<
>

U.S. roster features eight defending champs

Allyson Felix headlines the Team USA roster for the 2011 IAAF World Outdoor Track & Field Championship. The roster includes eight reigning world champions, 19 worlds medalists and 16 Olympic medalists.

Felix will attempt a difficult double by competing in the 200 and 400 meters. A three-time gold medalist at worlds in the 200, Felix became the first female to win national titles in the 100, 200 and 400 in her career when she won the 400 at the 2011 USA Outdoor Championships.

American record-holder Sanya Richards-Ross will be defending her title in the 400. She recorded a season-best time of 49.66 last weekend in London at the Crystal Palace Diamond League meet.

On the men's side, LaShawn Merritt will compete in the 400 after running his first race in nearly two years in Stockholm on July 29.

Walter Dix will race in the 100 and 200 and is in the pool for the 4x100 relay. Justin Gatlin will race in the 100 and is also in the pool for the 4x100 relay.

Worlds will be held Aug. 27 to Sept. 4 in Daegu, South Korea.

2011 World Outdoor Championships Team USA

Men's 100m: Walter Dix, Justin Gatlin, Michael Rodgers

Men's 200m: Dix, Darvis Patton, Jeremy Dodson

Men's 400m: Tony McQuay, Greg Nixon, Jamaal Torrance, LaShawn Merritt*

Men's 800m: Nicholas Symmonds, Khadevis Robinson, Charles Jock

Men's 1500m: Matthew Centrowitz, Leonel Manzano, Andrew Wheating

Men's 3000m SC: William Nelson, Daniel Huling, Benjamin Bruce

Men's 5000m: Bernard Lagat, Chris Solinsky, Galen Rupp

Men's 10,000m: Rupp, Matt Tegenkamp, Scott Bauhs

Men's 20km RW: Trevor Barron

Men's marathon: Nicholas Arciniaga, Michael Morgan, Sergio Reyes, Jeffrey Eggleston, Mike Sayenko

Men's 110mH: David Oliver, Aries Merritt, Jason Richardson

Men's 400mH: Jeshua Anderson, Bershawn Jackson, Angelo Taylor, Kerron Clement*

Men's HJ: Jesse Williams, Dustin Jonas, Erik Kynard

Men's PV: Derek Miles, Jeremy Scott, Mark Hollis

Men's LJ: Marquise Goodwin, Claye, Trevell Quinley, Dwight Phillips*

Men's TJ: Christian Taylor, William Claye, Walter Davis

Men's SP: Adam Nelson, Christian Cantwell*, Reese Hoffa, Ryan Whiting

Men's DT: Jarred Rome, Jason Young, Lance Brooks

Men's HT: Kibwe Johnson, Michael Mai

Men's JT: Mike Hazle

Men's Dec: Ashton Eaton, Ryan Harlan, Bryan Clay, Trey Hardee*

Men's 4x100m: Dix, Gatlin, Rodgers, Kimmons, Ivory Williams, Travis Padgett

Men's 4x400m: Merritt, McQuay, Nixon, Torrence, Michael Berry, Miles Smith

Women's 100m: Carmelita Jeter, Marshavet Myers, Miki Barber

Women's 200m: Shalonda Solomon, Jeter, Jeneba Tarmoh, Allyson Felix*

Women's 400m: Felix, Francena McCorory, Debbie Dunn, Sanya Richards-Ross*

Women's 800m: Alysia Montano, Maggie Vessey, Alice Schmidt

Women's 1500m: Morgan Uceny, Jennifer Simpson, Shannon Rowbury

Women's 3000m SC: Emma Coburn, Bridget Franek, Delilah DiCrescenzo

Women's 5000m: Molly Huddle, Amy Hastings, Lauren Fleshman

Women's 10000m: Shalane Flanagan, Kara Goucher, Jennifer Rhines

Women's 20km RW: Maria Michta

Women's Marathon: Katherine Newberry, Alissa McKaig, Colleen DeRuck, Tera Moody, Zoila Gomez

Women's 100mH: Kellie Wells, Danielle Carruthers, Dawn Harper

Women's 400mH: Lashinda Demus, Queen Harrison, Jasmine Chaney

Women's HJ: Brigetta Barrett, Inika McPherson

Women's PV: Kylie Hutson, Jenn Suhr, Lacy Janson

Women's LJ: Brittney Reese*, Janay DeLoach, Funmi Jimoh, Tori Polk

Women's TJ: Amanda Smock

Women's SP: Michelle Carter, Jillian Camarena-Williams, Sarah Stevens-Walker

Women's DT: Stephanie Brown-Trafton, Aretha Thurmond, Gia Lewis-Smallwood

Women's HT: Jessica Cosby, Amber Campbell, Jeneva McCall

Women's JT: Kara Patterson, Rachel Yurkovich

Women's Hep: Sharon Day, Hyleas Fountain

Women's 4x100m: Jeter, Myers, Barber, LaShaunte’a Moore, Alexandria Anderson, Bianca Knight

Women’s 4x400m: Richards-Ross, Felix, McCorory, Dunn, Beard, Natasha Hastings

* - denotes 2009 world champion