<
>

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

April 16

At Hammerstein Ballroom, New York (ESPN2), Peter Quillin, Chicago, vs. Antwun Echols, Davenport, Iowa, 10, middleweights; Chazz Witherspoon, Paulsboro, N.J., vs. Domonic Jenkins, Dallas, 10, heavyweights.

April 18

At Buffalo Run Casino, Miami, Okla. (ESPN2), Kevin Johnson, Atlanta, vs. Terry Smith, Little Rock, Ark., 10, heavyweights; Jose Luis Gonzalez, Garden City, Kan., vs. Carson Jones, Oklahoma City, 10, light middleweights.

April 19

At Port-au-Prince, Haiti, Edgar Sosa, Mexico, vs. Carlos Melo, Panama, 12, for Sosa's WBC light flyweight title.

At Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas (HBO), Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, vs. Joe Calzaghe, Britain, 12, light heavyweights; David Lopez, Mexico, vs. Marco Antonio Rubio, Georgetown, Texas, 12, middleweights.

April 23

At Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN2), Joe Greene, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Marlon Thomas, Detroit, 10, middleweights; Alexander Pacheco Quiroz, Colombia, vs. David Estrada, Miami, 12, welterweight eliminator; Juan Urango, Miami, vs. Carlos Wilfredo Vilches, Argentina, 12, IBF welterweight eliminator.

April 25

At Paradise Theater, New York (ESPN2), Andre Tsurkan, Bronx, N.Y., vs. Jesse Feliciano, Las Vegas, 10, light middleweights.

April 26

At Dresden, Germany, Zsolt Erdei, Germany, vs. DeAndrey Abron, Youngstown, Ohio, 12, for Erdei's WBO light heavyweight title; Sergei Dzindziruk, Germany, vs. Lukas Konecny, Germany, 12, for Dzindziruk's WBO junior middleweight title; Denis Boytsov, Germany, vs. Robert Hawkins, Philadelphia, 10, heavyweights.

At Edinburgh, Scotland, Joan Guzman, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Alex Arthur, Scotland, 12, for Guzman's WBO super featherweight title.

At Queretaro, Mexico (PPV), Hector Velazquez, Mexico, vs. Elio Rojas, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, WBC featherweight eliminator; Hecto Velazquez, Mexico, vs. Elio Rojan, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, WBC featherweight eliminator; Bernabe Concepcion, Philippines, vs. Torrence Daniels, Denver, 12, for Concepcion's NABF super bantamweight title; Julio Cesar Chavez, Jr., Mexico, vs. Giuseppe Loriga, Italy, 10, super welterweights.

April 30

At River Rock Casino, Vancouver, British Columbia (ESPN2), Joel Julio, Colombia, vs. Ishe Smith, Las Vegas, 10, junior middleweights.

May 2

At Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), Anthony Hanshaw, Massillon, Ohio, vs. Andre Dirrell, Flint, Mich., 10, super middleweights.

May 3

At Baden-Wurttemburg, Germany, Firat Arslan, Germany, vs. Darnell Wilson, Takoma Park, Md., 12, for Arslan's WBA cruiserweight title.

At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif. (HBO), Oscar De La Hoya, Los Angeles, vs. Steve Forbes, Las Vegas, 12, junior middleweights; Jorge Linares, Tokyo, vs. Billy Dib, Australia, 12, for Linares' WBC featherweight title.

May 7

At Boston (ESPN2), Mike Oliver, Hartford, Conn., vs. Julio Zarate, Mexico, 12, for Oliver's IBO super bantamweight title.May 9

At Atlantic City, N.J. (ESPN2), Elvir Murigi, New York, vs. Omar Sheika, Paterson, N.J., 10, light heavyweights.

May 10

At Nottingham Arena, Nottingham, England (SHOWTIME), Junior Witter, England, vs. Timothy Bradley, Palm Springs, Calif., 12, for Witter's WBC super lightweight title; Carl Froch, England, vs. Dennis Inkin, Germany, 12, super middleweights.

