<
>

March 5/6: What to watch, where to go

MONDAY, MARCH 5

  • TELEVISION

BRAZILIAN CAMPEONATO PAULISTA

Corinthians at Santos

ESPN Deportes, 10 a.m.

A telecast of Sunday's showdown in the Sao Paulo state league, with first-place Corinthians, one of two unbeaten teams after 11 games, facing Pelé's former club, which is fourth and one of two teams with just one loss.

  • ON LOCAL FIELDS

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS PLAYOFFS

Strathmore at Oaks Christian

Oaks Christian School (Westlake Village), 4 p.m.

The Lions are aiming for a second CIF Southern California Regional Division III championship -- they'd be the first girls team to repeat in any division -- and the path starts here, against the Central Section Division V titlists from Porterville.

Also

Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies at Marymount (Bel-Air), 4 p.m.

Boys

Fulton College Prep (Van Nuys) at Cate (Carpinteria), 4 p.m.

TUESDAY, MARCH 6

  • TELEVISION

ENGLISH F.A. CUP

Chelsea at Birmingham City

Fox Soccer Plus, 11:40 a.m.

The struggling Blues couldn't win in London, so they're headed to Birmingham -- without Andre Villa-Boas, canned as coach Sunday -- for a fifth-round replay in world's oldest and most prestigious domestic cup competition.

Spanish La Liga

Espanyol at Real Madrid, ESPN Deportes, 10 a.m.

UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) at Benfica (Portugal)

Fox Soccer Channel and Fox Deportes, 2 p.m.

Roman Shirokov's second goal lifted Zenit to a 3-2 win in the first leg, at home. Protect it, and it's on to the quarterfinals. Replays: Prime Ticket, 3 p.m.; Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 p.m.

Also

AC Milan at Arsenal, Fox Soccer Channel, 11:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; Fox Deportes, 11:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Fox Soccer Plus, 2 and 9 p.m.

COPA LIBERTADORES

Alianza Lima (Peru) at Vasco da Gama (Brazil)

Fox Deportes, 4:30 p.m.

This is must-win territory after both sides lost their Group 5 openers in South America's club championship.

Also

Universidad Catolica (Chile) at Union Española (Chile), 11 p.m.

CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Monterrey (Mexico) at Morelia (Mexico)

Galavision, 7 p.m.

The quarterfinals begin with an a showdown between the defending champs (Monterrey) and the side that finished second to the Galaxy during the group phase.

  • ON LOCAL FIELDS

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS PLAYOFFS

Paramount at Fremont

Fremont High School (Los Angeles), 4 p.m.

The Pathfinders just won their first CIF Los Angeles City Section title in 19 years, and their reward is a battle with the Southern Section Division 3 champs. Paramount is looking for a second CIF Southern California Regional title in three years.

Also

La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad) at Millikan (Long Beach), 4 p.m.

Mt. Whitney (Visalia) at Sun Valley, 4 p.m.

Lakeside (Lake Elsinore) at Santa Ana Valley, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS PLAYOFFS

Claremont at Aliso Niguel

Aliso Niguel High School (Aliso Viejo), 4 p.m.

Two of Southern California's best teams, both with just one loss and a CIF Southern Section championship, face off in a Southern California Regional opener better suited for a semifinal.

Also

La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad) at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga), 4 p.m.

Buchanan (Clovis) at El Camino Real (Woodland Hills), 4 p.m.

Arleta at Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita), 4 p.m.

Coronado at Bishop Amat (La Puente), 4 p.m.