<
>

Football: CIF-SS top 10 polls

2011 CIF-SS 11-MAN FOOTBALL POLL – WEEK 2

(Sept. 19, 2011)

CENTRAL DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) 2-0 Bye Bye Bye

2. Cajon (San Andreas) 3-0 Won Kaiser 52-7

3. Palm Springs (Desert Valley) 3-0 Won Moreno Valley 54-21

4. Carter (San Andreas) 2-0 Won Silverado 14-2

5. Chino (Mt. Baldy) 2-1 Won Oak Park 51-34

6. Arlington (Inland Valley) 1-1 Lost Poly/Riverside 14-15

7. Valley View (Inland Valley) 3-0 Won Patriot 21-6

8. Colony (Mt. Baldy) 2-1 Lost Glendora 17-24

9. La Sierra (Inland Valley) 2-0 Won M.L. King, Jr. 26-13

10. Rialto (San Andreas) 2-1 Lost Oak Hills 10-20

Other Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy) 2-1 Lost Diamond Bar 6-26

Other Palm Desert (Desert Valley) 1-1 Won San Bernardino 61-12

Other Chaffey (Mt. Baldy) 1-2 Lost Damien 6-52

Other La Quinta/L.Q. (Desert Valley) 0-3 Lost Mission Viejo 21-47

EASTERN DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. Elsinore (Sunbelt) 3-0 Won Diamond Ranch 27-20

2. Heritage (Sunbelt) 3-0 Won Beaumont 34-9

3. Summit (Sunkist) 2-1 Won Fontana 42-0

4. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass) 3-0 Won Great Oak 49-14

5. Kaiser (Sunkist) 1-1 Lost Cajon 7-52

6. Serrano (Mojave River) 2-1 Lost Upland 27-37

7. Apple Valley (Mojave River) 2-0 Won Granite Hills 35-12

8. Oak Hills (Mojave River) 2-0 Won Rialto 20-10

9. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Desert Sky) 2-1 Won Lancaster 27-17

10. Temescal Canyon (Sunbelt) 2-1 Lost Steele Canyon (SDS) 10-24

Other Sultana (Mojave River) 2-0 Won Yucca Valley 41-27

Other Perris (Sunbelt) 2-0 Won Canyon Springs 23-22

Other Bloomington (Sunkist) 2-1 Won Pomona 25-22

Other Granite Hills (Desert Sky) 2-1 Lost Apple Valley 12-35

Other Norte Vista (Sunkist) 1-2 Won Ramona 22-14

EAST VALLEY DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. Sierra Canyon (Alpha) 3-0 Won Village Christian 58-13

2. Paraclete (Alpha) 2-1 Won Valencia/Placentia 35-23

3. Campbell Hall (Alpha) 3-0 Won Villanova Prep 41-14

4. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) 2-0 Bye Bye Bye

5. Grace Brethren (Frontier) 2-0 Won Flintridge Prep 48-0

6. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 0-2 Lost Orcas Island (WA) 13-16

7. Bishop Diego (Frontier) 1-1 Won Mission College Prep 33-14

8. Brentwood (Alpha) 1-1 Bye Bye Bye

9. Aquinas (Ambassador) 2-1 Won Mary Star of the Sea 24-14

10. Big Bear (De Anza) 1-2 Won Arrowhead Christian 41-7

Other Crean Lutheran (Academy) 3-0 Won Ribet Academy 49-22

Other Citrus Valley (Mountain Valley) 3-0 Won Shadow Hills 40-6

Other Desert Mirage (De Anza) 2-0 Won Banning 30-6

Other Ontario Christian (Ambassador) 2-1 Won Eagle Rock (LAS) 37-9

Other Brethren Christian (Academy) 2-1 Won Century 27-20

Other Yucca Valley (De Anza) 2-1 Lost Sultana 27-41

Other Rim of the World (Mountain Valley) 1-1 Lost Jurupa Valley 21-37

Other Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) 1-2 Lost Pacific 0-35

