<
>

ESPNHS All-American: Boys' Second Team & Honorable Mention

Over the next two days, ESPNHS will release its selections for the ESPNHS All-America Team, which is comprised of first and second teams along with honorable mentions.
 
Criteria for inclusion in the ESPNHS All-America Lacrosse Team includes, but not limited to: being named a Player of the Year, named first team all-league or being a US Lacrosse All-American. College recruiting status also plays some role in the selection process.
 
Fifteen players each were named to the first and second teams.

The breakdown consisted of three attackers, midfielders, defenders and one goalie. Five positions were considered open spots, awarded to the best possible players, regardless of position.

Second Team

Attack: Sean Cannizzaro, Sr., Cazenovia (Cazenovia, N.Y.), Denver

Attack: Devin Dwyer, Jr., Garden City (Garden City, N.Y.), Harvard

Attack: Kevin Forster, Sr., La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.), Maryland

Attack: Patrick Kelly, Jr., Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.), North Carolina

Attack: Case Matheis, Jr., Darien (Darien, Conn.), Duke

Attack: Joey Sankey, Sr., Penn Charter (Philadelphia, Pa.), North Carolina

Midfield: Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.), Syracuse

Midfield: Tyler Landis, Sr., Coppell (Coppell, Texas), Brown

Midfield: Lyle Thompson, Lafayette (Lafayette, N.Y.), Albany

Midfield: Ryan Tucker, Sr., Gilman (Baltimore, Md.), Virginia

Defense: Rob Duvnjak, Jr., Manhasset (Manhasset, N.Y.)

Defense: Brian Fischer, Sr., Garden City (Garden City, N.Y.), Harvard

Defense: Tanner Ottenbreit, Sr., Regis Jesuit (Aurora, Colo.), Virginia

Goalie: Eric Natale, Sr., Westminster (Westminster, Md.), Yale

Face off: Drew Kennedy, Sr., Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), Johns Hopkins

Honorable Mention (Listed by state)

Key: Athlete, Grad. Year, School (City, State), College Commitment

Arizona

Chad Hyslop, Sr., Desert Vista (Phoenix, Ariz.), attack, Arizona State

California

Sean Doyle, Jr., Torrey Pines (Del Mar, Calif.), midfield Cornell

Tyler Ekeroth, Sr., Rancho Bernardo (San Diego, Calif.), midfield, Denver

Zach Fixen, Jr., Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, Calif ), attack, Maryland

Brendan Gaughan, Jr., La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.), attack

Jeremy Hutchens, Sr., Rancho Bernardo (San Diego, Calif.), defense, Vermont

Michael Riis, Sr., La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.), long stick midfielder, Denver

Kyle Runyon, Sr., Coronado (Coronado, Calif.), midfield, Notre Dame

Eric Sanschagrin, Sr., La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.), goalie, Princeton

Mike Tagliaferri, Jr., San Ramon Valley (Danville,Ca.), defense, North Carolina

Patrick Worstell, Jr., San Ramon Valley (Danville,Ca.), midfield Syracuse

Colorado

Peter Aplet, Soph., Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge, Colo.), attack

Wilkins Dismuke, Soph., Rock Canyon (Littleton, Colo.), attack

Bailey Tills, Jr., Kent Denver (Englewood, Colo.), attack, Brown

Matt Florence, Jr., Kent Denver (Englewood, Colo.), midfield, Virginia

Collins Gantz, Jr., Kent Denver (Englewood, Colo.), midfield, Bryant

Nick Ossello, Sr., Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge, Colo.), midfield, Maryland

