<
>

2011 Marine Corps Holiday Classic: Another relay explosion for North Shore NY

Samantha Nadel anchors North Shore NY girls to #6 all-time DMR at the Marine Corps Holiday Classic. John Nepolitan/ESPNHS


Coverage of the 2011 Marine Corps Holiday Classic

Tues., Dec. 27, 2011 - The Armory, New York, N.Y.

LINKS: John Nepolitan Photos | Results

Accepted Entries | Meet's Own Site

Scroll down for meet schedule

9 US#1s on a great day for relays

FLASH HIGHLIGHTS

  • 11 days after their 4x1500 USR, the North Shore NY girls continued their killer distance relay running with a US#1 11:43.23 DMR, #6 all-time. Reported splits from Walt Murphy via armorytrack.com: Brianna Nerud (3:31.9), Lea Farrell (64.1), Elizabeth Caldwell (2:20.0) and Samantha Nadel (4:47.2 off of 2:21 1st 800).

  • Christopher Columbus NY sr Strymar Livingston, one of the nation's top 800 runners last year and with great range for 300 to 1000, blasted a US#1 1:52.94 (splits: 26.1-55.7-1:24.6) to win a great early-season Invitational 800 over US#1 1k runner and Boys and Girls NY sr Robert Rhodes (1:53.91).

  • Rush Henrietta NY, the school that was 2nd to Fayetteville-Manlius in the Class A state meet by a single point and was a narrow miss for an NXN berth, won the boys DMR in a US#1 10:20.54. Three other schools ran 10:31 or faster, including NXN champ Christian Brothers NJ 4th at 10:31.65.

  • North Shore NY came back after its 11:43 DMR and clocked a US#1 9:19.52 in the girls 4x800.

  • There was also a US#1 (and #2) in the boys 4x800 as Boys and Girls NY held off CBA NJ, 7:56.26 to 7:56.53.

  • Swenson Arts PA collected their 2nd sprint relay victory of the day with a US#1 3:52.95 4x400.

  • The boys 4x400 goes to 4x8 champ Boys and Girls NY in a tight one over Penn Wood PA, 3:21.76 to 3:21.84.

  • Prelims leader Oakcrest NJ boys rolled a US#1 1:29.74 to win the boys 4x200.

  • The girls 4x200 final was also captured by Swenson Arts PA in 1:43.87, their 1st of 2 relay golds.

  • St. John Villa NY claimed the girls' 1600 SMR in a US#1 4:11.68 over Columbia NJ 4:13.77.

  • Union Catholic NJ ran 3:32.48, also a US#1, to triumph in the boys 1600 SMR.

  • The girls invitational 800 went in "only" 2:21.04 as Garden City's Emma Gallagher edged St. Anthony's Olicia Williams after a very pedestrian 74.7 opened the race. Without Williams (2:07 best last year), St. Anthony's still ran 12:13.54 for 2nd in the DMR behind North Shore.

  • Oakcrest NJ boys hit 1:31.09 to pace boys 4x200 qualifiers

  • Oakcrest also wins the boys shuttle hurdle relay in 30.50

  • Girls shuttle hurdle relay goes to Uniondale NY in 33.38.

  • Top qualifier for girls 4x200 final this afternoon is St. Anthony's NY in 1:45.53.

  • ==================================

    SCHEDULE

    Order of Events: Running

    TimeEvent

    9 amFreshmen Girls' 3,200m Relay Final

    9 amGirls' Shuttle Hurdles Relay Final* (Inf)

    9:15 amFreshmen Boys' 3,200m Relay Final

    9:35 amSophomore Girls' 3,200m Relay Final

    9:40 amBoys' Shuttle Hurdles Relay Final* (Inf)

    9:50 amSophomore Boys' 3,200m Relay Final

    10:15 amGirls' 800m Relay Trials

    10:55 amBoys' 800m Relay Trials

    11:40 amFreshmen Girls' 800m Relay Final*

    NoonFreshmen Boys' 800m Relay Final*

    12:20 pmSophomore Girls' 800m Relay Final*

    12:35 pmSophomore Boys' 800m Relay Final*

    12:55 pmNational Anthem & Presentation

    1:10 pmChampionship Boys' Distance Medley Relay Final

    1:25 pmGirls' 800m Relay Final

    1:30 pmInvitational Boys' 800m Run

    1:35 pmInvitational Girls' 800m Run

    1:45 pmBoys' 800m Relay Final

    1:50 pmChampionship Girls' Distance Medley Relay Final

    2:10 pmGirls' Distance Medley Relay Final

    3 pmBoys' Distance Medley Relay Final

    3:40 pmFreshmen Girls' 1600m Relay Final

    3:55 pmFreshmen Boys' 1600m Relay Final

    4:10 pmSophomore Girls' 1600m Relay Final

    4:25 pmSophomore Boys' 1600m Relay Final

    4:50 pmGirls' 3200m Relay Final

    5:30 pmBoys' 3200m Relay Final

    6 pmGirls' Sprint Medley Relay Final

    6:35 pmBoys' Sprint Medley Relay Final

    7:15 pmGirls' 1600m Relay Final

    7:40 pmBoys' 1600m Relay Final

    * Final on time — (Inf) Infield event

    Order of Events: Field

    TimeEvent

    9 amGirls' Shot Put Relay

    9 amBoys' Long Jump Relay

    9 amGirls' Long Jump Relay

    9 amGirls' Pole Vault Relay

    11:30 amGirls' High Jump Relay (Mats No. 1)

    11:30 amBoys' High Jump Relay (Mats No. 2)

    1 pmBoys' Pole Vault Relay

    1:30 pmBoys' Shot Put Relay

    2 pmBoys' Triple Jump Relay

    2 pmGirls' Triple Jump Relay

    No spikes in freshmen or sophomore events.