Collated African Nations Cup results/standings

Updated: March 25, 2007, 6:43 PM ET
Reuters

JOHANNESBURG, March 25 -Collated results/standings of 2008 African Nations Cup qualifiers played at the weekend: GROUP ONE Played on Sunday: In Antananarivo: Madagascar 0 Ivory Coast 3 Scorers: Steve Gohouri 28, Aruna Dindane 35, Amara Diane 82 Half-time: 0-1; Attendance: 25,000

Standings

P W D L F A Pts

1. Ivory Coast 2 2 0 0 8 0 6

2. Gabon 2 1 0 1 4 5 3

3. Madagascar 2 0 0 2 0 7 0 Previous matches: Gabon 4 Madagascar 0 Ivory Coast 5 Gabon 0 Remaining matches: On June 2-3: In Abidjan: Ivory Coast v Madagascar On June 16-17: In Antananarivo: Madagascar v Gabon On September 8-9: In Libreville: Gabon v Ivory Coast ----

GROUP TWO Played on Sunday: In Cairo: Egypt 3 Mauritania 0 Scorers: Mohamed Zidan 12, Bilal Sidibe 23 own goal, Hossam Ghali 66 Dismissals: Mohamed Yacoub (Mauritania) 58; Emad Moteab (Egypt) 89 Half-time: 2-0 In Gaborone: Botswana 1 Burundi 0 Scorer: Thato Siska, 65 Half-time: 0-0; Attendance: 5,000

Standings

P W D L F A Pts Egypt 3 2 1 0 7 1 7 Botswana 3 1 1 1 1 4 4 Mauritania 3 1 0 2 5 6 3 Burundi 3 1 0 2 4 6 3 Previous matches: Egypt 4 Burundi 1 Mauritania 4 Botswana 0 Botswana 0 Egypt 0 Burundi 3 Mauritania 1 Remaining matches: On June 1-3: In Bujumbura: Burundi v Botswana In Nouakchott: Mauritania v Egypt On June 16-17: In Bujumbura: Burundi v Egypt In Gaborone: Botswana v Mauritania On September 7-9: In Cairo: Egypt v Botswana In Nouakchott: Mauritania v Burundi ----

GROUP THREE Played on Sunday: In Maseru: Lesotho 3 Niger 1 Scorers: Lesotho - Refiloe Potse 16, 44, Mpitsa Marai 78 Niger - Daouda Kamilou, 30 Dismissal: Djiri Boukary (Niger), 70 Half-time: 2-1; Attendance: 5,000 Played on Saturday: In Abeotuka: Nigeria 1 Uganda 0 Scorer: Nwankwo Kanu, 73 Half-time: 0-0

Standings

P W D L F A Pts

1. Nigeria 3 3 0 0 4 0 9

2. Uganda 3 1 1 1 3 1 4

3. Lesotho 3 1 0 2 3 5 3

4. Niger 3 0 1 2 0 5 1 Previous matches: Nigeria 2 Niger 0 Uganda 3 Lesotho 0 Lesotho 0 Nigeria 1 Niger 0 Uganda 0 Remaining matches: On June 2-3: In Kampala: Uganda v Nigeria In Niamey: Niger v Lesotho On June 16-17: In Maseru: Lesotho v Uganda In Niamey: Niger v Nigeria On September 8-9: In Lagos: Nigeria v Lesotho In Kampala: Uganda v Niger ----

GROUP FOUR Played on Sunday: In Curepipe: Mauritius 1 Sudan 2 Scorers: Mauritius Ricardo Naboth, 68 Sudan Faisal Ajab, 42, 85 Half-time: 0-1; Attendance: 2,000 Played on Saturday: In Victoria: Seychelles 0 Tunisia 3 Scorer: Issam Jomaa 13, 76, 79 Half-time; 0-1; Attendance: 8,000

Standings

P W D L F A Pts

1. Tunisia 3 2 1 0 4 0 7

2. Sudan 3 2 0 1 5 2 6

2. Seychelles 3 1 0 2 2 7 3

4. Mauritius 3 0 1 2 2 4 1

Previous matches: Mauritius 0 Tunisia 0 Sudan 0 Seychelles 0 Tunisia 1 Sudan 0 Seychelles 2 Mauritius 1 Remaining matches: On June 1-3: In Khartoum: Sudan v Mauritius In Tunis: Tunisia v Seychelles On June 16-17: In Tunis: Tunisia v Mauritius In Victoria: Seychelles v Sudan On September 7-9: In Curepipe: Mauritius v Seychelles In Khartoum: Sudan v Tunisia ----