May 14

At New York (ESPN2), Francisco Figueroa, Bronx, N.Y., vs. Luis Rodriguez, Mexico, 10, light welterweights.

May 16

At Cox Pavilion, Las Vegas (ESPN), Chris Byrd, Las Vegas, vs. Shaun George, Brooklyn, N.Y., 10, light heavyweights.

May 17

At Miami (HBO), James Kirkland, Austin, Texas, vs. Eromosele Albert, Miami, 10, junior middleweights; Yuriorkis Gamboa, Miami, vs. Darling Jimenez, Bronx, 10, junior lightweights; Alfredo Angulo, Coachella, Calif., vs. Richard Gutierrez, Miami, 10, junior middleweights.

At Aguascalientes, Mexico (PPV), Jorge Arce, Mexico, vs. Devid Lookmahanak, Thailand, 12, super flyweights.

At Durango, Mexico, Cristian Mijares, Mexico, vs. Alexander Munoz, Venezuela, 12, for Mijares' WBA and Munoz's WBC super flyweight titles.

At Mexico City, Ulises Solis, Mexico, vs. Juanito Rubillar, Philippines, 12, for Solis' IBF light flyweight title.

May 19

At Tokyo, Jose Alfaro, Nicaragua, vs. Yusuke Kobori, Japan, 12, for Alfaro's WBA lightweight title.

May 24

At City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester, England (VERSUS), Ricky Hatton, Britain, vs. Juan Lazcano, Sacramento, Calif., 12, for Hatton's IBO light welterweight title; Paulie Malignaggi, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Lovemore N'Dou, South Africa, 12, for Malignaggi's IBF junior welterweight title.

At Tui Arena, Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany, Sven Ottke, Germany, vs. Dariusz Michalczewski, Poland, 12, cruiserweights.

At Isla Margarita, Venezuela, Celestino Caballero, Panama, vs. Lorenzo Parra, Venezuela, 12, for Caballero's WBA super bantamweight title.

May 30

At Istanbul, Turkey, Sinan Samil Sam, Germany, vs. Matt Skelton, Britain, 12, for vacant European heavyweight title.

May 31

At Nordhein-Westfalen, Germany, Ruslan Chagaev, Germany, vs. Nikolay Valuev, Russia, 12, for Chagaev's WBA heavyweight title; Wladimir Sidorenko, Germany, vs. Anselmo Moreno, Panama, 12, for Sidorenko's WBA bantamweight title.

At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas (PPV), Shane Mosley, Pomona, Calif., vs. Zab Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, welterweights; Jorge Barrios, Argentina, vs. Rocky Juarez, Houston, 12, junior lightweights.

June 7

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, vs. Gary Lockett, Wales, 12, for Pavlik's WBC and WBA middleweight titles; Daniel Ponce De Leon, Mexico, vs. Juan Manuel Lopez, Puerto Rico, 12, for Ponce De Leon's WBO junior featherweight title.

At Mohegan Sun, Uncasville, Conn. (SHO), Vernon Forrest, Atlanta, vs. Sergio Mora, Los Angeles, 12, for Forrest's WBC junior middleweight title; Carlos Quintana, Puerto Rico, vs. Paul Williams, Augusta, Ga., 12, for Quintana's WBO welterweight title.

June 15

At Tokyo, Edwin Valero, Tokyo, vs. Israel Perez, Argentina, 12, for Valero's WBA super featherweight title.

June 21

At TBA (SHO), Edison Miranda, Puerto Rico, vs. Arthur Abraham, Germany, 12, middleweights.

June 28

At Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), David Diaz, Chicago, vs. Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, 12, for Diaz's WBC lightweight title.

July 5

At Las Vegas (SHO), Ricardo Torres, Bolivar, vs. Kendall Holt, Patterson, N.J., 12, for Torres' WBO junior welterweight title.

July 12

At Hamburg, Germany (HBO), Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, vs. Tony Thompson, Washington, for Klitschko's IBF, IBO and WBO heavyweight titles.