<
>

All-CIF-Southern Section baseball first team

2011 ALL-CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL TEAM

Presented by the LA84 Foundation

(As selected by CIF-SS Baseball Coaches’ Association)

DIVISION 1

Player of the year: Henry Owens, Edison (12)

Coach of the year: Steve Madril, JW North

First team

A.J. Balta, 10, Valencia

Tyler Brashears, 11, El Toro

Nick Catalano, 11, Esperanza

Matt Chapman, 12, El Toro

Gabriel Clark, 11, JW North

Ryan Cooper, 12, Esperanza

Luke Dykstra, 9, Westlake

Luke Eubank, 11, Newbury Park

Gabriel Franca, 11, JW North

Tyler Glasnow, 12, Hart

Austin Hedges, 12, JSerra

Christian Lopes, 12, Edison

Jeff Moberg, 11, Vista Murrieta

Ty Moore, 11, Mater Dei

Steven Pallares, 12, Santiago/Corona

Cody Ramer, 11, Simi Valley

Eric Snyder, 12, Edison

Nick Torres, 12, Lakewood

Shane Watson, 12, Lakewood

Trey Williams, 11, Valencia

DIVISION 2

Player of the year: Austin Saenz, Mission Viejo (12)

Coach of the year: Chris Ashbach, Mission Viejo

First team

Devyn Bolasky, 12, Vista Del Lago

Kyle Davis, 11, Pacifica/Garden Grove

Michael Dingilian, 12, Chaminade

K.J. Edson, 12, Arcadia

Jake Gallaway, 12, Etiwanda

Lucas Giolito, 11, Harvard-Westlake

Travis Harrison, 12, Tustin

Joseph Keller, 11, Chino Hills

Troy Mulcahy, 11, Crescenta Valley

Jacob Nottingham, 10, Redlands

Zach Ortiz, 12, Cypress

Boog Powell, 12, Mission Viejo

Kyle Raubinger, 12, Arroyo Grande

Andres Rodriguez, 12, La Mirada

Brennan Salgado, 12, Glendora

C.J. Saylor, 11, South Hills

Corey Sims, 11, Alemany

Kevin Wade, 10, Trabuco Hills

Austin Watters, 12, West Torrance

Dan Zandona, 12, Santa Barbara

DIVISION 3

Player of the year: James Kaprielian, Beckman (11)

Coach of the year: Kevin Lavalle, Beckman

First team

Ryan Barker, 11, Lancaster

Jakari Bass, 12, Lancaster

Andy Crowley, 12, San Gorgonio

Justin Garza, 11, Bonita

Matt Gelalich, 12, Bonita

David Herd, 12, Paloma Valley

Brandon Horth, 12, Woodbridge

Brennan Leitao, 12, Woodbridge

Joppi Martin, 12, University

Kenny Mathews, 12, Diamond Bar

Ryan Mulvihill, 12, Culver City

Tyler Rich, 11, Colton

Chad Rieser, 12, Beckman

Zack Rivera, 11, Beckman

Timmy Robinson, 11, Ocean View

OBryan Sanchez, 12, Whittier

Jack Sheeley 12 Quartz Hill

Chance Sisco, 10, Temescal Canyon

Kory Weeks, 12, Rancho Alamitos

Frankie Wright, 12, Alhambra

DIVISION 4

Player of the year: Rio Ruiz, Bishop Amat (11)

Coach of the year: Andy Nieto, Bishop Amat

First team

Adam Alcantara, 10, Bishop Amat

Jacob Anderson, 12, Chino

David Berg, 12, Bishop Amat

Aaron Bernal, 11, Colony

Scott Blumer, 11, Troy

Nick Bueno, 12, Monrovia

Corey Copping, 11, Temple City

Bowdien Derby, 11, La Salle

Chance Fuglistaher, 12, Kaiser

Ryan Garvey, 12, Palm Desert

Trent Gilbert, 12, Torrance

Edgar Gomez, 12, Indio

Ryan Hartman, 11, Savanna

Brooks Kriske, 11, Palm Desert

Matt Lee, 12, San Dimas

Evan Ocello, 12, Oaks Christian

Bobby Pettey, 11, Sonora

Travis Radke, 12, Oaks Christian

Tyrone Taylor, 11, Torrance

Taylor Wetzel, 11, Granite Hills

DIVISION 5

Player of the year: Adolfo Espinoza, Oak Hills (12)

Coach of the year: Jason Story, Oak Hills

First team

Ryan Borden, 10, Citrus Valley

Ryan Bower, 12, Lompoc

Nick Bruno, 12, Hemet

Caleb Dirks, 12, Woodcrest Christian

Adam Ehrlich, 12, Campbell Hall

Michael Fagan, 12, Linfield Christian

Christian Fillingame, 11, Oak Hills

T.J. Follett, 11, Big Bear

Max Fried, 11, Montclair Prep

Sergio Luna, 10, Cathedral

Ryan McNeil, 12, Nipomo

Andrew Morovick, 12, Tahquitz

Elias Novello, 12, Sierra Vista

Trevor Oaks, 12, Woodcrest Christian

Julian Perez, 9, Cathedral

Andrew Ramones, 11, Citrus Valley

Jamiel Robinson, 10, Serra

Donnie Smith, 10, Serra

Cameron Stanley, 12, Whittier Christian

Taylor Ward, 11, Shadow Hills

DIVISION 6

Player of the year: Brian Holman, Pasadena Poly (12)

Coach of the year: Wayne Ellis, Pasadena Poly

First team

Nathan Antoun, 12, Capistrano Valley Christian

Nick Campbell, 12, Vasquez

Steve Criss, 12, Oxford Academy

Philip Diaz, 12, Bell-Jeff

James Grandpre, 12, Desert Christian/Lancaster

Chance Gusbeth, 11, Desert Christian/Lancaster

Andrew Jacks, 11, Crean Lutheran

Tanner Kruse, 11, Bishop Union

Jordan Kutzer, 12, Pasadena Poly

Jason Malana, 12, Calvary Murrieta

Hunter Merryman, 12, Pasadena Poly

Alex Monreal, 12, Salesian

Alex Pachino, 12, Viewpoint

Royce Park, 11, Flintridge Prep

Aaron Puls, 12, Bishop Union

Matt Saeta, 12, Pasadena Poly

Lucas Sardo, 11, Oxford Academy

Tyler Sprague, 11, Viewpoint

Gerardo Velasquez, 12, Academy of Academic Excellence

Jon Woodcock, 12, Villanova Prep

DIVISION 7

Player of the year: James Barraza, Animo Leadership (12)

Coach of the year: Randy Garcia, Animo Leadership

First team

Quinn Barbini, 12, New Roads

Geoff Billock, 11, Dunn

Josh Clark, 11, Hillcrest Christian/Granada Hills

Austin Cortina, 12, Pacifica Christian

Eric Deming, 12, New Community Jewish

Blaise Dolcemaschio, 11, New Roads

Joe Eisaguirre, 12, Dunn

Daniel Esparza, 12, Firebaugh

Damian Garcia, 12, Animo Leadership

Erick Garcia, 12, Firebaugh

Patrick Gonzales, 12, Riverside Christian

Frank Guzman, 11, Liberty Christian

Kevin Hammer, 11, Pacifica Christian

Blaise Inman, 11, St. Monica Academy

James Howard, 11, St. Michael’s Prep

Jackson Mauze, 12, Cate

Andrew Negrete, 12, Animo Leadership

Alex Ruiz, 10, Riverside Prep

Samuel Sainz, 10, Temecula Prep

Julian Silagy, 11, Pacific Lutheran