<
>

LA North and Orange County: Simi Valley eliminates El Toro

Simi Valley beat El Toro from Lake Forest, 4-2, behind a three-hit day from Cole Acheronti to advance to the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section Division 1 playoffs.

Simi Valley is the only team from the LA North region still alive in the Division 1 playoffs. Valencia, Hart and Newbury Park all lost in the second round.

In the Division 2 playoffs, Harvard-Westlake starter Lucas Giolito threw a no-hitter in his team’s 1-0 win over Arroyo Grande.

Giolito struck out 12 and walked two. Harvard-Westlake plays top-seeded Mission Viejo in the quarterfinals.

Here’s a look at the results from the second round of the Southern Section baseball playoffs:

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday

Edison 4, Orange Lutheran 3

Lakewood 8, Tesoro 0

Dana Hills 8, Valencia 6

Riverside North 3, JSerra 0

Long Beach Wilson 6, Vista Murrieta 4

Simi Valley 4, El Toro 2

Esperanza 20, Newbury Park 9

Mater Dei 12, Hart 2

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday

Mission Viejo 5, Dos Pueblos 1

Damien 7, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 5

Harvard-Westlake 1, Arroyo Grande 0

Santa Barbara 7, Yucaipa 5

Redlands 5, Buena 3

Etiwanda 4, Chino Hills 2

Garden Grove Pacifica 4, Chaminade 3

Arcadia 5, Alemany 2

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday

Bonita 5, Northwood 1

San Gorgonio 4, Gahr 1

Paloma Valley 9, Ocean View 5

Beckman 4, Montebello 1

Irvine University 7, Rancho Alamitos 1

Woodbridge 3, Quartz Hill 1

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday

Palm Desert 5, La Salle 4

Sonora 6, Colony 3

Oaks Christian 3, Savanna 2

Laguna Beach 2, El Segundo 1

Torrance 7, Don Lugo 3

Chino 12, Granite Hills 3

Kaiser 1, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0

Bishop Amat 3, St. Bonaventure 0

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday

Serra 10, Woodcrest Christian 5

Hemet 5, Lompoc Cabrillo 2

Oak Hills 11, La Puente 9

Maranatha 5, Campbell Hall 4

Lompoc 4, Whittier Christian 3

Montclair Prep 6, Sierra Vista 1

Tahquitz 3, Nipomo 2 (9)

Cathedral 9, Ontario Christian 1

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday

Oxford Academy 4, Bishop Diego 0

Brentwood 9, Boron 4

Southlands Christian 16, Vasquez 8

Bishop 7, Academy for Academic Excellence 1

Lancerster Desert Christian 13, Rosamond 1

Viewpoint 4, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 1

Capistrano Valley Christian 9, Windward 0

Pasadena Poly 15, Crean Lutheran 0

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday

New Roads 9, Milken 1

Animo Leadership 18, North County Christian 4

Dunn 10, St. Michael's Prep 5

Hillcrest Christian 9, Lee Vining 1

Firebaugh 15, Twin Pines 2

Nuview Bridge 12, New Community Jewish 2

Pacifica Christian 2, Cate 1

Riverside Prep 3, Rolling Hills Prep 0