IAAF Russian Winter Meet Results

Updated: February 5, 2012, 2:58 PM ET
Associated Press

Sunday

At Moscow

Men

60 -- 1, Josh Norman, United States, 6.63. 2, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 6.64. 3, Rytis Sakalauskas Lithuania, 6.65. 4, Peter Emelieze, Nigeria, 6.70. 5, Kim Collins, Saint Kitts, 7.11. 6, Simeon Williamson, Britain, disqualified.

600 -- 1, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:15.26. 2, Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:16.08. 3, Stepan Poistogov, Russia, 1:16.80. 4, (tie) Jackson Kivuva, Kenya, Maksim Dyldin, Russia, 1:16.93. 6, Richard Kiplagat, Kenya, 1:16.96.

60 hurdles -- 1, Konstantin Shabanov, Russia, 7.58. 2, Sergey Shubenkov, Russia, 7.61. 3, Maksim Lynsha, Belarus, 7.63. 4, Joel Brown, United States, 7.79. 5, Yevegeniy Borisov, Russia, 7.87. 6, Alexander John, Germany, 8.85.

5,000 Race Walk -- 1, Valeriy Borchin, Russia, 18:16.54. 2, Vladimir Kanaykin, Russia, 18:17.13. 3, Sergey Bakulin, Russia, 18:26.82. 4, Ruslan Dmytrenko, Ukraine, 18:44.45. 5, Yohan Diniz, France, 18:47.80. 6, Denis Nizhegorodov, Russia, 18:58.81.

High Jump-1, Andrey Silnov, Russia, 7-8 3/4. 2, Aleksandr Shustov, Russia, 7-6½. 3. Trevor Barry, Bahamas, 7-5 1/4. 4, Yuriy Krymarenko, Ukraine, 7-4 1/4. 5, Bohdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, 7-2½. 6, Sergey Mudrov, Russia, 7-2½.

Pole Vault -- 1, Bjorn Otto, Germany, 18-11. 2, Dmitry Starodubtsev, Russia, 18-6½. 3, Lukasz Mikhalski, Poland, 18-6½. 4, Lazaro Borges, Cuba, 18-2½. 5, (tie) Sergey Kucheryanu, Russia, and Aleksander Gripich, Russia, 17-8½. 7, Yevgeniy Lukyanenko, Russia, 17-8½.

Long Jump -- 1, Aleksandr Menkov, Russia, 27-0½. 2, Godfre Mokoena, South Africa, 26-4½. 3, Ignisious Gaisah, Ghana, 26-0 1/4. 4, Louis Tsatoumas, Greece, 25-10. 5, Morten Jensen, Denmark, 25-8 3/4. 6, Pavel Karavaev, Russia, 25-8 1/4. 7, Sergey Morgunov, Russia, 25-6 1/4. Aleksandr Petrov, Russia, 25-5 1/4. Vardan Pahlevanyan, Armenia, 24-0 1/4.

Women

60 -- 1, Olesya Povn, Ukraine, 7.14. 2, Mariya Pyemyen, Ukraine, 7.18. 3, Nataluya Murinovich, Russia, 7.25. 4, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 7.31. 5, Lina Grincikaite, Lithuania, 7.33. 6, Tiffany Townsend, United States, 7.34.

400 -- 1, Aleksandra Fedoriva, Russia, 51.46. 2, Vanya Stambolova, Bulgaria, 51.59. 3, Antonina Krivoshapka, Russia, 51.88. 4, Dennisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 52.76. 5, Tatyana Firova, Russia, 52.78. 6, Natalya Nazarova, Russia, 53.05.

1,000 -- 1, Yelena Arzhakova, Russia, 2:36.69. 2, Natalya Kareiva, Belarus, 2:37.36. 3, Yelena Kofanova, Russia, 2:37.58. 4, Yekaterina Martynova, Russia, 2:38.16. 5, Yekaterina Poistogova, Russia, 2:38.94. 6, Yeklaterina Kupina, 2:38.97.

60 hurdles -- 1, Lolo Jones, United States, 7.89. 2, Ivette Lewis, United States, 8.03. 3, Danielle Carruthers, United States, 8.05. 4, Svetlana Topilina, Russia, 8.12. 5, Tatyana Dektyaryova, Russia, 8.19. 6, Yulia Kondakova, Russia, 8.44.

3,000 Race Walk -- 1, Anisya Kirdyapkina, Russia, 11:44.10. 2, Claudia Stef, Romania, 12;27.50. 3, Tatyana Korotkova, Russia, 12:28.00. 4, Yelena Shumkina, Ukraine, 12:35.00. 5, Melanie Seeger, Germany, 12:47.00. 6, Sylwia Korzeniowska, France, 12:47.30. 7, Yevdokiya Korotkova, Russia, 13:55.00. Olga Kaniskina, Russia, did not finish.

Long Jump -- 1, Darya Klishina, Russia, 22-6 1/4. 2, Yulia Pidluzhnaya, Russia, 21-8. 3, Shara Proctor, Britain, 21-8. 4, Yekaterina Khalyutina, Russia, 20-10. 5, Brianna Glenn, United States, 20-5. 6, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 20-1½. Polina Yurchenko, Russia, 19-6 3/4. Olga Salomatina, Russia, 18-8.


Copyright 2012 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

ESPN TOP HEADLINES