INLAND DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) 1-1 Won Mater Dei 28-20

2. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 2-0 Won Santiago/Corona 25-0

3. Upland (Baseline) 3-0 Won Serrano 37-27

4. Redlands East Valley 2-0 Won San Gorgonio 35-0

5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 3-0 Won Muir 35-6

6. Norco (Big VIII) 2-0 Won Etiwanda 42-36

7. Charter Oak (Sierra) 3-0 Won Esperanza 54-28

8. Damien (Sierra) 2-0 Won Chaffey 52-6

9. J.W. North (Big VIII) 2-0 Won Alemany 36-35

10. Chino Hills (Sierra) 1-2 Lost Tesoro 3-27

Other Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) 3-0 Won Littlerock 42-3

Other A.B. Miller (Citrus Belt) 3-0 Won Arroyo Valley 37-19

Other Poly/Riverside (Big VIII) 2-0 Won Arlington 15-14

Other Los Osos (Baseline) 2-1 Won Redlands 21-15

Other Redlands (Citrus Belt) 1-2 Lost Los Osos 15-21

Other Etiwanda (Baseline) 1-2 Lost Norco 36-42

MID-VALLEY DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. Maranatha (Olympic) 3-0 Won Azusa 47-28

2. Arroyo (Mission Valley) 3-0 Won Montebello 29-22

3. Monrovia (Rio Hondo) 1-1 Lost Arcadia 22-30

4. Covina (Valle Vista) 2-1 Won El Monte 52-10

5. Village Christian (Olympic) 2-1 Lost Sierra Canyon 13-58

6. San Dimas (Valle Vista) 2-1 Won San Gabriel 59-6

7. La Puente (Montview) 2-0 Won Northview 43-34

8. Montebello (Almont) 2-1 Lost Arroyo 22-29

9. Whittier Christian (Olympic) 1-2 Lost Kern Valley 21-28

10. Pomona (Valle Vista) 2-1 Lost Bloomington 22-25

Other Alhambra (Almont) 3-0 Won Temple City 33-14

Other South Pasadena (Rio Hondo) 1-1 Won Hoover 39-6

NORTHEAST DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. Desert Christian/L. (Desert Mountain) 3-0 Won Frazier Mountain 49-24

2. Salesian (Santa Fe) 3-0 Won Pioneer 28-7

3. Bishop Union (High Desert) 1-1 Won Chadwick 44-27

4. Boron (Desert Mountain) 2-1 Won Desert 46-12

5. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep) 2-1 Won Kilpatrick 48-0

6. Vasquez (Desert Mountain) 1-2 Won Santa Clarita Christian 44-6

7. Chadwick (Prep) 1-1 Lost Bishop Union 27-44

8. Poly/Pasadena (Prep) 3-0 Won Marshall 34-6

9. Mojave (Desert Mountain) 2-0 Won Sage Hill 36-0

10. Desert (High Desert) 1-2 Lost Boron 12-46

Other St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) 3-0 Won Animo Leadership 49-0

Other Kern Valley (High Desert) 2-0 Won Whittier Christian 28-21

Other Webb (Prep) 2-1 Won Western Christian 45-7

Other Viewpoint (Prep) 2-1 Won L.A. Baptist 49-7

Other St. Anthony (Santa Fe) 2-1 Won Fairmont Prep 55-7

Other Mission Prep (Freelance) 2-1 Lost Bishop Diego 14-33

NORTHERN DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) 2-0 Won Royal 59-0

2. Westlake (Marmonte) 2-0 Won Calabasas 63-0

3. Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill) 2-0 Won Knight 56-7

4. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 1-1 Won Agoura 50-11

5. Thousand Oaks (Marmonte) 2-0 Won Moorpark 27-24

6. Moorpark (Marmonte) 1-1 Lost Thousand Oaks 24-27

7. West Ranch (Foothill) 3-0 Won Eastside 35-0

8. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) 0-2 Lost Chaminade 10-14