GROUP FIVE Played on Sunday: In Malabo: Equatorial Guinea 3 Rwanda 1 Scorers: Equatorial Guinea - Anderson, Jose Rondo, Juan Epitie Rwanda Olivier Karekezi Half-time: 1-0 Played on Saturday: In Yaounde: Cameroon 3 Liberia 1 Scorers: Cameroon Achille Webo 12, 15, Mohamadou Idrissou, 87 Liberia Francis Doe, 20 Dismissal: George Gebro, 60 Half-time: 2-1

Standings

P W D L F A Pts Cameroon 3 3 0 0 9 1 9 Equatorial Guinea 3 2 0 1 5 5 6 Liberia 3 1 0 2 5 7 3 Rwanda 3 0 0 3 3 9 0 Previous matches: Equatorial Guinea 1 Liberia 2 Rwanda 0 Cameroon 3 Cameroon 3 Equatorial Guinea 0 Liberia 3 Rwanda 2 Remaining matches: On June 2-3: In Kigali: Rwanda v Equatorial Guinea In Monrovia: Liberia v Cameroon On June 16-17: In Monrovia: Liberia v Equatorial Guinea In Yaounde: Cameroon v Rwanda On September 8-9: In Kigali: Rwanda v Liberia In Malabo: Equatorial Guinea v Cameroon ----

GROUP SIX Played on Sunday: In Luanda: Angola 6 Eritrea 1 Scorers: Angola Flavio 26, 69, Mantorras 36, Ze Kalanga 43, Mendonca 57, Figueiredo 85 Eritrea Tenesgem 62 Half-time: 3-0; Attendance: 15,000 In Nairobi: Kenya 2 Swaziland 0 Scorers: MacDonald Maringa 51, Ibrahim Shikanda 75 Half-time: 0-0

Standings

P W D L F A Pts Angola 3 3 0 0 11 2 9 Eritrea 3 1 1 1 3 7 4 Kenya 3 1 0 2 4 5 3 Swaziland 3 0 1 2 0 4 1 Previous matches: Kenya 1 Eritrea 2 Swaziland 0 Angola 2 Eritrea 0 Swaziland 0 Angola 3 Kenya 1 Remaining matches: On June 2-3: In Asmara: Eritrea v Angola In Somhlolo: Swaziland v Kenya On June 16-17: In Asmara: Eritrea v Kenya In Luanda: Angola v Swaziland On September 8-9: In Nairobi: Kenya v Angola In Somhlolo: Swaziland v Eritrea ----

GROUP SEVEN Played on Saturday: In Dakar: Senegal 4 Tanzania 0 Scorers: Mamadou Niang 39, 48, 63, Diomansy Kamara 46 Half-time: 1-0 In Ouagadougou: Burkina Faso 1 Mozambique 1 Scorers: Burkina Faso Jonathan Pitroipa 26 Mozambique Carlitos 2 Half-time: 1-1

Standings

P W D L F A Pts

1. Senegal 3 2 0 1 6 1 6

2. Burkina Faso 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

3. Tanzania 3 1 1 1 2 5 4

4. Mozambique 3 0 2 1 1 3 2 Previous matches: Senegal 2 Mozambique 0 Tanzania 2 Burkina Faso 1 Burkina Faso 1 Senegal 0 Mozambique 0 Tanzania 0 Remaining matches: On June 2-3: In Dar-es-Salaam: Tanzania v Senegal In Maputo: Mozambique v Burkina Faso On June 16-17: In Maputo: Mozambique v Senegal In Ouagadougou: Burkina Faso v Tanzania On September 8-9: In Dakar: Senegal v Burkina Faso In Dar-es-Salaam: Tanzania v Mozambique ----

GROUP EIGHT Played on Saturday: In Algiers: Algeria 2 Cape Verde Islands 0 Scorers: Noureddine Daham 60, Mehdi Meniri 89 Half-time: 0-0; Attendance: 50,000 In Banjul: Gambia 0 Guinea 2 Scorers: Kaba Diawara 47, Pascal Feindouno 74 Half-time: 0-0

