<
>

Football: Week 6 CIF-SS top 10 polls

2011 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION-FORD 11-MAN FOOTBALL POLLS – WEEK 6

(Divisions listed in alphabetical order)

CENTRAL DIVISION

RK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) 6-0 Won La Sierra 49-21

2. Cajon (San Andreas) 6-0 Won Pacific 49-

3. Palm Springs (Desert Valley) 6-0 Won Indio 49-0

4. Carter (San Andreas) 6-0 Won San Gorgonio 28-25

5. Chino (Mt. Baldy) 5-1 Bye Bye Bye

6. Valley View (Inland Valley) 6-1 Won Vista del Lago 13-6

7. La Sierra (Inland Valley) 5-1 Lost Rancho Verde 21-49

8. Colony (Mt. Baldy) 6-1 Won Garey 49-0

9. Rialto (San Andreas) 5-1 Won San Bernardino 45-7

10. La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley) 3-3 Won Cathedral City 56-14

Other Palm Desert (Desert Valley) 3-2 Won Coachella Valley 54-6

Other Arlington (Inland Valley) 3-3 Won Ramona 28-24

EASTERN DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Summit (Sunkist) 5-1 Won Norte Vista 49-12

2. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass) 6-0 Won Beaumont 45-7

3. Heritage (Sunbelt) 5-1 Won Temescal Canyon 34-30

4. Elsinore (Sunbelt) 5-1 Won Lakeside 45-10

5. Oak Hills (Mojave River) 6-0 Won Sultana 45-20

6. Kaiser (Sunkist) 4-2 Won Bloomington 28-6

7. Serrano (Mojave River) 4-2 Won Apple Valley 23-20

8. Apple Valley (Mojave River) 4-1 Lost Serrano 20-23

9. San Jacinto (Mountain Pass) 5-1 Won Tahquitz 42-14

10. Granite Hills (Desert Sky) 4-2* Won Barstow 41-3

Other Jurupa Valley (Sunkist) 5-0-1 Won Patriot 31-28

Other Sultana (Mojave River) 5-1 Lost Oak Hills 20-45

Other Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) 4-2 Won Perris 31-0

* Includes 1 forfeit loss

EAST VALLEY DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Sierra Canyon (Alpha) 6-0 Won Marshall 49-1

2. Paraclete (Alpha) 5-1 Bye Bye Bye

3. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) 5-1 Won Shadow Hills 43-0

4. Aquinas (Ambassador) 5-1 Won Western Christian 56-7

5. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 4-2 Won Bernstein (LAS) 42-0

6. Bishop Diego (Frontier) 5-1 Won Malibu 22-0

7. Campbell Hall (Alpha) 5-2 Lost Brentwood 14-3

8. Big Bear (De Anza) 4-2 Won Desert Hot Springs 56-5 (8 OT)

9. Grace Brethren (Frontier) 4-2 Won Santa Clara 59-17

10. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) 3-2-1 Won Arrowhead Christian 42-8

Other Calvary Chapel/Downey (Alpha) 5-1 Won Kilpatrick 16-14 Other Citrus Valley (Mountain Valley) 5-1 Won Notre Dame/R. 53-14

Other Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) 4-2 Won Banning 30-16

Other Yucca Valley (De Anza) 4-2 Won Desert Mirage 34-13

Other Malibu (Frontier) 4-3 Lost Bishop Diego 0-22

Other Brethren Christian (Frontier) 3-3 Bye Bye Bye

INLAND DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) 5-1 Won Santiago/Corona 56-34

2. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 6-0 Won Chaparral 27-10

3. Upland (Baseline) 6-0 Won Etiwanda 24-17

4. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) 6-0 Won A.B. Miller 21-13

5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 6-0 Won Alta Loma 41-17

6. Charter Oak (Sierra) 5-1 Won South Hills 63-28

7. J.W. North (Big VIII) 5-1 Won Poly/Riverside 48-7

8. Norco (Big VIII) 4-2 Won M.L. King, Jr. 42-7

9. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) 6-0 Won Eisenhower 24-21

10. Damien (Sierra) 5-1 Won Claremont 31-10

Other Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) 5-1 Won Temecula Valley 27-10

Other Chino Hills (Sierra) 3-3 Won Ayala 40-17

Other Etiwanda (Baseline) 3-3 Lost Upland 17-24

Other Santiago/Corona (Big VIII) 3-3 Lost Centennial/Corona 34-56

MID-VALLEY DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Maranatha (Olympic) 6-0 Won South Pasadena 35-14

