2017 NCAA softball tournament schedule, results

Oklahoma's Shay Knighten smacks a bases-clearing double in the bottom of the second inning, putting the Sooners back on top against the Gators 5-3.

NEXT VIDEO video

The 2017 NCAA Division I softball tournament schedule (all times ET):

Women's College World Series

JUNE 1-7
OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

Thursday, June 1

Game 1:  (1) Florida 8, (9) Texas A&M 0 (5)
Game 2: (13) LSU 2, (5) UCLA, 1
Game 3: (6) Washington 3, (3) Oregon 1
Game 4:  (10) Oklahoma 6, (15) Baylor 3

Friday, June 2

Game 5: (1) Florida 7, (13) LSU 0
Game 6: (10) Oklahoma 3, (6) Washington 1

Saturday, June 3

Game 7: (5) UCLA 8, (9) Texas A&M 2 (Texas A&M eliminated)
Game 8: (3) Oregon 7, (15) Baylor 4 (Baylor eliminated)
Game 9: (6) Washington 1, (5) UCLA 0 (UCLA eliminated)
Game 10: (3) Oregon 4, (13) LSU 1 (LSU eliminated)

Sunday, June 4

Game 11: (1) Florida 5, (6) Washington 2 (Washington eliminated)
Game 12: (10) Oklahoma 4, (3) Oregon 2 (Oregon eliminated)

Championship series
(best of 3)

Monday, June 5
Game 1: (10) Oklahoma 7, (1) Florida 5 (17 innings)

Tuesday, June 6
Game 2:  (10) Oklahoma 5, (1) Florida 4
(10) Oklahoma wins national championship

Super Regional Round

May 25-28 (best of 3)

Gainesville | Tucson | Eugene | Tallahassee | Los Angeles | Seattle | Auburn | Knoxville

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL
May 25-27 | Gainesville, Florida

Game 1 (Thursday): (16) Alabama 3, (1) Florida 0
Game 2 (Friday): (1) Florida 2, (16) Alabama 0
Game 3 (Saturday): (1) Florida 2, (16) Alabama 1 (Alabama eliminated)
(1) Florida advances to WCWS

TUCSON SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28  | Tucson, Arizona

Game 1 (Friday): (2) Arizona 3, (15) Baylor 2
Game 2 (Saturday):  (15) Baylor 6, (2) Arizona 4
Game 3 (Sunday): (15) Baylor 6, (2) Arizona 5 (Arizona eliminated)
(15) Baylor advances to WCWS

EUGENE SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28 | Eugene, Oregon

Game 1 (Friday): (3) Oregon 4, (14) Kentucky 0
Game 2 (Saturday): (3) Oregon 6, (14) Kentucky 5 (Kentucky eliminated)
(3) Oregon advances to WCWS

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28 | Tallahassee, Florida

Game 1 (Friday): (4) Florida State 3, (13) LSU 1
Game 2 (Saturday): (13) LSU 1, (4) Florida State 0
Game 3 (Sunday): (13) LSU 6, (4) Florida State 4 (Florida State eliminated)
(13) LSU advances to WCWS

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL
May 25-27 | Los Angeles, California

Game 1 (Thursday): (5) UCLA 8, (12) Mississippi 7 (11)
Game 2 (Friday): (5) UCLA 1, (12) Mississippi 0 (Mississippi eliminated)
(5) UCLA advances to WCWS

SEATTLE SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28  | Seattle, Washington

Game 1 (Friday): (6) Washington 10, (11) Utah 4
Game 2 (Saturday): (11) Utah 9, (6) Washington 8 
Game 3 (Sunday): (6) Washington 2, (11) Utah 1 (Utah eliminated)
(6) Washington advances to WCWS

AUBURN SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28 | Auburn, Alabama

Game 1 (Friday): (10) Oklahoma 4, (7) Auburn 0 
Game 2 (Saturday): (10) Oklahoma 5, (7) Auburn 2 (Auburn eliminated)
(10) Oklahoma advances to WCWS

KNOXVILLE SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28  | Knoxville, Tennessee

