<
>

YOUTH: Champions roll call

The big winners in youth soccer this summer from L.A., Orange, Ventura and Santa Barbara counties and from the Inland Empire:

FULLERTON RANGERS

USYSA National Championships, boys under-14

The Orange County club's Rangers B96 White team claimed the biggest prize in U-14 American soccer, shutting out four foes at last month's national championships. Dylan Smith's third goal of the finals lifted Fullerton to a 1-0 triumph over Chicago Magic in the title game. Ricardo Ruiz also scored three goals, and Amirgy Pineda netted two.

"There's nothing better than this,” Rangers coach Jimmy Obleda told U.S. Youth Soccer's website. “To say that now you can put a star on your jersey and say you're the national champion, really, words can't explain the feeling. It just brings everything full circle. ... To say that you're a national champion, to say we're the best in the country at our age, this is the highest that you can achieve. ... This is the pinnacle of youth soccer. This is it.”

LOS ANGELES GALAXY (Carson)

U.S. Soccer Development Academy, U-15/16

Major League Soccer GA Cup

The Galaxy won the USSDA's younger title with a group featuring Jack McBean (Newport Beach/Corona del Mar HS), at 16 already a first-teamer at the club, and Justin Dhillon (Rancho Santa Margarita/Tesoro HS), who has played for L.A.'s MLS Reserve League team.

Then they got stronger, bringing into their academy Southern California's best youth player -- Raul Mendiola (San Bernardino/Rialto HS), from Arsenal FC -- as well as four U.S. U-17 World Cup stars: Mario Rodriguez (North Hollywood/Poly HS), Esteban Rodriguez (Palmdale/Bell Gardens HS), Nathan Smith and Paul Arriola. This group led the Galaxy to the championship in the GA Cup, a tournament involving Major League Soccer clubs' academy teams.

The coach has a familiar name, too: Arena -- Bruce's son, Kenny, a former pro who is an assistant coach at UCLA.

PATEADORES (Mission Viejo)

U.S. Soccer Development Academy, U-17/18

Former UCLA coach Todd Saldaña and his assistant, former U.S. national team captain Thomas Dooley, guided the south Orange County club to the national title in the country's top youth competition.

The deep roster featured several players from Saldaña's South Bay Force club, including title-game hero Jose Villareal (Lawndale/Leuzinger HS), who is in Germany training with Borussia Dortmund's under-23 side.

Other stars, including Jeffrey Payeras (Hawthorne/Animo Leadership HS) and Oscar Sorto (Los Angeles/Manual Arts HS), moved on to the Galaxy's academy.

  • OTHER CHAMPS

U.S. Soccer Development Academy So Cal Division

Boys U-15/16: Los Angeles Galaxy (Carson)

Boys U-17/18: Pateadores (Mission Viejo)

U.S. Youth Soccer Far West Regionals

Boys U-12: Pateadores (Mission Viejo)

Boys U-13: South Bay Gunners (Lawndale)

Boys U-14: Fullerton Rangers B96 White (Fullerton)

Girls U-13: Arsenal FC (Alta Loma)

Girls U-14: Arsenal FC (Alta Loma)

Girls U-15: Slammers FC G95 (Newport Beach)

Girls U-17: So Cal Blues - Dido (San Juan Capistrano)

National Presidents Cup

Boys U-14: Corona Eagles (Corona)

Boys U-15: AVSC Ambush (Lancaster)

Girls U-14: United Futbol Club - White (San Juan Capistrano)

Region IV Presidents Cup

Boys U-14: Corona Eagles (Corona)

Boys U-15: AVSC Ambush (Lancaster)

Boys U-16: Club America Blue (Long Beach)

Girls U-14: United Futbol Club - White (San Juan Capistrano)

Cal South National Cup

Boys U-12: Pateadores U12B (Mission Viejo)

Boys U-13: South Bay Gunners (Lawndale)

Boys U-14: Cosmos Academy West 96 (Pasadena)

Boys U-17: Pateadores U17B (Mission Viejo)

Boys U-18: United Futbol Club-Black (San Juan Capistrano)

Boys U-19: Oxnard United SC (Oxnard)

Girls U-13: Arsenal FC G13 (Alta Loma)

Girls U-14: So Cal Blues-Dodge (San Juan Capistrano)

Girls U-15: Slammers FC (Newport Beach)

Girls U-17: Legends FC (San Dimas)

Girls U-18: Real So Cal White (Woodland Hills)

Girls U-19: Slammers FC (Newport Beach)

Cal South State Cup

Presidents

Boys U-10: FC Barcelona Academy (Los Angeles)

Boys U-11: NVSC BU-11 Blue (Northridge)

Boys U-12: NVSC BU-12 Blue (Northridge)

Boys U-13: LAFC West (La Cañada Flintridge)

Boys U-14: Corona Eagles B96 (Corona)

Boys U-15: AVSC Ambush (Lancaster)

Boys U-16: Club America Blue B16 (Long Beach)

Boys U-18: 10 Soccer Milan 92 (Saugus)

Boys U-19: SouthWestern YSC 91 (Wilmington)

Girls U-10: Beach G00 (Long Beach)

Girls U-11: Legends FC (San Dimas)

Girls U-12: West Coast FC United (Laguna Hills)

Girls U-13: Slammers FC - Maroon (Newport Beach)

Girls U-14: United Futbol Club - White (San Juan Capistrano)

Girls U-15: Real So Cal Blue (Woodland Hills)

Girls U-16: SCV Magic (Santa Clarita)

Girls U-19: Westside Breakers 92 White (Los Angeles)

Governors

Boys U-9: FC Golden State (Pasadena)

Boys U-10: California Futbol Club (Garden Grove)

Boys U-11: Interamerica (Rosemead)

Boys U-12: South Bay Force Blue (Torrance)

Boys U-13: South Bay Gunners (Lawndale)

Boys U-14: Interamerica (Rosemead)

Boys U-15: Riverside Futbol Club (Riverside)

Boys U-16: Necaxa USA (Walnut)

Girls U-9: South Bay Force Blue (Torrance)

Girls U-10: Arsenal FC G10 (Alta Loma)

Girls U-11: So Cal Infinity '99 White (Cerritos)

Girls U-12: Laguna Hills Eclipse Blue (Laguna Hills)

Girls U-13: Pateadores GU13 (Mission Viejo)

Girls U-14: Desert United SC G96 (Palm Desert)

Girls U-15: Crown City United G15 (San Marino)

Girls U-16: South Bay Gunners (Lawndale)