Ryder Clark, Jr., Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), defense

Tanner Scales, Jr., Regis Jesuit (Denver, Colo.), defense, Virginia

Rhody Heller, Sr., Regis Jesuit (Denver, Colo.), goalie, Virginia

Connecticut

David Solomon, Sr., Salisbury (Salisbury, Conn.), attack, Maryland

Kip Orban, Sr., Staples (Westport, Conn.), midfield, Princeton

David Dickson, Sr., Greenwich (Greenwich, Conn.), attack, Bucknell

Matt Shannon, Sr., Ridgefield (Ridgefield, Conn.), defense, North Carolina

Tony Britton, Jr., Darien (Darien, Conn.), defense, Cornell

Sam Somers, Sr., Wilton (Wilton, Conn.), goalie, Army

Bobby Weaver, Jr., Darien (Darien, Conn.), midfield, Princeton

Aiden Scott, Sr., Ridgefield (Ridgefield, Conn.), attack, Denver

Joe Costigan, Sr., New Canaan (New Canaan, Conn.), midfield, North Carolina

Eric Parnon, Sr., Darien (Darien, Conn.), defense, Maryland

Delaware

Ryan Kilpatrick Sr., Salesianum (Wilmington, Del.), defense, North Carolina

Florida

Quinn Cade, Sr., St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), defense Brown

Brendan Francis, Jr., Ponte Vedra HS (Ponte Vedra, Fla.), attack, Navy

Jack Pease, Sr., Lake Mary, (Lake Mary, Fla.), defense, VMI

Mike Power, Sr., Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra, Fla.), attack, Pennsylvania

Will Rotatori, Sr., Lake Highland Prep (Orlando, Fla.) attack, Princeton

Chris Selva, Sr., St. Thomas Aguinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), goalie, Hofstra

Nick St. Laurent, Sr., Lake Highland (Orlando, Fla.), midfield, Brown

Max Susskind, Jr., St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton, Fla.), midfield, Princeton

Brendon Walker, Sr., Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach, Fla.), midfield/face off, Jacksonville

Jacob Werman, Sr., Pinecrest (Ft.Lauderdale, Fla.), midfield/face off, Siena College

Conor Whipple, Soph., St. Andrew's (Boca Raton, Fla.), attack

Georgia

Austin Canara, Milton (Milton, Ga.), midfield, Army

Jordan Cunningham, Lovett School (Atlanta, Ga.), defense, Denver

Rick Lewis, Lovett School (Atlanta, Ga.), defense, Ohio State

Michael Nugent, Sr., Milton (Milton, Ga.), goalie, Army

Idaho

Patrick Tunison, Sr., Bishop Kelly (Boise, Idaho), attack

Illinois

Mick Parks, Sr., New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.), midfield, Virginia

Chad Sawyer, Sr., New Trier (Winnetka, Ill.), attack, Connecticut

Indiana

Will Corrigan, Sr., St. Joseph (South Bend, Ind.), midfield, Notre Dame

Kansas

Bryce McNeely, Sr., Blue Valley West (Overland Park, Kan.), midfield, Adelphi

Kentucky

Brad Lott, Jr., Louisville Trinity (Louisville, Ky.), Michigan

Patrick Rhea, Sr., Louisville Collegiate (Louisville, Ky.), Dartmouth

Bobby Schmitt, Sr., Saint Xavier (Louisville, Ky.), defense, Bellarmine

Maine

Caleb Kenney, Sr., Portland (Portland, Maine), midfield

Maryland/D.C.

Mike Begley, Sr., Sherwood (Sandy Spring, Md.), Marist

Kylor Bellistri, Jr., Bullis (Potomac, Md.), attack, Brown

Jay Carlson, Sr., St. Paul’s (Baltimore, Md.), attack, Maryland

Deemer Class, Jr., Loyola (Baltimore, Md.), midfield, Duke

Evan Connell, Jr., Calvert Hall (Baltimore, Md.), defense, North Carolina

Connor Cook, Sr., St. Mary’s Ryken (Leonardtown, Md.), attack, Army

Alex Daly, Sr., Linganore (Frederick, Md.), midfield/face off, Army

Brennan Daly, Sr., McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), midfield, Syracuse

Kyle Devinney, Sr., McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), long stick midfield

Cory Dobyns, Sr., Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, Md.), attack, Drexel

