Closing statements from FAB 50 teams

By Walter Villa

Many of the nation’s top teams have stated their case.

Eleven states crowned their 2011 volleyball champions this past weekend, and several of the teams in the POWERADE FAB 50 national rankings lived up to the hype.

Seven more states will hand out hardware by the end of the week.

Here are some highlights from last weekend:

No. 3 Assumption (Louisville, Ky.) won the Kentucky state title to cap an amazing season. The Rockets also won two other major tournaments, the Durango Fall Classic in Las Vegas and the Asics Challenge in Chicago. Assumption’s Katie George was the MVP in Las Vegas and at state, and may have pulled the triple had the Chicago tournament chosen such an honor.

No. 4 St. James (Lenexa, Kan.) won its fourth straight state title. The only match the Thunder lost this season was to No. 1 Papillion-La Vista South (Papillion, Neb.), and that was in five sets.

No. 14 Bishop Miege (Shawnee Mission, Kan.) won its fourth straight state title. Senior Shelby Workman, a Kentucky recruit, and Anna Church, a St. Louis recruit, have been standouts on all four state championship teams. The Stags have won 21 state titles.

No. 16 Pope (Marietta, Ga.) won its third straight state title.

No. 20 Punahou (Honolulu, Hawaii) won the Division I title.

No. 43 Washburn Rural (Topeka, Kan.) won its sixth state title in the past eight years.

No. 44 Fayetteville (Fayetteville, Ark.) won the Class 7A title.

Here's the complete list of champions and schedules for all states:



Oct. 27:

Class 6A: Huntsville 3, Bob Jones 0

Class 5A: St. Paul's 3, Madison County 0

Class 4A: Guntersville 3, Alexandria 0

Class 3A: Bayside 3, Montgomery Academy 0

Class 2A: Providence Christian 3, Cottage Hill 0

Class 1A: Donoho 3, Addison 2


Nov. 10-12 in Wasilla at Menard Sports Complex


Nov. 3-5 in Prescott Valley at Tim Toyota Center (Division V to Div. III); Nov. 5-7 in Phoenix at Antelope Gymnasium on the campus of Grand Canyon University (Div. II-Div. I)


Oct. 29

Class 7A: Fayetteville 3, Bentonville 1

Class 6A: Marion 3, Mountain Home 0

Class 5A: Greenwood 3, Little Rock Christian 1

Class 4A: Valley View 3, Jonesboro-Westside 0

Class 3A: Harding Academy 3, Mansfield 1


Dec. 3 in Irvine at Concordia University


Nov. 11-12 in Denver at Denver Coliseum


Nov. 18-19 at a site to be determined


Nov. 13 in Newark at the Bob Carpenter Center


Nov. 15-19 in Kissimmee at the Silver Spurs Arena


Oct. 29

Class 5A: Walton 3, Harrison 2

Class 4A: Pope 3, Whitewater 1

Class 3A: Sandy Creek 3, St. Pius 0

Class 2A: Eagle’s Landing Christian 3, Greater Atlanta Christian 2


Oct. 29

Division I: Punahou 3, Kamehameha-Kapalama 0

Division II: St. Francis 3, Leilehua 0


Oct. 29

Class 5A: Idaho Falls 3, Post Falls 1

Class 4A: Century 3, Skyview 1

Class 3A: Snake River 3, Fruitland 2

Class 2A: West Side 3, Butte County 2

Class 1A (Division i):Troy 3, Genesee 1

Class 1A (Division II): Camas County 3, Dietrich 0


Nov. 11-12 in Normal at Redbird Arena


Nov. 5 in Muncie at Worthen Arena on the campus of Ball State University


Nov. 9-12 in Cedar Rapids at Cedar Rapids Ice Arena


Oct 29

Class 6A: Washburn Rural 2, Blue Valley North 1

Class 5A: Bishop Miege 2, Newton 0

Class 4A: St. James 2, McPherson 0

Class 3A: Hillsboro 2, Hoisington 0

Class 2A: Olpe 2, Washington County 1

Class 1A (Diviison I):St. John 2, Centralia 1

Class 2A (Division II): Baileyville B&B 2, Norwich 1


Assumption 2, Greenwood 0


Nov. 10-12 in Kenner at Pontchartrain Center


Oct. 29

Class A: Greely 3, Scarborough 1

Class B: Yarmouth 3, Bucksport 0


Nov. 14-19 in College Park at Ritchie Coliseum on the campus of the University of Maryland