2. Covina (Valle Vista) 6-1 Won Nogales 49-14

3. San Dimas (Valle Vista) 5-1 Won Wilson/H.H. 48-10

4. Arroyo (Mission Valley) 5-1 Won Mountain View 42-3

5. La Puente (Montview) 6-0 Won Ganesha 59-14

6. Monrovia (Rio Hondo) 3-3 Won La Canada 47-2

7. Whittier Christian (Olympic) 4-3 Won Los Angeles Baptist 54-0

8. Pomona (Valle Vista) 4-3 Won Baldwin Park 49-14

9. Alhambra (Almont) 5-1 Won Mark Keppel 32-7

10. El Monte (Mission Valley) 4-2 Won Rosemead 31-28

Other South El Monte (Mission Valley) 5-1 Won Gabrielino 13-10

Other Duarte (Montview) 4-1 Lost Azusa 10-45

Other Azusa (Montview) 3-3 Won Duarte 45-10

Other Village Christian (Olympic) 3-4 Lost Valley Christian/C. 24-31

Other Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) 2-5 Won Village Christian 31-24

NORTHEAST DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Bishop Union (High Desert) 5-1 Won California City 41-12

2. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep) 5-1 Won Viewpoint 50-14

3. Boron (Desert Mountain) 5-2 Won Desert Christian/L. 28-14

4. Mojave (Desert Mountain) 6-0* Won Silver Valley 49-3

5. Desert Christian/L. (Desert Mountain) 6-1 Lost Boron 14-28

6. Salesian (Santa Fe) 5-2 Won Bell-Jeff 53-6

7. Kern Valley (High Desert) 6-0 Won Rosamond 42-14

8. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) 5-1 Bye Bye Bye

9. Chadwick (Prep) 3-3 Won Poly/Pasadena 27-0

10. Desert (High Desert) 4-2 Won Frazier Mountain 36-0

Other Saddleback Valley Chr. (San Joaquin) 6-0 Won Animo Leadership 83-24

Other Mission College Prep (Freelance) 5-1 Won Sierra Pacific (CS) 64-7

Other California Military Institute (Arrowhead) 5-2 Won Hamilton 60-6

Other Webb (Prep) 5-2* Bye Bye Bye

Other Poly/Pasadena (Prep) 4-2 Lost Chadwick 0-27

Other Viewpoint (Prep) 4-2 Lost Rio Hondo Prep 14-50

* = Includes 1 forfeit win.

NORTHERN DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Westlake (Marmonte) 6-0 Won Simi Valley 45-14

2. Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill) 6-0 Won Saugus 51-28

3. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 4-2 Won Royal 50-0

4. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) 5-1 Won Newbury Park 38-6

5. Thousand Oaks (Marmonte) 5-1 Won Agoura 37-13

6. Hart (Foothill) 5-1 Won Golden Valley 28-3

7. Moorpark (Marmonte) 4-2 Won Calabasas 52-20

8. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) 3-3 Won West Ranch 31-14

9. Quartz Hill (Golden) 5-1 Won Palmdale 27-21

10. Palos Verdes (Bay) 4-2 Won Leuzinger 62-0

Other West Ranch (Foothill) 4-2 Lost Valencia/Valencia 14-31

Other Peninsula (Bay) 4-2 Lost Redondo Union 6-16

Other Highland (Golden) 4-1 Won Knight 40-7

NORTHWEST DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Lompoc (Los Padres) 6-0 Bye Bye Bye

2. St. Bernard (Del Rey) 7-0 Won Don Bosco Tech 48-7

3. Centennial/Compton (Pioneer) 5-1 Won North Torrance 36-7

4. Carpinteria (Tri-Valley) 5-1 Won Fillmore 40-14

5. Cabrillo/Lompoc (Los Padres) 6-1 Won Santa Maria 42-0

6. South Torrance (Pioneer) 3-3 Won Torrance 24-20

7. Templeton (Los Padres) 3-2 Won Santa Ynez 16-6

8. Bishop Montgomery (Del Rey) 4-3 Won Cantwell-Sacred Heart 24-21

9. Don Bosco Tech (Del Rey) 6-1 Lost St. Bernard 7-48

10. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) 3-3 Lost Templeton 6-16

Other Verbum Dei (Del Rey) 4-3 Won Mary Star of the Sea 43-27

Other Oak Park (Tri-Valley) 2-5 Won Santa Paula 40-35

PAC-5 DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Servite (Trinity) 5-1 Won Orange Lutheran 21-8

2. San Clemente (South Coast) 7-0 Won Trabuco Hills 43-14

3. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 5-2 Won Dana Hills 48-21

4. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) 6-1 Won Lakewood 38-21

5. Loyola (Serra) 5-1 Bye Bye Bye

6. Santa Margarita (Trinity) 5-1 Lost Mater Dei 14-21

7. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 5-1 Won JSerra 48-14

8. Alemany (Serra) 5-2 Won Bishop Amat 26-21

9. Bishop Amat (Serra) 5-2 Lost Alemany 21-26

10. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 5-1 Lost Servite 8-21

Other Crespi (Serra) 6-1 Won Notre Dame/S.O. 28-26

Other Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 5-2 Lost Crespi 26-28

Other Edison (Sunset) 4-2 Won Los Alamitos 10-7

Other Tesoro (South Coast) 4-2 Bye Bye Bye

Other Mater Dei (Trinity) 3-3 Won Santa Margarita 21-14

SOUTHEAST DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. West Covina (Hacienda) 6-1 Won Bonita 38-14