9. Hart (Foothill) 2-1 Won Burroughs/Burbank 24-13

10. Saugus (Foothill) 2-1 Won Buena 34-32

Other Antelope Valley (Golden) 2-0 Won Barstow 30-14

Other Simi Valley (Marmonte) 2-0 Won Newbury Park 9-0

Other Highland (Golden) 1-0 Bye Bye Bye

Other Palmdale (Golden) 1-1 Won Kennedy/GH (LAS) 34-0

Other Quartz Hill (Golden) 1-1 Lost Bakersfield (CS) 7-35

Other Mira Costa (Bay) 1-2 Lost Serra 0-33

Other Palos Verdes (Bay) 1-2 Won Central (CS) 46-7

NORTHWEST DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. Lompoc (Los Padres) 3-0 Won Santa Barbara 36-14

2. South Torrance (Pioneer) 2-0 Won Burbank 32-21

3. Cabrillo/Lompoc (Los Padres) 3-0 Won Dos Pueblos 28-7

4. Carpinteria (Tri-Valley) 2-0 Won Nipomo 24-13

5. Centennial/Compton (Pioneer) 3-0 Won Lynwood 14-12

6. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) 1-1 Lost Paso Robles 7-27

7. Templeton (Los Padres) 2-1 Lost Arroyo Grande 17-45

8. St. Bernard (Del Rey) 3-0 Won Valley Christian/C. 30-27

9. Fillmore (Tri-Valley) 2-1 Won Morro Bay 24-15

10. Verbum Dei (Del Rey) 2-1 Lost Christian (SDS) 12-34

Other Don Bosco Tech (Del Rey) 3-0 Won Gladstone 51-27

Other El Segundo (Pioneer) 2-1 Won Bishop Montgomery 28-9

Other Bishop Montgomery (Del Rey) 1-2 Lost El Segundo 9-28

Other North Torrance (Pioneer) 1-2 Lost Cabrillo/Long Beach 36-56

Other Santa Paula (Tri-Valley) 0-2 Lost Pacifica/Oxnard 39-64

Other Oak Park (Tri-Valley) 0-3 Lost Chino 34-51

PAC-5 DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. Servite (Trinity) 3-0 Won La Habra 24-16

2. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 2-1 Won La Quinta/La Quinta 47-21

3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 3-0 Won Santa Fe 51-0

4. San Clemente (South Coast) 3-0 Won La Costa Canyon (SDS) 58-7

5. Santa Margarita (Trinity) 3-0 Won Trabuco Hills 35-14

6. Bishop Amat (Serra) 2-1 Won La Mirada 49-13

7. Crespi (Serra) 3-0 Won Clovis West (SDS) 42-28

8. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) 3-0 Won Narbonne (LAS) 19-16

9. Bishop Alemany (Serra) 2-1 Lost J.W. North 35-36

10. Los Alamitos (Sunset) 3-0 Won West Adams Prep (LAS) 21-8

Other Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 3-0 Won Tustin 45-6

Other Edison (Sunset) 3-0 Won Dana Hills 34-13

Other Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Serra) 3-0 Won Taft 35-0

Other Loyola (Serra) 3-0 Won Newport Harbor 27-0

Other Lakewood (Moore) 2-1 Won Mayfair 42-29

Other Mater Dei (Trinity) 0-2 Lost Centennial/Corona 20-28

SOUTHEAST DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. West Covina (Hacienda) 2-1 Won South Hills 35-33