Nov. 19 at a site to be determined


Nov. 17-19 in Battle Creek at Kellogg Arena


Nov. 10-12 in Saint Paul at Xcel Energy Center


Oct. 15

Class 1: Lewisburg 3, Our Lady Academy 1

Class II: Long Beach 3, Hernando 0

Class III: Hancock 3, Tupelo2


Nov. 4-5 in Cape Girardeau at the Show Me Center on the campus of Southeast Missouri State


Nov. 10-12 in Bozeman at Breeden Fieldhouse on the campus of Montana State University


Nov. 10-12 in Grand Island at the Heartland Event Center


Nov. 11-12 in Las Vegas at Chaparral High School and Silverado High School.

New Hampshire

Nov. 1-5 in Derry at Pinkerton Academy (Division I and II) and Plymouth at Plymouth State University (Division III)

New Jersey

Nov. 12 for the state finals in Wayne on the campus of William Patterson University; Nov. 19-20 for the tournament of champions at the same location

New Mexico

Nov. 10-12 in Rio Rancho at the Santa Ana Star Center

New York

Nov. 19-20 in Glenn Falls at the Glenn Falls Civic Center

North Carolina

Nov. 5 in Raleigh at Reynolds Coliseum

North Dakota

Nov. 17-19 in Fargo at the FargoDome


Nov. 10-12 in Fairborn at the Nutter Center on the campus of Wright State University


Oct. 15

Class 6A: Bishop Kelley 3, Edmond North 0

Class 5A: Cascia Hall 3, Heritage Hall 2

Class 4A: Lincoln Christian 3, Cache 2


Nov. 11-12 in Hillsboro at Liberty High School (6A-5A); in Eugene at Lane Community College (4A-3A); in Forest Grove at Pacific University (2A, 1A)


Nov. 11-12 in York at Central York High School

Rhode Island

Nov. 8-12 in Kingston at the University of Rhode Island

South Carolina

Nov. 5 in Lexington at White Knoll High School

South Dakota

Nov. 17-19 in Sioux Falls at Sioux Falls Arena


Oct. 28

Class A: Friendship Christian 3, Summertown 0

Class AA: Page 3, Goodpasture 2

Class AAA: Ravenwood 3, Independence 0

Division II Class A: St. George’s 3, St. Cecilia 0

Division II Class AA: Ensworth 3, Baylor 0


Nov. 17-19 in San Marcos at the Strahan Coliseum on the campus of Texas State University


Oct. 29

Class 3A: Morgan 3, Snow Canyon 0

Class 2A: Richfield 3, San Juan 1

Class 1A: Monticello 3, Rich 1

Nov. 4-5in Orem at Utah Valley University (5A-4A)


Nov. 17-19 in Richmond at the Siegel Center on the campus of Virginia Commonwealth University


Nov. 11-12 in Yakima at the Yakima Sundome (1B, 2B, 1A); in Olympia at Evergreen State College (2A); in Lacey at St. Martin’s College and Timberline High School (Class 3A, 4A)

West Virginia

Nov. 11-12 in Charleston at the Charleston Civic Center


Nov. 3-5 in Green Bay at the Resch Center


Oct. 29

Class 4A: Kelly Walsh 3, Cheyenne East 0

Class 3A: Cody 3, Douglas 1

Class 2A: Wright 3, Lovell 0

Class 1A: Cokeville 3, Kaycee 0