<
>

Area qualifiers for state swimming and diving

The UIL state swimming and diving meet will be held Friday and Saturday in Austin at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center.

Here are the individual qualifiers from area schools, with seeds based on qualifying times:

CLASS 5A

Girls 200 freestyle: 1. Julia Anderson, FW Paschal; 6. Emily Zapinski, Southlake Carroll; 8. Deanna Marks, Plano; 14. Kaitlyn Hogan, Southlake Carroll.

Boys 200 freestyle: 2. Zach Walters, Plano West; 4. Connor Nolan, Southlake Carroll; 16. Griffin Neville, FW Paschal.

Girls 200 IM: 4. Taylor Temple, Hebron; 11. Jennifer Brennecke, Allen; 12. MacKenzie Leonard, Southlake Carroll; 15. Shirley Wang, Plano.

Boys 200 IM: 6. Seth Russell, Plano; 7. John Remetta, Southlake Carroll; 8. Jonathan Roberts, Southlake Carroll.

Girls 50 freestyle: 7. Marissa Konicke, Plano; 8. Cassidy Lapp, Southlake Carroll; 12. Meagan Thompson, Mansfield.

Boys 50 freestyle: 7. Sam Tierney, Plano West; 11. Justin Gibson, Allen; 14. Nick Rakestraw, North Crowley.

Girls 1-meter diving: 4. Grace Kazmierski, Southlake Carroll; 8. Sarah Musselman, Mansfield Legacy.

Boys 1-meter diving: 1. Devin Burnett, Plano East; 2. Bryce Klein, Southlake Carroll; 7. Ryan Tipton, Mansfield; 11. Ryan Evans, Mansfield.

Girls 100 butterfly: 2. Deanna Marks, Plano; 6. Shannon Rogers, Plano; 8. Dayna Gettel, Plano; 9. Taylor Derevyanik, Southlake Carroll.

Boys 100 butterfly: 6. Curtis Goss, Southlake Carroll; 7. Ted Singley, Southlake Carroll; 14. Aaron Tipton, Mansfield.

Girls 100 freestyle: 2. Julia Anderson, FW Paschal; 6. Cassidy Lapp, Southlake Carroll; 10. Marissa Konicke, Plano; 13. Melissa Leonhardt, Plano; 16. Meagan Thompson, Mansfield.

Boys 100 freestyle: 1. Zach Walters, Plano West; 7. Justin Gibson, Allen; 12. John Ausdenmoore, Southlake Carroll; 13. Ryan Walker, Southlake Carroll; 16. Nick Rakestraw, North Crowley.

Girls 500 freestyle: 4. Emily Zapinski, Southlake Carroll, 7. Lyndsie Gibson, Southlake Carroll; 12. Shannon Rogers, Plano.

Boys 500 freestyle: 2. Ted Singley, Southlake Carroll; 4. Connor Nolan, Southlake Carroll; 8. Jonathan Roberts, Southlake Carroll.

Girls 100 backstroke: 4. Shirley Wang, Plano; 6. Lauren Fuerst, Richardson; 7. Caroline Korst, Hebron; 8. Melissa Leonhardt, Plano; 14. Taylor Derevyanik, Southlake Carroll.

Boys 100 backstroke: 4. Curtis Goss, Southlake Carroll; 7. Joshua Clothier, Hebron; 8. Lyle Sarembock, Plano West; 11. Ryan Walker, Southlake Carroll; 15. Cory Loria, Mansfield.

Girls 100 breaststroke: 2. Taylor Temple, Hebron; 6. Elise Weisart, Southlake Carroll; 7. Natalie Sanchez, Plano; 12. MacKenzie Leonard, Southlake Carroll.

Boys 100 breaststroke: 7. Sam Tierney, Plano West; 8. John Remetta, Southlake Carroll.

CLASS 4A

Girls 200 freestyle: 2. Sammie Hashbarger, McKinney; 4. Kimmy Phillips, Argyle; 6. Emily Nightingale, Lucas Lovejoy; 10. Lauren Jones, Frisco; 11. Lauren Murski, Highhland Park; 12. Madeleine Marcos, Richardson Pearce.

Boys 200 freestyle: 8. Trevor Eastin, Trophy Club Byron Nelson; 13. Brayden Seal, Frisco Wakeland.