2. La Serna (Del Rio) 3-0 Won Bonita 21-20

3. Arcadia (Pacific) 1-1 Won Monrovia 30-22

4. Los Altos (Hacienda) 3-0 Won Wilson/H.H. 32-6

5. Bonita (Hacienda) 1-2 Lost La Serna 20-21

6. Muir (Pacific) 2-1 Lost Rancho Cucamonga 6-35

7. Mayfair (Suburban) 1-2 Lost Lakewood 29-42

8. Rowland (Hacienda) 2-1 Won Rosemead 20-19

9. El Rancho (Del Rio) 2-1 Won Bell Gardens 27-26

10. Santa Fe (Del Rio) 1-2 Lost St. John Bosco 0-51

Other Whittier (Del Rio) 2-0 Won Pacifica/G.G. 17-13

Other Diamond Bar (Hacienda) 2-1 Won Don Lugo 26-6

Other Bellflower (Suburban) 2-1 Won Paramount 21-14

Other Glenn (Suburban) 2-1 Won Bassett 50-13

Other California (Del Rio) 1-1 Lost Troy 10-21

Other Crescenta Valley (Pacific) 1-1 Lost St. Francis 0-35

Other Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) 0-3 Lost Elsinore 20-27

SOUTHERN DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. Beckman (Pacific Coast) 1-1 Won Hawthorne 41-10

2. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) 3-0 Won Western 22-21

3. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) 1-1 Lost Woodbridge 10-21

4. Northwood (Pacific Coast) 0-2 Lost Laguna Hills 29-30

5. Estancia (Orange Coast) 2-0 Won Buena Park 17-14

6. Segerstrom (Golden West) 2-1 Won Magnolia 34-0

7. Los Amigos (Garden Grove) 3-0 Won Loara 35-13

8. Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove) 2-0 Won Sunny Hills 14-7

9. Woodbridge (Pacific Coast) 1-2 Won Garden Grove 21-10

10. Irvine (Pacific Coast) 1-1 Won Santa Ana Valley 28-0

Other Laguna Beach (Orange Coast) 2-0 Won Ocean View 73-40

Other Santa Ana Valley (Orange) 1-2 Lost Irvine 0-28

SOUTHWEST DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. La Habra (Freeway) 2-1 Lost Servite 16-24

2. Villa Park (Century) 3-0 Won Kennedy/La Palma 73-13

3. Tustin (Empire) 1-2 Lost Orange Lutheran 6-45

4. Yorba Linda (Empire) 3-0 Won Orange 35-7

5. Laguna Hills (Sea View) 2-0 Won Northwood 30-29

6. Cypress (Empire) 2-1 Won Capistrano Valley 42-10

7. El Toro (Sea View) 2-1 Won Canyon/Anaheim 62-3

8. Brea Olinda (Century) 3-0 Won Sonora 35-3

9. Fullerton (Freeway) 2-1 Lost El Dorado 27-45

10. Aliso Niguel (Sea View) 3-0 Won University 34-7

Other Troy (Freeway) 2-0 Won California 21-10

Other El Dorado (Century) 1-2 Won Fullerton 45-27

Other Western (Empire) 2-1 Lost Corona del Mar 21-22

Other Esperanza (Century) 2-1 Lost Charter Oak 28-54

Other Foothill (Century) 1-2 Lost Huntington Beach 13-32

WESTERN DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) RECORD RESULT OPPONENT SCORE

1. Chaminade (Mission) 2-0 Won Valencia/Valencia 14-10

2. St. Paul (Mission) 2-0 Won Norwalk 48-6

3. Arroyo Grande (PAC-7) 2-1 Won Templeton 45-17

4. Serra (Mission) 2-1 Won Mira Costa 33-0

5. St. Francis (Mission) 2-0 Won Crescenta Valley 35-0

6. St. Joseph/Santa Maria (PAC-7) 1-1 Lost Palma (CCS) 10-14

7. Culver City (Ocean) 2-0 Won Peninsula 42-7

8. Dominguez (San Gabriel Valley) 1-2 Won Compton 21-14

9. Atascadero (PAC-7) 2-1 Won Independence (CS) 34-6

10. Ventura (Channel) 3-0 Won Rio Mesa 44-13

Other Gahr (San Gabriel Valley) 3-0 Won Cerritos 51-6

Other Cathedral (Mission) 2-0 Won Pasadena 21-13

Other Righetti (PAC-7) 2-1 Won Adolfo Camarillo 35-21

Other Paso Robles (PAC-7) 1-1 Won Santa Ynez 27-7