Tuesday's Olympic Medalists

Updated: July 31, 2012, 6:43 PM ET
Associated Press

Tuesday, July 31

CANOE SLALOM

Men

Canoe Singles

GOLD-Tony Estanguet, France.

SILVER-Sideris Tasiadis, Germany.

BRONZE-Michal Martikan, Slovakia.

DIVING

Women

Synchronized 10m Platform

GOLD-China (Chen Ruolin, Wang Hao).

SILVER-Mexico (Paola Espinosa Sanchez, Alejandra Orozco Loza).

BRONZE-Canada (Meaghan Benfeito, Roseline Filion).

EQUESTRIAN

Men

Individual Eventing

GOLD-Michael Jung, Germany.

SILVER-Sara Algotsson Ostholt, Sweden.

BRONZE-Sandra Auffarth, Germany.

Team Eventing

GOLD-Germany (Sandra Auffarth, Michael Jung, Ingrid Klimke, Dirk Schrade, Peter Thomsen).

SILVER-Britain (Kristina Cook, William Fox-Pitt, Mary King, Zara Phillips, Nicola Wilson).

BRONZE-New Zealand (Andrew Nicholson, Jonathan Paget, Caroline Powell, Jonelle Richards, Mark Todd).

FENCING

Men

Individual Foil

GOLD-Lei Sheng, China.

SILVER-Alaaeldin Abouelkassem, Egypt.

BRONZE-Choi Byungchul, South Korea.

GYMNASTICS

Artistic

Women

Team

GOLD-United States (Gabrielle Douglas, Virginia Beach, Va.; Mc Kayla Maroney, Long Beach, Calif.; Alexandra Raisman, Needham, Mass.; Kyla Ross, Aliso Viejo, Calif.; Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich.).

SILVER-Russia (Kseniia Afanaseva; Anastasia Grishina; Victoria Komova; Aliya Mustafina; Maria Paseka).

BRONZE-Romania (Diana Laura Bulimar; Diana Maria Chelaru; Larisa Andreea Iordache; Sandra Raluca Izbasa; Catalina Ponor).

JUDO

Men

81Kg

GOLD-Kim Jae-Bum, South Korea.

SILVER-Ole Bischof, Germany.

BRONZE-Ivan Nifontov, Russia.

BRONZE-Antoine Valois-Fortier, Canada.

Women

63Kg

GOLD-Urska Zolnir, Slovenia.

SILVER-Xu Lili, China.

BRONZE-Gevrise Emane, France.

BRONZE-Yoshie Ueno, Japan.

SHOOTING

Men

Skeet

GOLD-Vincent Hancock, Eatonton, Ga.

SILVER-Anders Golding, Denmark.

BRONZE-Nasser Al-Attiya, Qatar.

SWIMMING

Men

200 Butterfly

GOLD-Chad le Clos, South Africa.

SILVER-Michael Phelps, Baltimore.

BRONZE-Takeshi Matsuda, Japan.

4 x 200 Freestyle Relay

GOLD-United States (Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla., Conor Dwyer, Winnetka, Ill., Ricky Berens, Charlotte, N.C., Michael Phelps, Baltimore, Charlie Houchin, Raleigh, N.C., Matthew Mclean, Sterling, Va., Davis Tarwater, Knoxville, Tenn.).

SILVER-France (Amaury Leveaux, Gregory Mallet, Clement Lefert, Yannick Agnel, Jeremy Stravius).

BRONZE-China (Hao Yun, Li Yunqi, Jiang Haiqi, Sun Yang, Lu Zhiwu, Dai Jun).

Women

200 Freestyle

GOLD-Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich.

SILVER-Camille Muffat, France.

BRONZE-Bronte Barratt, Australia.

200 Individual Medley

GOLD-Ye Shiwen, China.

SILVER-Alicia Coutts, Australia.

BRONZE-Caitlin Leverenz, Tucson, Ariz.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men

69Kg

GOLD-Lin Qingfeng, China.

SILVER-Triyatno Triyatno, Indonesia.

BRONZE-Razvan Constantin Martin, Romania.

Women

63Kg

GOLD-Maiya Maneza, Kazakhstan.

SILVER-Svetlana Tsarukaeva, Russia.

BRONZE-Christine Girard, Canada.


Copyright 2012 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index