2. La Serna (Del Rio) 5-1 Won Whittier 35-6

3. California (Del Rio) 5-1 Won Pioneer 17-7

4. Los Altos (Hacienda) 6-1 Won Diamond Ranch 27-14

5. Arcadia (Pacific) 4-2 Won Burbank 38-7

6. Mayfair (Suburban) 4-2 Won Cerritos 49-9

7. Bellflower (Suburban) 5-2 Won Norwalk 28-27 (OT)

8. Santa Fe (Del Rio) 2-4 Won El Rancho 39-21

9. El Rancho (Del Rio) 4-2 Lost Santa Fe 21-39

10. Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific) 3-3 Won Glendale 70-34

Other Crescenta Valley (Pacific) 4-2 Lost Pasadena 42-53

Other Muir (Pacific) 3-3 Won Hoover 42-0

Other Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) 3-4 Lost Los Altos 14-27

Other Bonita (Hacienda) 2-4 Lost West Covina 14-38

Other Walnut (Hacienda) 2-5 Won Rowland 38-26

SOUTHERN DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) 5-1 Won Northwood 17-10

2. Beckman (Pacific Coast) 4-2 Won Woodbridge 28-13

3. Segerstrom (Golden West) 4-2 Won Orange 42-6

4. Estancia (Orange Coast) 4-2 Won Laguna Beach 35-14

5. Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove) 5-1 Won Bolsa Grande 33-6

6. Irvine (Pacific Coast) 3-3 Won University/Irvine 28-14

7. Woodbridge (Pacific Coast) 3-3 Lost Beckman 13-28

8. Los Amigos (Garden Grove) 5-1 Won Garden Grove 27-14

9. Laguna Beach (Orange Coast) 5-1 Lost Estancia 14-35

10. Northwood (Pacific Coast) 2-4 Lost Corona del Mar 10-17

Other Costa Mesa (Orange Coast) 5-1 Won Godinez 59-7

Other Katella (Orange) 4-2 Won Savanna 27-20 (OT)

Other Santa Ana Valley (Orange) 4-2 Won Century 56-12

Other University (Pacific Coast) 2-4 Lost Irvine 14-28

SOUTHWEST DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Villa Park (Century) 6-0 Bye Bye Bye

2. La Habra (Freeway) 3-3 Won Sunny Hills 39-0

3. Yorba Linda (Empire) 7-0 Won Western 28-7

4. Laguna Hills (Sea View) 5-0 Bye Bye Bye

5. El Toro (Sea View) 6-1 Won San Juan Hills 68-6

6. Cypress (Empire) 5-1 Bye Bye Bye

7. Tustin (Empire) 4-3 Won Valencia/Placentia 10-6

8. Brea Olinda (Century) 6-0 Won Canyon/Anaheim 56-0

9. Foothill (Century) 5-2 Won El Modena 51-7

10. Aliso Niguel (Sea View) 5-1 Won Capistrano Valley 29-28

Other Buena Park (Freeway) 5-1 Won Troy 21-7

Other Esperanza (Century) 4-3 Won El Dorado 39-27

WESTERN DIVISION

RANK SCHOOL (LEAGUE) REC. W/L OPPONENT SCORE

1. Chaminade (Mission) 5-1 Won St. Paul 31-6

2. Arroyo Grande (PAC-7) 6-1 Won Pioneer Valley 35-14

3. St. Francis (Mission) 6-0 Won Harvard-Westlake 23-20

4. Serra (Mission) 4-2 Won Cathedral 40-0

5. St. Paul (Mission) 5-1 Lost Chaminade 6-31

6. Ventura (Channel) 7-0 Won Dos Pueblos 13-6

7. Culver City (Ocean) 5-1 Won Morningside 41-6

8. Dominguez (San Gabriel Valley) 4-2 Won Lynwood 41-19

9. Santa Monica (Ocean) 5-1 Won Inglewood 28-15

10. Righetti (PAC-7) 4-2 Won San Luis Obispo 12-19

Other Gahr (San Gabriel Valley) 5-1 Lost Paramount 9-23

Other San Luis Obispo (PAC-7) 5-2 Lost Righetti 12-19

Other Atascadero (PAC-7) 4-2 Bye Bye Bye

Other Harvard-Westlake (Mission) 4-2 Lost St. Francis 20-23

Other Paso Robles (PAC-7) 2-3 Won St. Joseph/S.M. 38-25