Sean Flounlacker, Sr., Kent Island (Kent Island, Md.) defense Navy

Tyler German, Sr., Queen Anne’s (Centreville, Md.), midfield, Virginia

Bryson Greene, Sr., McDonogh (Owings Mills, Md.), defense, Georgetown

Jeff Hale, Sr., Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda, Md.), defense, High Point

Kevin Hess, Sr., Archbishop Spalding (Severn, Md.), goalie

Albert Kammler, Sr., St. Alban’s (Washington, D.C.), defense, Virginia

Patrick Keena, Sr., Landon (Bethesda, Md.), attack, Navy

John Kelly, Sr., Bullis (Potomac, Md.), defense, Johns Hopkins

Michael Kenski, Sr., Linganore (Frederick, Md.), attack

Nate Lewnes, Jr., St. Mary’s (Annapolis, Md.), attack

Pat McErnerny, Sr., Good Counsel (Olney, Md.), goalie, Loyola

Taylor Michel, Sr., St. Paul’s (Baltimore, Md.), attack, Virginia

Spencer Parks, Jr., St. Paul’s (Baltimore, Md.), midfield, North Carolina

David Planning, Sr., Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.), midfield, Ohio State

Connor Reed, Jr., Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.), midfield, Johns Hopkins

Taylor Stothoff, Sr., Boys Latin (Baltimore, Md.), midfield, Penn State

Massachusetts

Bryan Barry, Sr., Duxbury (Duxbury, Mass.), midfield, Fairfield

James Burke, Jr., Duxbury (Duxbury, Mass.), lsm, Penn State

Connor Darcey, Jr., Wellesley (Wellesley, Mass.), goalie, Penn State

Joe Kruy, Jr., Phillips Andover (Andover, Mass.), midfield, Duke

Sam Lawrence, Sr., Wellesley (Wellesley, Mass.), midfield, Lehigh

Will Stenberg, Sr., Needham (Needham, Mass.), attack, Albany

Will Walker, Sr., Phillips Andover (Andover, Mass.), attack, Harvard

Grant Whiteway, Sr., Billerica (Billerica, Mass.), Massachusetts

Michigan

Ahmend Iftikhar, Jr., Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.), Johns Hopkins

Riley Kennedy, Jr., Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.)

Will Meter, Sr., Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), Michigan

Minnesota

Chase Fisher, Sr., Minnetonka (Minnetonka, Minn.)

Mitch Hugdahl, Sr., Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie, Minn.), Georgetown

Steven Kiesel, Sr., Breck School (Minneapolis, Minn.), Denver

George Ordway, Sr., Blake School (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Nevada

Michael Morse, Sr., Centennial (Las Vegas, Nev.), High Point

New Hampshire

Erik Kelly, Sr., Bishop Guertin (Nashua, N.H.), midfield, Manhattan

Dickson Smith Jr., Holderness (Plymouth, N.H.), defense/lsm, Virginia

New Jersey

Tyler Barbarich, Sr., Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater Township, N.J.), defense, Delaware

Jack Breit, Sr., Delbarton (Delbarton, N.J.), defense, Harvard

Jules Godino, Sr., Summit (Summit, N.J.), defense, Navy

Ryan Hollingsworth, Jr., Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater Township, N.J.), attack, Rutgers

Ed Lubowicki, Jr., St. Joseph-Metuchen (Metuchen, N.J.), attack, Notre Dame

Colin McLinden, Sr., Madison (Madison, N.J.), midfield, Fairfield

Matt McMahon, Sr., Glen Ridge (Glen Ridge, N.J.), defense, Pennsylvania

Steve Pontrello, Jr., St. Augustine Prep (Richland, N.J.), midfield, North Carolina

Taylor Vanderbeek, Sr., Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.), midfield, Hobart

New York

Patrick Brown, Sr., West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.), defense, Cortland

Sean Cleary, Sr., Ward Melville (East Setauket, N.Y.), midfield, Massachusetts

John Connors, Sr., Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), goalie, Navy