Standings

P W D L F A Pts

1. Algeria 3 2 1 0 3 0 7

2. Guinea 3 1 1 1 2 1 4

3. Gambia 3 1 0 2 2 3 3

4. Cape Verde Islands 3 1 0 2 1 4 3 Previous matches: Gambia 2 Cape Verde Islands 0 Guinea 0 Algeria 0 Algeria 1 Gambia 0 Cape Verde Islands 1 Guinea 0 Remaining matches: On June 2-3: In Conakry: Guinea v Gambia In Praia: Cape Verde Islands v Algeria On June 15-17: In Algiers: Algeria v Guinea In Praia: Cape Verde Islands v Gambia On September 8-9: In Banjul: Gambia v Algeria In Conakry: Guinea v Cape Verde islands ----

GROUP NINE Playing on Sunday: In Bamako: Mali 1 Benin 1 Scorers: Mali Frederic Kanoute 53 penalty Benin Seidath Konabe Tchomogo, 41 Half-time: 0-1 Played on Saturday: In Lome: Togo 3 Sierra Leone 1 Scorers: Togo - Emmanuel Adebayor 37, 85, Adekambi Olufade 62 Sierra Leone Julius Wombay 72 Half-time: 1-0; Attendance: 12,000 Standings

P W D L F A Pts Togo 3 2 0 1 5 3 6 Mali 3 1 2 0 2 1 5 Benin 3 1 1 1 4 3 4 Sierra Leone 3 0 1 2 1 5 1 Previous matches: Sierra Leone 0 Mali 0 Togo 2 Benin 1 Mali 1 Togo 0 Benin 2 Sierra Leone 0 Remaining matches: On June 2-3: In Cotonou: Benin v Mali In Freetown: Sierra Leone v Togo On June 16-17: In Bamako: Mali v Sierra Leone In Cotonou: Benin v Togo On September 8-9: In Freetown: Sierra Leone v Benin In Lome: Togo v Mali ----

GROUP 10: Played on Sunday: In Tripoli: Libya 2 Namibia 1 In Kinshasa: DR Congo v Ethiopia postponed Standings P W D L F A Pts DR Congo 2 1 1 0 4 3 4 Libya 3 1 1 1 3 3 4 Namibia 3 1 0 2 4 5 3 Ethiopia 2 1 0 1 1 1 3 Previous matches: DR Congo 3 Namibia 2 Ethiopia 1 Libya 0 Libya 1 DR Congo 1 Namibia 1 Ethiopia 0 Remaining matches: On June 2-3: In Addis Ababa: Ethiopia v DR Congo In Windhoek: Namibia v Libya On June 15-17: In Tripoli: Libya v Ethiopia In Windhoek: Namibia v DR Congo On September 8-9: In Addis Ababa: Ethiopia v Namibia In Kinshasa: DR Congo v Libya ----

GROUP 11: Played on Sunday: In Brazzaville: Congo 0 Zambia 0 Played on Saturday: In Ndjamena: Chad 0 South Africa 3 Scorers: Surprise Moriri 32, Delron Buckley 44, Sibusiso Zuma 78 Half-time: 0-2; Attendance: 10,000

Standings

P W D L F A Pts South Africa 3 2 1 0 4 0 7 Congo 3 1 2 0 3 1 5 Zambia 3 1 1 1 2 1 4 Chad 3 0 0 3 1 8 0 Previous matches: Chad 0 Zambia 2 South Africa 0 Congo 0 Zambia 0 South Africa 1 Congo 3 Chad 1 Remaining matches: On June 2-3: In Johannesburg: South Africa v Chad In Lusaka: Zambia v Congo On June 16-17: In Brazzaville: Congo v South Africa In Lusaka: Zambia v Chad On September 8-9: In Johannesburg: South Africa v Zambia In Ndjamena: Chad v Congo GROUP 12: Played on Sunday: In Harare: Zimbabwe 1 Morocco 1 Scorers: Zimbabwe Esrom Nyandoro, 82 Morocco Youssef Hadji, 9 Half-time: 0-1 Standings

P W D L F A Pts Morocco 2 1 1 0 3 1 4 Malawi 2 1 0 1 1 2 3 Zimbabwe 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Previous matches: Morocco 2 Malawi 0 Malawi 1 Zimbabwe 0 Remaining matches: On June 2-3: In Rabat: Morocco v Zimbabwe On June 16: In Blantyre: Malawi v Morocco On September 9: In Harare: Zimbabwe v Malawi. The group winners and the three best second placed finishers will qualify for the finals.

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index