<
>

2016 All-Big Eight Conference football team

Editor's note: Dennis Semrau covers prep sports for ESPN Madison 100.5 FM.

Verona football coach Dave Richardson was named all-Big Eight Conference coach of the year after leading the Wildcats to a share of their first league title since 2011.

Richardson led the Wildcats to a 9-2 overall record and a share of the Big Eight regular-season title with Sun Prairie with both teams finishing 8-1 in conference play.

Madison West senior Terrell Carey was named to the first team as a wide receiver, return specialist and defensive back for the Regents who qualified for the playoffs. A first-team selection at wide receiver as a sophomore, he earned second-team honors a year ago.

Madison La Follette senior Elias Sobah was named to the first team as a running back and as a linebacker for the Lancers, who advanced to the second-round of the playoffs. Sobah was a repeat first-team selection at linebacker and a second-team pick at running back a year ago.

Matthew Wedig of Beloit Memorial was named to the first team as a receiver and punter. He is a repeat first-team selection as a punter.

La Follette senior Bradley Sandiford was tabbed first-team selection as an offensive and defensive lineman. Janesville Parker senior Juan Harris also was selected as a first team selection on the offensive and defensive lines.

Janesville Parker senior running back D.J. Vance was a repeat first-team selection as was Sun Prairie senior offensive lineman Sam Presser.

Sun Prairie junior Alex Oakley was a repeat first-team selection as a placekicker.

Madison Memorial senior Wil Jessup and Sun Prairie senior Nathan Coy were both repeat first-team selections at defensive back.

Middleton senior Joe Ludwig was selected as a first-team linebacker after earning first-team honors at defensive back as a junior.

2016 ALL-BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE FOOTBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive Line — Kayden Lyles, 6-foot-4, 320 pounds, sr., Middleton; Sam Presser, 6-0, 225, sr., Sun Prairie; Bradley Sandiford, 6-2, 275, sr., Madison La Follette; Colton Reiber, 6-4, 220, sr., Verona; Juan Harris, 6-3, 380, sr., Janesville Parker; Rhys Enderle, 6-5, 320, sr., Madison West; Jarrett Horst, 6-4, 270, jr., Middleton.

Tight end — Hunter Bourne, 6-5, 210, sr., Verona.

Quarterbacks — Keishawn Shanklin, 5-10, 170, jr., Madison West; Max Fink, 6-3, 190, sr., Verona.

Running backs — Elias Sobah, 5-10, 195, sr., Madison La Follette; D.J. Vance, 6-0, 177, sr., Janesville Parker; Drew King, 6-0, 160, sr., Verona; Draven Peeples, 5-9, 200, jr., Sun Prairie.

Wide receivers — Terrell Carey, 6-0, 200, sr., Madison West; Kenny Jones, 6-1, 180, sr., Madison East; Matthew Wedig, 6-4, 205, so., Beloit Memorial.

Placekicker — Alex Oakley, 6-4, 200, jr., Sun Prairie.

Return specialist — Terrell Carey, 6-0, 200, sr., Madison West.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line — Juan Harris, 6-3, 380, sr., Janesville Parker; Bradley Sandiford, 6-2, 275, sr., Madison La Follette; Jaquay Willis, 6-2, 255, sr., Verona.

Ends — T.J. Hollis, 6-3, 220, sr., Verona; Josh Dinga, 6-4, 210, jr., Sun Prairie; Keonte Schad, 6-1, 260, sr., Madison East.

Inside linebackers — Joe Ludwig, 6-1, 215, sr., Middleton; Will Van Pietersom, 5-10, 185, sr., Sun Prairie; Ed Jacobson, 6-3, 231, sr., Janesville Parker; Jake Keyes, 6-0, 190, sr., Verona.

Outside linebackers — Marty Strey, 6-3, 190, jr., Sun Prairie; Elias Sobah, 5-10, 195, sr., Madison La Follette; Jack Scott, 6-2, 200, sr., Verona.

Defensive backs — Brad Laufenberg, 6-1, 180, sr., Verona; Wil Jessup, 5-11, 175, sr., Madison Memorial; Terrell Carey, 6-0, 200, sr., Madison West; Nathan Coy, 6-0, 190, sr., Sun Prairie.

Punter — Matthew Wedig, 6-4, 205, so., Beloit Memorial.