Greg Danseglio, Sr., St. Anthony’s, (South Huntington, N.Y.), defense, Virginia

Ryan Desimone, Sr., Smithtown East (Smithtown, N.Y.), attack, Villanova

Dan Distefano, Sr., Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), goalie, Vermont

Dylan Donahue, Sr., West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.), attack, Air Force

Connor Duddy, Sr., Comsewogue (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.), midfield, Stony Brook

Tim Edwards, Sr., Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), midfield, Canisius

Rob Enright, Sr., Massapequa (Massapequa, N.Y.), defense, Johns Hopkins

Drew Federico, Sr., West Islip (West Islip, N.Y.), attack, Fairfield

Connor Ferrito, Sr., Homer (Homer, N.Y.), midfield, Binghamton

Jake Gambitsky, Sr., Wantagh (Wantagh, N.Y.), goalie, Harvard

Brandon Gamblin, Sr., Sachem North (Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.), attack, Massachusetts

Thomas Grimm, Sr., Carthage (Carthage, N.Y.), midfield, Syracuse

Alex Hatem, Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), midfield, Syracuse

Myles Jones, Sr., Whitman (Huntington Station, N.Y.), midfield, Duke

Matt Kavanagh, Sr., Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), attack, Notre Dame

Matt Kopp, Sr., Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), long stick midfield, Binghamton

Joe Leonard, Sr., Hicksville (Hicksville, N.Y.), attack, Massachusetts

Joe Locascio, Sr., St. Anthony’s, (South Huntington, N.Y.), midfield, Maryland

Sean Mahon, Sr., Chaminade (Mineola, N.Y.), midfield, Harvard

Matt Moro, Sr., Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius, N.Y.), defense, Cortland

Frank Morelli, Sr., Manhasset (Manhasset, N.Y.), goalie, Bucknell

Chris Moriarty, Sr., Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.), midfield, Pennsylvania

Joe Nardella, Sr., Cazenovia (Cazenovia, N.Y.), midfield, Rutgers

Zach Oliveri, Sr., Connetquot (Bohemia, N.Y.), goalie, Massachusetts

Mike Pellegrino, Sr., Connetquot (Bohemia, N.Y.), defense, Johns Hopkins

Nick Piroli, Sr., Carthage (Carthage, N.Y.), attack, Brown

Kevin Rice, Sr., Skaneateles (Skaneateles, N.Y.), attack, Syracuse

Michael Richards, Sr., Skaneateles (Skaneateles, N.Y.), midfield, Penn State

Tim Rotanz, Soph., Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.), attack

John Sabert, Sr., West Genesee (Camillus, N.Y.), defense, Army

Davi Sacco, Sr., Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt, N.Y.), defense, Virginia

Matt Savlov, Liverpool (Liverpool, N.Y.), attack, Vermont

Matt Scalera, Sr., Comsewogue (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.), defense, Albany

Dylan Smith, Sr., Corcoran (Syracuse, N.Y.), midfield, Army

Jordan Stevens, Sr., Smithtown West (Smithtown, N.Y.), defense, Cornell

Sal Tuttle, Sr., Farmingdale (Farmingdale, N.Y.), attack, Hofstra

North Carolina

Hunter Edens, Sr., Hoggard (Wilmington, N.C.)

David Manning, Sr., Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill, N.C.), defense, Loyola

Thomas Passenant, Sr., Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, N.C.), defense, Hofstra

Emil Weiss, Sr., Apex (Apex, N.C.), goalie, Michigan

Ohio

Wes Faulkenberry, Jr., Dublin Jerome (Dublin, Ohio), lsm, Ohio State

Tae Young Kim, Jr., Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus, Ohio), midfield, Ohio State

Zack Powers Jr., Upper Arlington (Upper Arlington, Ohio), defense, North Carolina

Oregon

David Swanson, Sr., Lakeridge (Lake Oswego, Ore.), midfield, Oregon

Pennsylvania

Ryan Ambler, Jr., Abington (Abington, Pa.), attack, Princeton

Warner Bailey, Jr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), defense, Georgetown

