Shanghai Golden Grand Prix Results

Updated: September 20, 2009, 1:20 PM ET
Associated Press

Sunday

At Shanghai, China

Men

100 -- 1, Tyson Gay, United States, 9.69. 2, Asafa Powell, Jamaica, 9.85. 3, Davis Patton, United States, 9.89. 4, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 9.91. 5, Harry Aikines-Aryetee, 10.13. 6, Kim Collins, St. Kitts & Nevis, 10.22. 7, Marc Burns, Trinidad, 10.25. 8, Yongyi Wen, China, 10.36. 9, Chen Qiang, China, 10.36.

200 -- 1, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.57 seconds. 2, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 20.90. 3, Shawn Crawford, United States, 21.04. 4, Omar Brown, Jamaica, 21.06. 5, Mingquan Li, China, 21.12. 6, David Kimmons, United States, 21.13. 7, Liangliang Yu, China, 21.62. 8, Brian Dzingai, Zimbabwe, 21.77.

400 -- 1, Lashawn Merritt, United States, 45.28 seconds. 2, Robert Tobin, Britain, 45.49. 3, Gary Kikaya, Congo, 45.63. 4, David Neville, United States, 45.94. 5, Felix Sanchez, Cuba, 46.03. 6, L.J. van Zyl, South Africa, 46.38. 7, Marcin Marciniszyn, Poland, 47.15. 8, Bing Hu, China, 47.38. 9, Thomas Kortbeek, Netherlands 49.79.

800 -- 1, Augustine Choge, Kenya, 1:45.10. 2, Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa, 1:45.86. 3, Bram Som, Netherlands, 1:45.78. 4, Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:46.12. 5, Wilfred Bungei, Kenya, 1:46.39. 6, Samson Ngoepe, South Africa, 1:46.44. 7, Nick Symmonds, United States, 1:47.46. 8, Xiangyu Li, China, 1:48.38. 9, Tang Baojun, China, 1:53.91.

1500 -- 1, Amine Laalou, Morocco, 3:34.19. 2, Yusuf Saad Kamel, Bahrain, 3:34.94. 3, Belal Mansoor, Ali, Kenya, 3:35.18. 4, Geoffrey Rono, Kenya, 3:35.36. 5, Isaac Songok, Kenya, 3:36.41. 6, Collins Cheboi, Kenya, 3:36.44. 7, Ismael Kombich, Kenya, 3:36.74. 8, David Wolde, Ethiopia, 3:36.74. 9, Nicolas Kemboi, Kenya, 3:4103. 10, Mang'ata Ndiwa, Kenya, 3:41.34. 11, Peter van der Westhuizen, South Africa, DNF. 12, Samson Surum, Kenya, DNF.

110 hurdles -- 1, Terrence Trammell, United States, 13.15. 2, Xiang Liu, China, 13.15. 3, Shi Dongpeng, China, 13.34. 4, Allen Johnson, United States, 13.47. 5, Joel Brown, United States, 13.48. 6, Gregory Sedoc, Netherlands, 13.48. 7, Wenjun Xie, China, 13.53. 8, Shaun Bownes, South Africa, 13.75. 9, Mike van Kruchten, Netherlands, 13.98.

High jump -- 1, Andra Manson, United States, 7-5 1/4. 2 (tie), Jamie Nieto, United States; Tora Harris, United States; and Giulio Ciotti, Italy, 7-3. 5 (tie), Martijn Nuijens, Netherlands, and Andrey Tereshin, Russia, 7-3. 7, Joe Kindred, United States, 7-3. 8, Yuriy Krimarenko, Ukraine, 7-1. 8, Shufeng Zhang, China, 7-1. 10, Nicola Ciotti, Italy, 7-1. 10, Zhao Kuansong, China, 7-1.

Long Jump -- 1, Dwight Phillips, United States, 27-5 1/4. 2, Godfrey Mokoena, South Africa, 27-1 3/4. 3, Christian Reif, Germany, 26-6½. 4, Salim Sdiri, France, 26-6 1/4. 5, Brian Johnson, United States, 26-3 3/4. 6, Zhiming Yun, China, 25-6 3/4. 7, Ignisious Gaisah, Ghana, 25-6 1/4. 8, Andrii Makarchev, Ukraine, 25-3½. 9, Fabrice Lapierre, Australia, 24-22. 10, Huadeng Lin, China, 23-3 1/4.