Game 1 (Friday): (8) Tennessee 8, (9) Texas A&M 1
Game 2 (Saturday): (9) Texas A&M 6, (8) Tennessee 5 
Game 3 (Sunday):  (9) Texas A&M 5, (8) Tennessee 3 (Tennessee eliminated)
(9) Texas A&M advances to WCWS

Regional Round

May 18-21 (double-elimination)

Gainesville | Tucson | Eugene | Tallahassee | Los Angeles | Seattle | Auburn | Knoxville | College Station | Norman | Salt Lake City | Oxford, Miss. | Baton Rouge | Lexington | Waco | Tuscaloosa

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Gainesville, Florida

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Oklahoma State 2, FIU 0
Game 2: (1) Florida 9, Florida A&M 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (1) Florida 2, Oklahoma State 0 
Game 4: FIU 3, Florida A&M 0 (Florida A&M eliminated)
Game 5: Oklahoma State 5, FIU 0 (FIU eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: Oklahoma State 1, (1) Florida 0
Game 7: (1) Florida 5, Oklahoma State 0
(1) Florida advances to super regional

TUCSON REGIONAL
May 19-21| Tucson, Arizona

Friday, May 19
Game 1: South Carolina 12, Saint Francis 2 (5)
Game 2: (2) Arizona 11, New Mexico State 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (2) Arizona 5, South Carolina 0 
Game 4: Saint Francis 8, New Mexico State 4 (New Mexico State eliminated)
Game 5: South Carolina 3, Saint Francis 1 (Saint Francis eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (2) Arizona 9, South Carolina 0 (South Carolina eliminated)
(2) Arizona advances to super regionals

EUGENE REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Eugene, Oregon

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Wisconsin 7, Missouri 2
Game 2: (3) Oregon 13, Illinois-Chicago 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (3) Oregon 6, Wisconsin 5 (8)
Game 4: Illinois-Chicago 5, Missouri 4 (Missouri eliminated)
Game 5: Wisconsin 2, Illinois-Chicago 0 (Illinois-Chicago eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (3) Oregon 9, Wisconsin 0 (Wisconsin eliminated)
(3) Oregon advances to super regional

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Tallahassee, Florida

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Georgia 4, Jacksonville State 2
Game 2: (4) Florida State 3, Princeton 0

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (4) Florida State 7, Georgia 1 
Game 4: Jacksonville State 10, Princeton 2 (Princeton eliminated)
Game 5: Georgia 8, Jacksonville State 2 (Jacksonville State eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (4) Florida State 8, Georgia 5 (Georgia eliminated)
(4) Florida State advances to super regional

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Los Angeles

Friday, May 19
Game 1: San Jose State 3, Cal State Fullerton 0
Game 2: (5) UCLA 8, Lehigh 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (5) UCLA 10, San Jose State 2 
Game 4: Cal State Fullerton 10, Lehigh 8 (Lehigh eliminated)
Game 5: Cal State Fullerton 1, San Jose State 0 (San Jose State eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (5) UCLA 9, Cal State Fullerton 1 (Cal State Fullerton eliminated)
(5) UCLA advances to super regionals

SEATTLE REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Seattle, Washington

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Michigan 3, Fresno State 1
Game 2: (6) Washington 8, Montana 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (6) Washington 12, Michigan 4
Game 4: Fresno State 7, Montana 0 (Montana eliminated)
Game 5: Michigan 4, Fresno State 0

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (6) Washington 4, Michigan 2 (Michigan eliminated)
(6) Washington advances to super regionals

AUBURN REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Auburn, Alabama

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Cal 6, Notre Dame 2 
Game 2: (7) Auburn 11, ETSU 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (7) Auburn 4, Cal 3 (9)
Game 4: Notre Dame 7, ETSU 6 (8) (ETSU eliminated)
Game 5: Cal 4, Notre Dame 3 (SUSPENDED)

Sunday, May 21
Game 5: Cal 5, Notre Dame 3 (Notre Dame eliminated)
Game 6: (7) Auburn 8, Cal 2 (Cal eliminated)
(7) Auburn advances to super regional

