kaufman

1:25 p.m. - Girls 800-meter relay

  • 3A: Kennedale (Kalia Spann, Toni O'Neal, Mercedes Bietendorf, Deandrea Powell, Saterrica Willis, Mariah Benard)

  • Frisco Lone Star (Brittany Pollard, B'Ria Wagner, Whitney Apari, Juanita Mainoo, Meshyla Nesbitt, Joy Spann)

1:35 p.m. - Boys 800-meter relay

1:45 p.m. - Girls 400-meter dash

  • 3A: Deja Snell - Frisco Lone Star

1:55 p.m. - Boys 400-meter dash

  • 3A: Chris Wimby - Carrollton Ranchview

  • Zach Bilderback - Celina

2:05 p.m. - Girls 300-meter low hurdles

  • 3A: Ashley Bassett - Lucas Lovejoy

2:15 p.m. - Girls 300-meter intermediate hurdles

  • 3A: Ben Theil - Celina

  • Hunter Hartley - North Forney

2:25 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash

  • 3A: Juanita Mainoo - Frisco Lone Star

2:35 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash

  • 3A: Deonte Wortham - Dallas Hutchins

2:45 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run

  • 3A: Brittany Adams - Fort Worth Castleberry

  • Danielle Androes - Prosper

  • Angela Dees - Kaufman

  • Katie Ruhala - Lucas Lovejoy

2:55 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run

  • 3A: Edwin Munoz - Kaufman

  • Gabriel Zambrano - Fort Worth Castleberry

  • Brandon Bernal - Sanger

3:05 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay

  • 3A: Argyle

  • Frisco Lone Star (B'Ria Wagner, Deja Snell, Brittany Pollard, Joy Spann, Kim Figueroa, Juanita Minoo)

  • Lucas Lovejoy

3:15 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay

  • 3A: Celina (Braylin Brown, Jesus Vargas, Ben Thiel, Zack Bilderback, Nathan Elliott, Cole Stallcup)

5A Track Events

6:00 p.m. - Girls 400-meter relay

  • Duncanville (Beverly Coleman, Kiki McKnight, Paisley Brown, Mikayla Hightower)

  • Plano East (Milaun Mack, Judith Imojah, Madison Hansen, Jennifer Madu)

  • Garland (Chasity Clark, Bianca Jackson, Chellane Jones, Quetta Mapps, Candace Goleman, Charity Mapps)

  • DeSoto (Verlencia Shaw, Ariel Cain, Makayla Ernhart, Tia Gamble, Alexis Logan, Adriuna Sanders)

6:05 p.m. - Girls 400-meter relay

  • Plano East (Nathan Meadors, Corey Bassett, Tre Jones, Dante Taylor)

  • DeSoto (Bryson Echols, Don'tre Wilson, Tremayne Acy, Ridge Jones, Alford Tribble, Caleb Pryor

  • Mansfield Timberview (Talo Pascal, Jacques Lewis, Sherman Long, Aldrich Bailey, Josh Stief, Elonzo McDay

  • South Grand Prairie (Reggie Davis, Abraham Hall, Tomorris Young-Hamilton, Cameron Corsey, Jordan Roberts, De'Andre Cooks

6:10 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run

  • Kristyn Williams - Mansfield Timberview

  • Kaitlyn Williams - Mansfield Timberview

  • LaTrica Brooks - Dallas Skyline

6:15 p.m. - Girls 800-meter run

  • William Stovall - DeSoto

  • Charles Dorsett - Hurst L.D. Bell

6:25 p.m. - Girls 100-meter high hurdles

  • Taylor Pegram - Plano

  • Bianca Jackson - Garland

  • Olivia Haggerty - Richardson

6:30 p.m. - Girls 110-meter high hurdles

  • Brandon Crear - DeSoto

  • Jordan Bracy - Mesquite

  • Jaron Thomas - Midlothian

  • Kai Asberry - Bewisville Hebron

6:35 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash

  • Dephanie Adeyemi - Flower Mound

  • Mia Pollard - Keller Fossil Ridge

  • Jennifer Madu - Plano East

  • Onyeoma Okereke - Dallas Samuell

6:40 p.m. - Girls 100-meter dash

  • Abraham Hall - South Grand Prairie

  • Tremayne Acy - DeSoto

  • Corey Bassett - Plano East

  • Ridge Jones - DeSoto

6:45 p.m. - Girls 800-meter relay

  • DeSoto (Ariel Cain, Jade Richardson, Makayla Ernhart, Verlencia Shaw, Alexis Logan, Adria Parker)

