<
>

Boys' soccer quarterfinal/semifinal scores/schedules

Here are the CIF L.A. City Section quarterfinal scores and semifinal schedule in boys soccer and Friday's quarterfinal schedule in the CIF Southern Section:

CIF L.A. CITY SECTION

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday's results (home teams listed first)

Large Schools

  • Bell 1, West Adams Prep (Los Angeles) 2

  • Banning (Wilmington) 6, Palisades (Pacific Palisades) 1

  • South East (South Gate) 2, Sylmar 1, OT

  • Fremont (Los Angeles) 1, Locke (Los Angeles) 1, OT (Fremont advances on penalties)

Small Schools

  • Academia Avance (Highland Park) 4, East Valley (North Hollywood) 1, OT

  • Elizabeth Learning Center (Cudahy) 2, LACES (Los Angeles) 0

  • Annenberg (Los Angeles) 1, Animo Jackie Robinson (Los Angeles) 0

  • Foshay Learning Center (Los Angeles) 1, Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys) 1, OT (Foshay advances on penalties, 6-5)

SEMIFINALS

Monday's games (3 p.m.)

Large Schools

  • West Adams Prep (Los Angeles) at Banning (Wilmington)

  • Fremont (Los Angeles) at South East (South Gate)

Small Schools

  • Elizabeth LC (Cudahy) at Academia Avance (Highland Park)

  • Foshay LC (Los Angeles) at Annenberg (Los Angeles)

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

QUARTERFINALS

Friday's games (3 p.m.)

Division 1

  • St. John Bosco (Bellflower) at Edison (Huntington Beach)

  • San Clemente at St. Francis (Pasadena)

  • West Torrance at Loyola (Los Angeles)

  • Santa Barbara at JSerra (San Juan Capistrano)

Division 2

  • Great Oak (Temecula) at M.L. King (Riverside)

  • Claremont at Foothill (Santa Ana)

  • Arlington (Riverside) at Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo)

  • Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley) at La Habra

Division 3

  • Corona del Mar (Newport Beach) at Santa Maria

  • Cabrillo (Lompoc) at Paramount

  • Warren (Downey) at Century (Santa Ana)

  • Fontana at Hart (Newhall)

Division 4

  • Santa Monica at Oak Hills (Hesperia)

  • Artesia (Lakewood) at Salesian (Los Angeles)

  • Ganesha (Pomona) at Cathedral (Los Angeles)

  • El Rancho (Pico Rivera) at Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta)

Division 5

  • La Cañada (La Cañada Flintridge) at Carpinteria

  • Cajon (San Bernardino) at Oaks Christian (Westlake Village)

  • Los Amigos (Fountain Valley) at Baldwin Park

  • Animo Leadership (Inglewood) at Victor Valley (Victorville)

Division 6

  • San Jacinto at Crossroads (Santa Monica)

  • Rubidoux (Riverside) at Desert Hot Springs

  • St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano) at Beaumont

  • Marshall (Pasadena) at Citrus Hill (Perris)

Division 7

  • Cate (Carpinteria) at The Grove (Redlands)

  • University Preparatory (Victorville) at La Sierra Academy (Riverside)

  • Paraclete (Lancaster) at West Shores (Salton City)

  • Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes) at Kilpatrick (Malibu)