<
>

USA Swimming announces national team

Led by 2011 World Championships gold medalists Ryan Lochte, Missy Franklin, Michael Phelps and Elizabeth Beisel, USA Swimming announced its 2011-12 national team roster.

The team also features open water standouts Alex Meyer, Eva Fabian, Sean Ryan and Christine Jennings.

Swimmer were selected for the team based on their times in Olympic events from the 2011 FINA World Championships, the 2011 ConocoPhillips National Championships and the 2011 World University Games. Athletes with the top six times in each event make the team, but relay lead-offs and time trials are not included.

Open water swimmers were selected from the top six finishers at the 2011 USA Swimming 10K Open Water National Championship and World Championship Trials.

Complete Roster

Women

Adams, Cammile (400 IM)

Anderson, Haley (800 FR, 10k Open Water)

Baumgardner, Ellyn (100 BR)

Beard, Amanda (200 BR)

Beisel, Elizabeth (400 FR, 200 BK, 200/400 IM)

Bootsma, Rachel (100 BK)

Brandon, Bonnie (200 BK)

Breed, Catherine (200 FR)

Breeden, Elaine (100/200 FL)

Brunemann, Emily (10k Open Water)

Chandler, Annie (100 BR)

Connolly, Jennifer (100 BK)

Coughlin, Natalie (100 FR, 100 BK)

Crippen, Teresa (200 FL)

DePaul, Lyndsay (200 FL, 400 IM)

Dirado, Maya (200 BK, 200/400 IM)

Donahue, Claire (100/200 FL)

Dwelley, Kate (200 FR)

Fabian, Eva (10k Open Water)

Franklin, Missy (100 FR, 100/200 BK, 200 IM)

Hardy, Jessica (50 FR, 100 BR)

Hersey, Kathleen (100/200 FL)

Hoff, Katie (400 FR, 200 IM)

Jackson, Lara (50 FR)

Jennings, Christine (10k Open Water)

Joyce, Kara Lynn (50/100 FR)

Kennedy, Madison (50 FR)

Knutson, Dagny (200 FR)

Kropp, Andrea (200 BR)

Kukors, Ariana (200 IM)

Lawrence, Micah (100/200 BR)

Leverenz, Caitlin (200/400 IM)

Magnuson,Christine (100 FL)

McDermott, Amber (400 FR)

McKeehan, Michelle (200 BR)

Pelton, Elizabeth (100/200 BK, 200 IM)

Romano, Megan (100/200 BK)

Ryan, Gillian (800 FR)

Schmitt, Allison (100/200/400 FR)

Scott, Olivia (100 FL)

Scroggy, Morgan (200 FR)

Soni, Rebecca (100/200 BR)

Spencer, Haley (200 BR)

Steenvoorden, Ashley (400/800 FR)

Sutton, Chloe (400/800 FR)

Thompson, Claire (10k Open Water)

Tosky, Jasmine (200 FR)

Twichell, Ashley (10k Open Water)

Vandenberg, Kim (200 FL)

Vavra, Allysa (400 IM)

Vollmer, Dana (100 FR, 100 FL)

Wanland, Ashley (100 BR)

Weir, Amanda (50/100 FR)

Ziegler, Kate (800 FR)

Zilinskas, Rachel (800 FR)

Men:

Adrian, Nathan (50/100 FR)

Alexandrov, Mike (100 BR)

Berens, Ricky (200 FR)

Bollier, Bobby (200 FL)

Brady, Chris (100 FL)

Brown, Jack (200 IM)

Brunelli, Nick (50 FR)

Burckle, Clark (200 BR)

Chitwood, Cory (200 BK/200 IM)

Clary, Tyler (200 BK, 200 FL, 400 IM)

Copeland, Will (50 FR)

Dwyer, Conor (200 FR, 200/400 IM)

Feeley, Ryan (10k Open Water)

Feigen, Jimmy (50/100 FR)

Frayler, Arthur (10k Open Water)

Friedland, Eric (200 BR)

Gangloff, Mark (100 BR)

Gemmell, Andrew (1500 FR, 400 IM, 10k Open Water)

Godsoe, Eugene (100 BK, 100 FL)

Grevers, Matt (100/200 BK)

Hansen, Brendan (100/200 BR)

Harris, William Tyler (200/400 IM)

Houchin, Charlie (400 FR)

Klein, Adam (200 BR)

Klueh, Michael (400/1500 FR)

LaTourette, Chad (1500 FR)

Lezak, Jason (50/100 FR)

Lochte, Ryan (200 FR, 100/200 BK, 200/400 IM)

Luchsinger, Thomas (200 FL)

Madwed, Dan (200 FL)

Mahoney, Sean (200 BR)

Margalis, Robert (400 IM)

McBroom, Michael (400/1500 Free)

McGill, Tyler (100 FL)

McLean, Matt (200/400 FR)

Meyer, Alex (10k Open Water)

Owens, Kyle (100 Back)

Patton, Matthew (400 FR)

Phelps, Michael (200 FR, 100/200 FL, 200/400 IM)

Phillips, Timothy (100 FL)

Plummer, David (100 BK)

Robison, Scot (100 FR)

Ryan, Sean (1500 FR, 10k Open Water)

Shanteau, Eric (100/200 BR)

Smith, Giles (100 FL)

Swander, Kevin (100 BR)

Tawater, Davis (100/200 FL)

Thoman, Nick (100/200 BK)

Titus, Marcus (100 BR)

Tullius, Rex (200 BK)

Vanderkaay, (Peter 200/400/1500 FR)

Walters, David (100 FR)

Warkentin, Mark (10k Open Water)

Weber-Gale, Garrett (50/100 FR)