Coach of the Year: Dave Richardson, Verona

Assistant Coach of the Year: Scott Cramer, Verona.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive Line — Alonzo Velazquez, 6-7, 270, sr., Janesville Parker; Anthony Villanueva, 6-2, 225, jr., Sun Prairie; Matt Vieth, 6-0, 285, sr., Beloit Memorial; Colin Van Altena, 6-0, 235, sr., Verona; Jonathon Garcia, 6-1, 250, sr., Madison East; Max Miller, 6-0, 265, sr., Janesville Craig; Sam Jessup, 6-0, 225, so., Madison Memorial.

Tight end — Luke Malmanger, 6-2, 240, jr., Janesville Craig.

Quarterbacks — Nick Cramer, 6-1, 165, sr., Janesville Craig; Steven Makinen, 6-3, 195, sr., Beloit Memorial.

Running backs — Dion Huff, 5-6, 178, jr., Middleton; D.J. Sweeney, 5-11, 205, sr., Janesville Craig; Tyrese Pegeese-Jones, 5-8, 165, sr., Beloit Memorial; Jalen Taylor, 5-10, 165, sr., Sun Prairie.

Wide receivers — Nathan Coy, 6-0, 190, sr., Sun Prairie; Mekhi Johnson, 6-0, 175, sr., Madison La Follette; Jack Herkert, 6-5, 170, sr., Verona.

Placekicker — Aaron Young, 6-0, 175, jr., Verona.

Return specialist — Drew King, 6-0, 160, sr., Verona.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line — David Bryan, 6-3, 220, sr., Sun Prairie; Harrison Bielski, 5-11, 225, sr., Middleton; Miguel Chestnut, 5-10, 210, sr., Sun Prairie.

Ends — Max Elliott, 6-1, 218, sr., Middleton; Pierre Ruffin, 6-0, 215, sr., Madison La Follette; Frank Deaton, 5-8, 205, sr., Janesville Parker.

Inside linebackers — John Delvoye, 5-11, 200, sr., Madison La Follette; Ben Hauser, 6-4, 195, sr., Sun Prairie; Jeremiah Jordan, 6-3, 185, so., Madison Memorial; Sydney Thomas, 6-0, 205, sr., Madison West.

Outside linebackers — Shane Bick, 6-2, 206, jr., Middleton; Zach Perrich, 6-0, 160, sr., Sun Prairie; Anthony Vargas, 5-11, 167, sr., Janesville Parker.

Defensive backs — Jack Smith, 6-3, 190, sr., Middleton; Mekhi Johnson, 6-0, 180, sr., Madison La Follette; Bui Clements, 6-1, 160, jr., Verona; Jovaughn Lane, 5-9, 175, sr., Madison East.

Punter — Alex Oakley, 6-4, 200, jr., Sun Prairie.

HONORABLE MENTION

Beloit Memorial — Tariq Amin, sr.; Tyler Barrett, sr.; Tyler Curtis-DuPuis, sr.; Angel Zuniga, jr.; Dominic Johnson, sr.

Janesville Craig — Justin Malloy, sr.; Cole Scieszinski, sr.; Jacob Ngobi, jr.; Seth Glissendorf, jr.; Brennan Markwart, jr.

Janesville Parker — Mylik Williams, sr.; Zach Christianson, sr.; Brandon Leeder, sr.; Sandy Toyer, sr.; Logan Murdy, sr.

Madison East — Jared Markeland, sr.; Ahkeem Cooper, sr.; Amadou Daff, sr.; Tenzin Kunsel, sr.; Henry Brusoe, sr.

Madison La Follette — Alex Sims, sr.; Jake Gilchrist-Kienitz, jr.; Andre Dyslin, jr.; Anthony West, jr.; Tyler Duncan, sr.

Madison Memorial — James Neusen, sr.; Parker Lefurgey, sr.; Jordan Greene, sr.; Michael Toman, jr.; Ahmed Keita, sr.

Madison West — Jaden Stephens, jr.; Armani Warfield, jr.; Partick Horvath, so.; David Maravilla, jr.; Casey Bradt, sr.

Middleton — Seth Craker, sr.; Trevaun Taylor, sr.; Roman Kryshak, sr.; Davis Roquet, jr.; Noah Helbach, sr.

Sun Prairie — Andre Johnson, sr.; Nathan Florek, sr.; Nate Verstagen, sr.; Ethan Ackley, so.; Demarcos Deloney, sr.

Verona — Michael Coyne, sr.; Sean Dobson, sr.; Brandon Daniels, sr.; Brian Karebu, sr.; Noah Anderson, sr