Girls 200 IM: 2. Whitney Allen, Frisco; 3. Destine Godfrey, Lancaster; 6. Meredith Kelly, Highland Park; 7. Amber Jenkins, Frisco; 12. Stephanie Wang, Frisco Liberty; 13. Lexie Stone, McKinney; 16. Kira Schlosberg, Aledo.

Boys 200 IM: 6. Adam Bull, Richardson Pearce; 13. Robert Sutherland, Denton Ryan, 14. Liam Veazey, Dallas Bryan Adams.

Girls 50 freestyle: 3. Melanie McDonough, Frisco; 7. Hannah Gnozza, Red Oak; 8. Allie Walsh, Frisco; 12. Kelsey Hunt, Frisco Centennial; 13. Mikaela Pyrch, Denton Ryan.

Boys 50 freestyle: 2. Devin Compan, Frisco Wakeland; 7. Corey Nix, Frisco; 9. Cameron Johnson, Frisco Centennial; 10. Tyler Burk, Birdville; 12. Jon Sherwin, Rockwall-Heath.

Girls 1-meter diving: 3. Lindsey Streepey, Highland Park; 8. Meghan Clark, Frisco Liberty; 12. Sarrie Zinszer, Carrollton Creekview; 13. Kaitlyn Townsend, McKinney; 16. Jourdan Bazley, Trophy Club Byron Nelson.

Boys 1-meter diving: 5. B.J. Cindell, Frisco Wakeland; 8. Chris Robert, McKinney; 13. Michael Bennett, Carrollton Creekview, 16. Nicolo Rossorelli, Keller Timber Creek.

Girls 100 butterfly: 9. Brenda Morlan, Frisco Liberty; 11. Ryann Lawley, Frisco; 12. Tanner Harris, Highland Park; 13. Emma Gruber, Highland Park; 14. Bethany Crocker, Frisco; 15. Mikaela Pyrch, Denton Ryan.

Boys 100 butterfly: 4. Aaron Greene, Keller Timber Creek; 5. Adam Bull, Richardson Pearce; 8. Cameron Green, Prosper; 15. Robert Zimmerman, Denton Ryan.

Girls 100 freestyle: 1. Sammie Hashbarger, McKinney; 4. Destine Godfrey, Lancaster; 6. Hannah Gnoza, Red Oak; 9. Stephanie Wang, Frisco Liberty; 13. Allie Walsh, Frisco; 16. Kathryn Ray, Denton Ryan.

Boys 100 freestyle: 1. Devin Compan, Frisco Wakeland; 6. Corey Nix, Frisco; 8. Zachary Fugina, Frisco Centennial; 10. Gleb Vetrov, Mansfield Summit; 11. Tyler Burk, Birdville; 12. Jon Sherwin, Rockwall-Heath; 14. Hunter Gnoza, Red Oak.

Girls 500 freestyle: 2. Emily Nightingale, Lucas Lovejoy; 3. Kimmy Phillilps, Argyle; 4. Madeleine Marcos, Richardson Pearce; 5. Lauren Murski, Highland Park; 7. Lauren Jones, Frisco; 13. Carla Nazario, Prosper; 14. April McDonough, Frisco.

Boys 500 freestyle: 8. Brayden Seal, Frisco Wakeland, 13. Trevor Eastin, Trophy Club Byron Nelson; 14. Chris Alkire, Highland Park.

Girls 100 backstroke: 6. Melanie McDonough, Frisco; 8. Meredith Kelly, Highland Park; 9. Ryann Lawley, Frisco; 13. Tanner Harris, Highland Park; 16. Mandi Sutherland, Denton Ryan.

Boys 100 backstroke: 1. Aaron Greene, Keller Timber Creek; 7. Johnathan Butts, The Colony; 13. Nicholas Fontenot, Rockwall.

Girls 100 breaststroke: 1. Whitney Allen, Frisco; 3. Kira Schlosberg, Aledo; 5. Amber Jenkins, Frisco; 8. Alexandra Marsolek, Frisco Heritage; 9. Maddie Camp, Richardson Pearce; 12. Anna Reuter, Argyle; 13. Monique Pages, Lucas Lovejoy.

Boys 100 breaststroke: 7. Luke Thomas, McKinney; 9. Harrison Westgarth, McKinney; 14. Clark Navidad, Mansfield Summit.