<
>

Boys' 103rd annual state basketball tournament to tip-off

Editor's Note: Dennis Semrau covers prep sports for 100.5 ESPN Madison.

The field has been set for the 103rd annual WIAA state boys’ basketball tournament, which will be held Thursday through Saturday at the Kohl Center in Madison.

For the first time, the tournament field has been seeded by participating coaches.

In Division 1, Sun Prairie (25-1), which is making its state tournament debut, drew the second seed and will face No.3-seeded Brookfield East (24-2) at approximately 8:15 p.m. on Friday.

In the other Division 1 semifinal, No. 1-seeded Oshkosh North (25-1) will meet No. 4-seeded Sussex Hamilton (17-9) on Friday at 6:35 p.m.

The tournament tips off on Thursday afternoon with the Division 3 semifinals. Top-seeded team, Valders (23-3) will face fourth-seeded Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran (22-5) at 1:35 p.m.

In the other Division 3 semifinal, second-seeded East Troy (21-5) will meet third-seeded Prescott (24-2) at approximately 3:15 p.m.

The Thursday evening session includes a pair of Division 4 semifinals beginning with No. 4-seeded Pardeeville (23-3), which is making its first state tournament appearance since 1978, facing top-seeded Manitowoc Roncalli (21-5) at 6:35 p.m.

At approximately 8:15 p.m., second-seeded Clear Lake (25-0), which made its only previous state tournament appearance in 1972, takes on third-seeded Marathon (22-4).

On Friday in Division 5, No. 1-seeded Bangor (25-1), which made its only previous appearance in 1936, will face fourth-seeded Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (15-12) at 9:05 a.m.

In the second Division 5 semifinal, second-seeded Deerfield (23-4), which is making its state tournament debut, will meet third-seeded Chippewa Falls McDonell (17-10) at approximately 10:45 a.m.

Rounding out the field, the Division 2 semifinals will be held on Friday afternoon. No. 1-seeded Kaukauna (23-3), the 2016 state champion, will meet fourth-seeded Westosha Central (22-4), which is making its state tournament debut, at 1:35 p.m.

In the other Division 2 semifinal beginning at approximately 3:15 p.m., defending state champion La Crosse Central (24-2) will face third-seeded and 2017 semifinalist Milwaukee Washington (23-3).

Championship Saturday will tip off with the 3-Point Challenge at 9:30 a.m. The Division 5 championship game begins at 11:05 a.m. followed by the Division 4 championship game at approximately 12:45 p.m. and the Division 3 title games at approximately 2:30 p.m.

Rounding out the tournament, the Division 2 state championship game tips off at 6:35 p.m. followed by the Division 1 title game at approximately 8:15 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Kohl Center, Madison

Thursday

Division 3 semifinals

1:35 p.m.: (1) Valders (23-3) vs. (4) Jackson Kettle Moraine Lutheran (22-5)

Approximately 3:15 p.m.: (2) East Troy (21-5) vs. (3) Prescott (24-2)

Division 4 semifinals

6:35 p.m.: (1) Manitowoc Roncalli (21-5) vs. (4) Pardeeville (23-3)

Approximately 8:15 p.m.: (2) Clear Lake (25-0) vs. (3) Marathon (22-4)

Friday

Division 5 semifinals

9:05 a.m.: (1) Bangor (25-1) vs. (4) Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (15-12)

Approximately 10:45 a.m.: (2) Deerfield (23-4) vs. (3) Chippewa Falls McDonell (17-10)

Division 2 semifinals

1:35 p.m.: (1) Kaukauna (23-3) vs. (4) Westosha Central (22-4)

Approximately 3:15 p.m.: (2) La Crosse Central (24-2) vs. (3) Milwaukee Washington (23-3)

Division 1 semifinals

6:35 p.m.: (1) Oshkosh North (25-1) vs. (4) Sussex Hamilton (17-9)

Approximately 8:15 p.m.: (2) Sun Prairie (25-1) vs. (3) Brookfield East (24-2)

Saturday

9:30 a.m.: 3-point Challenge

11:05 a.m.: Division 5 championship

Approximately 12:45 p.m.: Division 4 championship

Approximately 2:30 p.m.: Division 3 championship

6:35 p.m.: Division 2 championship

Approximately 8:15 p.m.: Division 1 championship