Jack Bogorowski, Sr., LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), midfield, Johns Hopkins

Steve Brodeur, Jr., Strath Haven (Wallingford, Pa.), goalie, Lehigh

Tyler Brooke, Jr., Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), attack, Maryland

Mark DiFrangia, Sr., LaSalle (Wyndmoor, Pa.), defense, St. John’s

Connor Frisina, Jr., Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), attack, Delaware

Jeff Heath, Sr., St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia, Pa.), midfield, Delaware

Trevor Hornby, Sr., Avon Grove (West Grove, Pa.), attack, Marist

Hup Hupfeldt ,Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), attack, Pennsylvania

Beau Jones, Sr., Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.), attack, Delaware

Ben Karr, Sr., Conestoga (Berwyn, Pa.), defense, Ohio State

Dustin Keen. Sr., Downingtown West (Downingtown, Pa.), goalie, St. Joseph’s

Ryan Lehman, Jr., Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.), defense, Maryland

Joe McCallion, Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfield/face off, Pennsylvania

Brendan McGrath, Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfielder
, Princeton

Eddie Morris, Jr., Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), Johns Hopkins

Matt Rambo, Soph., La Salle (Wyndmoo, Pa.), attack

Sam Rohr, Jr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfield, Pennsylvania

Bobby Tait, Sr., Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, Pa.), defense, Syracuse

Matt Walters, Sr., Haverford School (Haverford, Pa.), midfield, Syracuse

Rhode Island

Ryan Poirier, Sr., LaSalle Academy (Providence, R.I.), attack

South Carolina

Thomas Parker, Fort Mill (Fort Mill, S.C.), attack

Tennessee

Clay Adams, Sr., Montgomery Bell Academy (Memphis, Tenn.), midfield, Syracuse

Russel Scott, Sr., Memphis University School (Memphis, Tenn.), defense, Cornell

Texas

Brandon Mullins, Sr., Coppell (Coppell, Texas.), defense, Syracuse

Buck McClure, Sr., Dallas Jesuit (Dallas, Texas), attack, Air Force

Campbell Sode, Sr., Highland Park (University Park, Texas), attack, Rutgers

Hunter Henrick, Sr., Kingwood (Kingwood, Texas), defense, Quinnipiac

Nate Hruby, Sr., Coppell High School (Coppell, Texas), midfield, Air Force

Utah

Zach Bullett, Sr., Juan Diego Catholic (Draper, Utah), defense, Mesa State

Vermont

David Barrett, Sr., South Burlington (South Burlington, Vt.), long stick midfield, Limestone

Virginia

Charlie Archer, Sr., Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest, Va.), defense, Jacksonville

Brent Armstrong, Jr., St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria, Va.), midfield, North Carolina

Tyler Aunon, Sr., Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.), midfield, Georgetown

David Best, Jr., Norfolk Academy (Norfolk, Va.), long stick midfield, Pennsylvania

Andrew Crockett, Sr., St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), attack, Georgetown

Connor Gallegos, Sr., Episcopal (Alexandria, Va.), attack, Georgetown

Carson Milikin, Jr., Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest, Va.), midfield, Virginia

Peter Milley, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria, Va.), midfield, Georgetown

David Noftsinger, Sr., Collegiate (Richmond, Va.), goalie, Delaware

Peter Rossetti, Sr., Collegiate (Richmond, Va.), defense, Georgetown

Charles Schreck, Sr., St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.), defense, Delaware

Ty Trobridge, Sr., Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.), defense, VMI

Nick Weeden, Sr., Episcopal (Alexandria, Va.), midfield, Brown

Dyson White, Sr., Collegiate (Richmond, Va.), attack, Vermont

Washington

Doug Mahony, Sr., Mercer Island (Mercer Island, Wash.), Bentley University

Wisconsin

James Tjarksen, Sr., Marquette University (Milwaukee, Wis.), Yale