<
>

CIF soccer playoff scores

Five seeded teams, including one No. 1, were ousted from the CIF Southern Section boys soccer playoffs Tuesday.

The biggest upset was in Division 6, in which Crossroads from Santa Monica, the Alpha League's No. 3 representative toppled top-seeded Ontario Christian (19-4-1) in a 4-3 overtime thriller.

Three of four seeds are gone in Division 5 -- all but No. 1 Cajon (21-4-5), from San Bernardino -- after Santa Maria's Pioneer Valley (15-6-2) pulled out a 1-0 victory at second-seeded Silverado (14-3-4), from Victorville.

Also eliminated in second-round games were Palos Verdes (Division 1, No. 3), Riverside Poly (Division 2, No. 3) and Santa Ana (Division 2, No. 4). Ten of 28 seeded teams across all seven divisions are gone.

Quarterfinal games, also in the CIF Los Angeles City Section, will be played Thursday. Girls quarterfinals in the City Section and second-round games in the Southern Section are set for Wednesday.

Here's a link to Tim Haddock's story on Crescenta Valley's 1-0 victory over Diamond Bar.

And here are Tuesday's scores:

  • BOYS

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round

Servite (Anaheim) 3, Bell Gardens 1

Marina (Huntington Beach) 0, Thousand Oaks 0 (Marina advances on penalties, 6-5)

Ventura 2, St. Francis (La Cañada Flintridge) 1, OT

San Clemente 4, Long Beach Poly 0

St. John Bosco (Bellflower) 1, Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates) 0

Loyola (Los Angeles) 2, Royal (Simi Valley) 1, OT

Los Alamitos 1, Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo) 0, OT

Millikan (Long Beach) 2, Montebello 0

DIVISION 2

Second round

Claremont 3, Sunny Hills (Fullerton) 0

La Sierra (Riverside) 2, M.L. King (Riverside) 1, OT

Indio 2, Kennedy (La Palma) 1, OT

Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo) 0, Santa Ana 0, OT (Capistrano Valley advances on penalties, 4-3)

Coachella Valley (Thermal) 3, Riverside Poly 1

Foothill (Tustin) 2, Pacifica (Garden Grove) 0

Ocean View (Huntington Beach) 2, Valencia (Placentia) 1

Valley View (Moreno Valley) 1, Damien (La Verne) 0, OT

DIVISION 3

Second round

Warren (Downey) 0, Garey (Pomona) 0, OT (Warren advances on penalties, 4-2)

Palmdale 2, Nipomo 0

Channel Islands (Oxnard) 3, Norte Vista (Riverside) 0

Fontana 3, Corona del Mar (Newport Beach) 1

Knight (Palmdale) 3, Santa Ynez 2, OT

Santa Ana Valley 2, Pacifica (Oxnard) 1

Oxnard 2, Century (Santa Ana) 1

Paramount 2, West Ranch (Stevenson Ranch) 1

DIVISION 4

Second round

El Rancho (Pico Rivera) 2, Diamond Ranch (Pomona) 1

South Torrance 1, Saddleback (Santa Ana) 0, OT

Santa Monica 2, Burroughs (Burbank) 0

Cathedral (Los Angeles) 3, La Puente 1

Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta) 1, Diamond Bar 0

Salesian (Los Angeles) 3, Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park) 2

Oak Hills 1, North Torrance 1, OT (Oak Hills advances on penalties, 4-2)

Artesia (Lakewood) 1, Estancia (Costa Mesa) 0

DIVISION 5

Second round

Cajon (San Bernardino) 4, Monrovia 0

Perris 3, Carpinteria 1

Granite Hills (Apple Valley) 1, San Luis Obispo 0

Santa Paula 2, Los Amigos (Fountain Valley) 0

Lakeside (Lake Elsinore) 2, Paso Robles 1, OT

Mountain View (El Monte) 2, La Cañada (La Cañada Flintridge) 0

Colton 1, South Pasadena 0

Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria) 1, Silverado (Victorville) 0

DIVISION 6

Second round

Crossroads (Santa Monica) 4, Ontario Christian 3, OT

Rosamond 3, Beaumont 0

Jurupa Hills 3, Brentwood 2, OT

Desert Hot Springs 2, Tahquitz (Hemet) 1

Citrus Hill (Perris) 1, Rubidoux (Riverside) 0, OT

Windward (West Los Angeles) 3, Chadwick (Rancho Palos Verdes) 0

San Jacinto 3, Marshall Fundamental (Pasadena) 0

Desert Mirage (Thermal) 4, Bishop Union 1

DIVISION 7

Second round

Cate (Carpinteria) 5, Coast Union (Cambria) 2

Don Bosco Tech (Rosemead) 3, California Military Institute (Perris) 0

Paraclete (Lancaster) 8, Concordia School (Sylmar) 0

Academy of Academic Excellence (Apple Valley) 2, Santa Clarita Christian 1

University Preparatory School (Victorville) 1, Pacific Lutheran (Torrance) 0

Thacher School (Ojai) 4, Serra (Gardena) 2

Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro) 3, West Shores (Salton City) 1

Lennox Math, Science and Technology Academy (Inglewood) 3, Kilpatrick (Malibu) 1