Birmingham Indoors Results

Updated: February 21, 2009, 1:35 PM ET
Associated Press

Saturday

At National Indoor Arena

Birmingham, England

(All race distances in meters)

Men

60-1, Simeon Williamson, Britain, 6.53 seconds. 2, Daniel Bailey, Antigua, 6.54. 3, Ivory Williams, United States, 6.56. 4, Mark Jelks, United States, 6.56. 5, Craig Pickering, Britain, 6.62. 6, Vicente De Lima, Brazil, 6.63. 7, Nick Smith, Britain, 6.64. 8, Greg Rutherford, Britain, 6.73.

400-1, Tyler Christopher, Canada, 46.08. 2, Richard Buck, Britain, 46.22. 3, Johan Wissman, Sweden, 46.39. 4, Xavier Carter, United States, 47.20. 5, Reuben McCoy, United States, 47.60.

800-1, Wilfred Bungei, Kenya, 1 minute, 47.15 seconds. 2, Richard Kiplagat, Kenya, 1:47.21. 3, Abraham Chepkirwok, Netherlands, 1:47.47. 4, Dmitrijs Jurkevics, Latvia, 1:48.16. 5, Richard Hill, Britain, 1:48.42. 6, David Krummenacker, United States, 1:48.55. 7, Ed Aston, Britain, 1:49.88.

1,500-1, Augustine Choge, Kenya, 3:38.52. 2, Bernard Lagat, United States, 3:38.69. 3, Rui Silva, Portugal, 3:38.99. 4, Neil Speaight, Britain, 3:39.17. 5, Rob Myers, United States, 3:40.88. 6, Chris Warburton, Britain, 3:41.13. 7, Steve Sherer, United States, 3:42.52. 8, Stephen Davies, Britain, 3:42.69.

3,000-1, Mohammed Farah, Britain, 7:34.47. 2, Shedrack Korir, Kenya, 7:38.61. 3, Nick McCormack, Britain, 7:50.50. 4, Edwin Kipkorir, Kenya, 7:54.80. 5, Mark Draper, Britain, 7:56.44. 6, Jonathan Taylor, Britain, 7:58.60. 7, Ryan McLeod, Britain, 8:00.14. 8, Neil Gamester, Britain, 8:16.32.

60 Hurdles-1, Dexter Faulk, Britain, 7.54. 2, David Payne, United States, 7.55. 3, Joel Brown, United States, 7.56. 4, David Oliver, United States, 7.57. 5, Shamar Sands, Bahamas, 7.61. 6, Andy Turner, Britain, 7.76. 7, Chris Baillie, Britain, 7.89. 8, Tyrone Akins, United States, 7.91.

High Jump-1, Andra Manson, United States, 7 feet, 7 inches. 2, Ivan Ukhov, Russia, 7-5 1/4. 3, Samson Oni, Britain, 7-5 1/4. 4, Robbie Grabarz, Britain, 7-3 3/4. 4, Martyn Bernard, Britain, 7-3 3/4. 6, Jamie Nieto, United States, 7-3 3/4. 7, Robert Mitchell, Britain, 7-2 1/4. 8, Dusty Jonas, United States, 7-½.

Triple Jump-1, David Giralt, Cuba, 56-2½. 2, Jadel Gregorio, Brazil, 55-5 3/4. 3, Brandon Roulhac, United States, 55-5. 4, Momchil Karailiev, Bulgaria, 55- 3/4. 5, Leevan Sands, Bahamas, 54-4. 6, Igor Spasovkhodskiy, Russia, 53-8½. 7, Walter Davis, United States, 53-1. 8, Julian Golley, Britain, 52- 3/4.

Women

60-1, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 7.11. 2, Tahesia Harrigan, British Virgin Islands, 7.18. 3, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 7.20. 4, Angela Williams, United States, 7.23. 5, Inna Eftimova, Bulgaria, 7.26. 6, Stephanie Durst, United States, 7.37. 7, Joice Maduaka, Britain, 7.40. 8, Elaine O'Neill, Britain, 7.40.

200-1, Christine Ohuruogu, Britain, 23.42. 2, Donna Fraser, Britain, 23.47. 3, Joice Maduaka, Britain, 23.61. 4, Helen Pryer, Britain, 23.77. 5, Yuliya Chermoshanskaya, Russia, 23.95. 6, Moushaumi Robinson, United States, 24.31.

800-1, Marilyn Okoro, Britain, 1:59.27. 2, Jennifer Meadows, Britain, 1:59.52. 3, Vicky Griffiths, Britain, 2:02.30. 4, Yvonne Hak, Netherlands, 2:02.30. 5, Marian Burnett, Guyana, 2:04.73. 6, Neisha Bernard-Thomas, Greneda, 2:05.73.

1,500-1, Maryam Jamal, Bahrain, 4:02.74. 2, Susan Scott, Britain, 4:09.55. 3, Hannah England, Britain, 4:09.90. 4, Nataliya Panteleeva, Russia, 4:12.16. 5, Charlotte Best, Britain, 4:12.29. 6, Judit Varga, Hungary, 4:12.32. 7, Marcela Lustigova, Czech Republic, 4:15.45.

3,000-1, Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya, 8:30.53. 2, Jessica Augusto, Portugal, 8:44.81. 3, Zakia Mrisho Mohamed, Tanzania, 8:51.96. 4, Katrina Wootton, Britain, 8:56.91. 5, Ines Monteiro, Portugal, 8:59.94. 6, Charlene Thomas, Britain, 9:01.63. 7, Gemma Turtle, Britain, 9:07.27. 8, Korene Hinds, Jamaica, 9:35.25.

60 hurdles-1, LoLo Jones, United States, 7.82. 2, Anay Tejeda, Cuba, 8.00. 3, Danielle Carruthers, United States, 8.02. 4, Sarah Claxton, Britain, 8.12. 5, Gemma Bennett, Britain, 8.12. 6, Derval O'Rourke, Ireland, 8.13. 7, Hyleas Fountain, United States, 8.21. 8, Candice Davis, United States, 8.42.

Long Jump-1, Anna Bogdanova, Russia, 21-3½. 2, Yvette Lewis, United States, 20-7 3/4. 3, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 20-6½. 4, Aiga Grabuste, Latvia, 20-3 3/4. 5, Natalya Dobrynska, Ukraine, 20-1. 6, Gigi Johnson, United States, 20-½. 7, Louise Hazel, Britain, 19-10 3/4. 8, Ashley Wilhelm, United States, 18-10 3/4.

Pole Vault-1, Yelena Isinbaeva, Russia, 15-9 3/4. 2, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-1 1/4. 3, Yulia Golubchikova, Russia, 14-7 3/4. 3, Stacy Dragila, United States, 14-7 3/4. 3, Kate Dennison, Britain, 14-7 3/4. 6, Emma Lyons, Britain, 14-1 3/4.

Three Event Challenge (400, 60 hurdles, Long Jump)-1, Anna Bogdanova, Russia, 2,911 points. 2, Yvette Lewis, United States, 2,891. 3, Gigi Johnson, United States, 2,843. 4, Louise Hazel, Britain, 2,698. 5, Natalya Dobrynska, Ukraine, 2,689. 6, Aiga Grabuste, Latvia, 2,639. 7, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 2,610. 8, Ashley Wilhelm, United States, 2,412.


Copyright 2009 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

ESPN TOP HEADLINES