Women

100 -- 1, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 10.64. 2, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica, 10.89. 3, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 11.03. 4, Gloria Asunno, United States, 11.24. 5, Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 11.30. 6, Lauryn Williams, United States, 11.43. 7, Yujia Tao, China, 11.54. 8, Wang Jing, China, 11.55. 9, Joice Maduaka, Britain, 11.60.

200 -- 1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.37. 2, Cydonie Motherstill, Cayman Islands, 22.45. 3, Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 22.45. 4, Laverne Jones, Virgin Islands, 22.75. 5, Emily Freeman, Britain, 22.79. 6, Anastasia Le-Roy, Jamaica, 23.29. 7, Simone Facey, Jamaica, 23.41. 8, Ling Han, China, 24.03. 9, Weijie Lai, China, 24.15.

400 -- 1, Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 49.83. 2, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 49.85. 3, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 50.64. 4, Nicola Sanders, Britain, 50.80. 5, Monica Hargrove, United States, 50.89. 6, Lee McConnell, Britain, 51.45. 7, Shereefa Lloyd, Jamaica, 52.19. 8, Li Xueji, China, 54.10. 9, Jinping Wang, China, 54.58.

1500 -- 1, Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 4:02.15. 2, Nancy Jebet Langat, Kenya, 4:02.96. 3, Kalkidan Gezahegne, Ethiopia, 4:03.47. 4, Irene Jelagat, Kenya, 4:04.44. 5, Lidia Chojecka, Poland, 4:05.81. 6, Sonja Roman, Slovenia, 4:06.15. 7, Meselech Melkamu, Ethiopia, 4:08.10. 8, Helen Clitheroe, Britain, 4:08.31. 9, Anna Alminova, Russia, 4:08.74. 10, Ruth Bosibori Nyangau, Kenya, 4:11.60. 11, Yong Li, China, 4:12.11. 12, Jing Zhao, China, 4:15.59. 13, Tamara Tverdostup, Ukraine, DNF. 14, Madrea Hyman, Jamaica, DNF.

100 hurdles -- 1, Brigette, Foster-Hylton, Jamaica, 12.56. 2, Dawn Harper, United States, 12.56. 3, Perdita Felicien, Canada, 12.73. 4, Nickiesha Wilson, Jamaica, 12.92. 5, Lacena Golding-Clarke, Jamaica, 13.10. 6, Danielle Carruthers, United States, 13.22. 7, Yulia Kondakova, Russia, 13.27. 8, Li Wang, China, 13.69. 9, Qian Li, China, 13.96.

400 hurdles -- 1, Melaine Walker, Jamaica, 54.68. 2, Anegela Morosanu, Romania, 55.11. 3, Anna Jesien, Poland, 55.29. 4, Josanne Lucas, Trinidad and Tobago, 55.31. 5, Natalya Antyukh, Russia, 56.11. 6, Satomi Kubokura, Japan, 56.54. 7, Anastasiya Rabchenyuk, Ukraine, 56.90. 8, Amei Pan, China, 58.47. 9, Sheena Tosta, United States, DNF.

Pole vault -- 1,Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, 15-11. 2, Anna Rogowska, Poland, 15-1. 3, Monika Pyrek, Poland, 14-9. 4, Yulia Golubchikova, Russia, 14-9. 5, Tatiana Polnova, Russia, 14-9. 6 (tie), Caixia Li, China; Carolin Hingst, Germany; and Aleksandra Kiryashova, Russia, 14-5 1/4. 9, Jillian Schwartz, United States, 13-9 1/4. 10, Sha Wu, China, 13-9 1/4.

Triple jump -- 1, Tatjana Lebedeva, Russia, 48-3½. 2, Nadezhda Alekhina, Russia, 47-11 1/4. 3, Yamile Aldama, Sudan, 47-1½. 4, Anna Piatykh, Russia, 46-5½. 5, Yanan Liu, China, 46-2 3/4. 6, Teresa Nzola Meso, France, 45-1 3/4. 7, Trecia Smith, Britain, 44-0. 8, Svitlana Mamieieva, Ukraine, 42-7. 9, Qian Li, China, 41-9 3/4. 10, Malgorzata Trybanska, Poland, NM.


Copyright 2009 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

ESPN TOP HEADLINES