ESPNBoston.com's softball Top 25

Top 25 MIAA softball poll, as selected by our panel of staff writers, correspondents and area coaches (updated 6/24/2015):

1. St. Peter-Marian (25-0): Let there be no doubt that Erin Gallo deserved her Gatorade Player of Year honor, leading the Guardians and undefeated season and their first state title since 1985 in a 3-0 blanking of Silver Lake.

2. Silver Lake (25-2): The Lakers became the first girls' sports team of any kind to reach a state championship game in their run to the Division 1 final. The good news for the Lakers is that their battery of pitcher Maddy Barone and Emily Critch returns for next year.

3. Agawam (18-6): The Brownies claimed their third Division 1 West sectional title in the last four years before running into St. Peter-Marian in the state semifinals.

4. Methuen (21-4): The Division 1 North champions fell to Silver Lake in the other state semifinal, but capped one of the best runs in school history behind MVC Player of the Year pitcher Kayleigh Forgetta.

5. King Philip (20-3): The Warriors weren't able to get past Silver Lake in an epic 11-inning battle in a Div. 1 South semifinal.

6. Taunton (22-3): The Tigers advanced to the D1 South championship game before falling to eventual state runner-up Silver Lake.

7. Nashoba (15-8): In what could have been viewed as rebuilding year, the Chieftains simply reloaded, making a run to the D1 Central semifinals before bowing out to eventual state champion St. Peter-Marian in eight innings.

8. Minnechaug (19-3): The Falcons made a run to the D1 West semifinals where they met eventual district champion Agawam.

9. Hampshire (21-4): The Red Raiders earned the program's first state title, edging North champion Reading, 2-1, in the Division 2 state championship.

10. Milford (18-4): The Scarlet Hawks were fell by Silver Lake in the D1 South quarterfinals, but look out for this team on the rise in the coming years behind freshman phenom Emily Piergustavo.

11. Reading (23-3): The Rockets' seventh-inning rally fell just short in the D2 state championship game against Hampshire, but a heck of a run behind lefty pitcher Michaela Reeves.

12. Whitman-Hanson (16-6): The Panthers turned in the upset of the tournament, bouncing defending D1 state champion Bridgewater-Raynham in a sectional first-round game.

13. Bridgewater-Raynham (18-3): See above.

14. Wachusett (22-1): The Mountaineers' first loss of the season came in the D1 Central final against eventual state champion St. Peter-Marian.

15. Pittsfield (19-3): The Generals made a surprise run to the D1 West final before running into Agawam.

16. Norwood (20-2): The third-seed Mustangs weren't able to get past King Philip in the D1 South quarterfinals.

17. Longmeadow (20-2): The Lancers were a victim to Pittsfield's run to the sectional finals, as the Gererals blanked them in a D1 West semifinal.

18. Bishop Feehan (16-5): The Shamrocks had the misfortune of drawing King Philip in their D1 South first-round matchup, but with shortstop Julia DaCosta back in the fold, they'll continue to contend.

19. Norton (22-3): After some lean years, the Lancers captured their first sectional title since 2006 and are primed for deep runs in the coming years behind freshman pitcher Kelly Nelson.

20. Medford (17-8): The Mustangs enjoyed their best season in recent memory, capped with an appearance in the D1 North championship game.

21. Turners Falls (25-1): With their 5-3 win over Millis in the D3 state championship, the Indians moved into second place in state history with their seventh title, trailing only Bishop Fenwick's eight.

22. Bellingham (19-5): After winning the state title a year ago, the Blackhawks made a repeat appearance in the D2 South championship game before falling to TVL rival Norton.

23. Bishop Stang (17-5): The Spartans fell short of a repeat D2 South finals appearance with a loss to eventual sectional champion Norton in the quarterfinals.

24. Notre Dame Academy - Hingham (15-4): After making a surprise run to the D1 South semifinals, they were dispatched by Taunton.

25. Nipmuc (17-6): Grafton's reign over D2 Central ended with the Nipmuc's win the district final, before they ran into eventual state champion Hampshire in the state semifinals.

Last 10 Out: Archbishop Williams (15-6), Case (19-3), Central Catholic (13-11), Millis (17-11), Newton North (19-3), Quincy (16-5), Revere (16-6), Wahconah (19-4), Westford Academy (14-10), Weymouth (13-7).