  • Duncanville (Jasmine Carter, Shannon Moore, Mikayla Hightower, Paisley Brown)

  • Garland (Chasity Clark, Bianca Jackson, Candace Coleman, Quetta Mapps, Chellance Jones, Charity Mapps)

  • Mansfield Timberview (Kaitlyn Williams, Jazmine Warden, Briana Adams, Taylor Montgomery, Terrany Montgomery, Kelsey Johnson)

  • Dallas Skyline (Takia Taylor, Tambrisha Banks, Cameisha Young, Bre'Yana Wash, Akita Cook, LaTricia Brooks)

6:50 p.m. - Boys 800-meter relay

  • Plano West (Carols Wiggins, Jason Stephens, Matt Owoseni, Oshen Matheson)

  • Duncanville (Aaron Piper, Delon Bobb, Trent Shumate, Julian Walker)

  • DeSoto (Bryson Echols, Don'tre Wilson, Tremayne Acy, Ridge Jones, Alford Tribble, Caleb Pryor)

  • Garland (Desmond Mapps, Anderson Elliott, Cedric Clark, Kameron Sheffield)

6:55 p.m. - Girls 400-meter dash

  • Travia Jones - Rowlett

  • Shaporria Montgomery - DeSoto

  • Kristyn Williams - Mansfield Timberview

  • Taylor Dunlap - Allen

  • Brianna Stone - Mansfield Legacy

7:00 p.m. - Boys 400-meter dash

  • Anthony Johnson - Keller Central

  • Richard Gary - Duncanville

  • Aldrich Bailey - Mansfield Timberview

7:10 p.m. - Girls 300-meter low hurdles

  • Olivia Haggerty - Richardson

  • Tia' Gamble - DeSoto

  • Madison Hansen - Plano East

7:15 p.m. - Girls 300-meter intermediate hurdles

  • Matt Davenport - Mansfield Legacy

  • Anthony Parisi - Flower Mound

  • Kai Asberry - Hebron

7:25 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash

  • Mia Pollard - Keller Fossil Ridge

  • Jennifer Madu - Plano East

  • Dephanie Adeyemi - Flower Mound

  • Rhenique Williams - Mesquite Horn

7:30 p.m. - Girls 200-meter dash

  • Carlos Wiggins - Plano West

  • Abraham Hall - South Grand Prairie

7:35 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run

  • Rachel Jones - Lewisville Hebron

  • Courtney Kriegshauser - Southlake Carroll

7:45 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter run

  • Trevor Gilley - Southlake Carroll

  • Troy Taylor - Justin Northwest

  • Robert Domanic - Hebron

7:55 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay

  • DeSoto (Camry Grigsby, Shaporria Montgomery, Jade Richardson, Tia' Gamble, Verlencia Shaw, Adria Parker)

  • Mansfield Timberview (Jazmine, Warden, Briana Adams, Kaitlyn Williams, Kristyn Williams, Taylor Montgomery, Malaki Redding)

  • South Grand Prairie (Jordon Spencer, Katara Nelson, Trashonda Lemon, Rachel Scruggs)

  • Duncanville (Shannon Moore, Kiki McKnight, Paisley Brown, Mikayla Hightower)

  • Dallas Skyline (LaTrica Brooks, Bre'Yana Wash, Tambrisha Banks, Takia Taylor, Cameisha Young)

8:05 p.m. - Girls 1600-meter relay

  • Duncanville (Tray Thompson, Julian Walker, Delon Bobb, Richard Gary)

  • Mansfield Timberview (Tamar Hicks, Jacques Lewis, Anthony Todd, Aldrich Bailey, Rondell Coleman, Michael Mudukuti)

  • DeSoto (Caleb Pryor, William Stovall, Tony Cook, Kyle Collins, Howard Aldridge, Cortevious Allen)

  • Mansfield (Andre Colbert, Lamarques Woodard, Boris Christopher, Montreal Taylor)