<
>

Home Talent League all-star game on deck

Editor's note: Dennis Semrau covers prep sports for ESPN Madison 100.5 FM.

The Madison Mallards will host the Home Talent League All-Star game Friday evening at the Duck Pond at Warner Park.

The game will pit stars from the Eastern and Southeast Sections against stars from the Northern and Western Sections. Gates will open at 5:30 p.m. Game time is set for 7:05 p.m.

The league is Wisconsin’s largest adult amateur baseball league, having grown to 44 teams since its inception in 1929.

Northern/Western All-Stars

No. Name Pos. Team

0 John Troxel, 1B, Muscoda

2 Tim Hewitt, OF/IF/P, Mazomanie

2 Drew Nafzger, OF, Argyle

3 Cole Breuer, IF/OF, Blanchardville

3 Joe Cox, IF, Shullsburg-Benton

3 Mitch Heinemeyer, SS, Ridgeway

3 Dyan Slotty, 2B/3B/C, Sauk Prairie

4 Nolan Clary, SS/P, Cazenovia

4 Andrew Gleiter, 2B, West Middleton

7 Rob Capener, SS/P, Black Earth

7 Klayton Krantz, OF, Mount Horeb/Pine Bluff

7 Kory Tuescher, 2B, Wiota

10 Logan Laski, P, Oregon

11 Will Doherty, C/OF, Cross Plains

11 Drew Haack, IF/P, West Middleton

11 Ben Jennings, C/OF, Mount Horeb/Pine Bluff

11 Jacob Slonim, OF, Verona

12 Kenny Allen, P/SS, Cross Plains

12 Tanner Meinholz, OF, Ashton

14 Mitch Howard, 2B/OF, Mazomanie

14 Jeremy Meier, 1B, Sauk Prairie

18 Drew Finley-Haag, SS/P/OF, Ashton

18 Ross Hellenbrand, 1B/P, Middleton

19 Jed Traxler, 1B/C, Black Earth

20 Mickey Fadness, SS, Wisconsin Dells

21 Danny Sullivan, P/IF/OF, Dodgeville

22 Griffin Rear, SS, Hollandale

22 Andrew Zimmerman, DH/P/OF, Middleton

23 Roonie Janecke, U, Wiota

25 Jordan Larson, 1B/3B, Dodgeville

31 Chris Thousand, 3B/P, Ridgeway

34 Ty Radke, C, Waunakee

44 Kris Rosholt, OF/P, 1B, Reedsburg

Coaches: Lucas Koenig, Sauk Prairie; Steve Tuescher, Wiota

Eastern/Southeast All-Stars

No. Name Pos. Team

1 Nick Henke, OF, Rio

4 Owen Chady, P, Fort Atkinson

4 Ike Roth, P, Jefferson

4 Brett Jakel, IF, Waterloo

5 Matt Sosinski, OF, Montello

5 Adam Walz, OF, Portage

6 Beau Goff, OF/P, Monona

6 Kyle White, IF, McFarland

7 Pete Fassbender, C/OF, Sun Prairie

8 Trevin Kreier, P, Portage

9 Steve Leiterman, IF, Poynette

9 Justin Krebs, IF, Sun Prairie

9 BJ Cook, OF, Clinton

11 Nick Woodstock, IF, Utica

11 Tim Brokl, IF, Fort Atkinson

12 Curtis Morgan, P, Montello

13 Tyler Oren, IF, Albion

16 Jared Eichorst, OF, Lake Mills

16 Josh Eastman, P, Albion

19 Roby Schlesner, IF, Jefferson

21 Ryan Nyhagen, OF, Stoughton

22 Evan Kohli, IF/P, DeForest

23 Blaine Schmidt, C, Columbus

23 Sam Mickelson, P, Cambridge

28 Dayton Zettelmeier, OF, Evansville

35 Paul Patten, IF, Cottage Grove

44 Jake Miller, C, Marshall

Coaches: #18 Matt Towns, Albion; #32 Jim Eastman, Albion; #3 Kody Parman, Monona; #22 Vince Schmitz, Monona.

Bat Boy: Noah Towns, Albion.

Organizers: Kent Adler, Waunakee; Pat Reilly-Dodgeville