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Knoxville, Tennessee

Friday, May 19
Game 1: USC Upstate 7, Ohio State 3
Game 2: (8) Tennessee 5, Longwood 0

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (8) Tennessee 7, USC Upstate 3
Game 4: Longwood 3, Ohio State 1 (Ohio State eliminated)
Game 5: Longwood 4, USC Upstate 2 (USC Upstate eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (8) Tennessee 3, Longwood 0 (Longwood eliminated)
(8) Tennessee advances to super regional

COLLEGE STATION
May 19-21 | College Station, Texas

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Texas State 2, Texas 1 (12)
Game 2: (9) Texas A&M 14, Texas Southern 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (9) Texas A&M 3, Texas State 1
Game 4: Texas 8, Texas Southern 0 (Texas Southern eliminated)
Game 5: Texas 6, Texas State 3 (Texas State eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (9) Texas A&M 3, Texas 1 (Texas eliminated)
(9) Texas A&M advances to super regional

NORMAN REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Norman, Oklahoma

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Tulsa 5, Arkansas 4

Saturday, May 20
Game 2: North Dakota State 3, (10) Oklahoma  2
Game 3: Tulsa 2, North Dakota State 1 
Game 4: (10) Oklahoma 5, Arkansas 3 (Arkansas eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 5: (10) Oklahoma 10, North Dakota State 2 (6) (North Dakota State eliminated)
Game 6:  (10) Oklahoma 6, Tulsa 4 (10)

Monday, May 22
Game 7: (10) Oklahoma 3, Tulsa 0 (Tulsa eliminated)
(10) Oklahoma advances to super regional

SALT LAKE CITY REGIONAL
May 18-20 | Salt Lake City, Utah

Thursday, May 18
Game 1: BYU 8, Mississippi State 0 (6)
Game 2: (11) Utah 10, Fordham 0 (5)

Friday, May 19
Game 3: (11) Utah 3, BYU 2
Game 4: Fordham 9, Mississippi State 3 (Mississippi State eliminated)
Game 5: BYU 12, Fordham 1 (5) (Fordham eliminated)

Saturday, May 20
Game 6: (11) Utah 14, BYU 0 (BYU eliminated)
(11) Utah advances to super regional 

OXFORD REGIONAL
May 19-21| Oxford, Mississippi

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Arizona State 9, North Carolina 3
Game 2: (12) Ole Miss 8, Southern Illinois 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (12) Ole Miss 2, Arizona State 0
Game 4: North Carolina 4, Southern Illinois 0 (Southern Illinois eliminated)
Game 5: North Carolina 3, Arizona State 2 (Arizona State eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (12) Ole Miss 7, North Carolina 2 (North Carolina eliminated)
(12) Ole Miss advances to super regional

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL
May 19-21| Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Louisiana-Lafayette 6, McNeese 0
Game 2: (13) LSU 2, Fairfield 1

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: Louisiana-Lafayette 4, (13) LSU 2 
Game 4: McNeese 6, Fairfield 2 (Fairfield eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 5: (13) LSU 10, McNeese 1 (6) (McNeese eliminated) 
Game 6: (13) LSU 6, Louisiana-Lafayette 1

Monday, May 22
Game 7: (13) LSU 5, Louisiana-Lafayette 1 (Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated)
(13) LSU advances to super regional

LEXINGTON REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Lexington, Kentucky

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Illinois 3, Marshall 2 (12)
Game 2: (14) Kentucky 6, DePaul 0

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (14) Kentucky 1, Illinois 0
Game 4: Marshall 2, DePaul 1 (DePaul eliminated)
Game 5: Illinois 10, Marshall 2 (Marshall eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (14) Kentucky 4, Illinois 2 (Illinois eliminated)
(14) Kentucky advances to super regional

WACO REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Waco, Texas

Friday, May 19
Game 1: James Madison 3, Oregon State 2
Game 2: (15) Baylor 1, Kent State 0 

Saturday, May 20

Game 3: (15) Baylor 4, James Madison 2
Game 4: Kent State 2, Oregon State 1 (Oregon State eliminated)
Game 5: James Madison 4, Kent State 0 (Kent State eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (15) Baylor 1, James Madison 0 (James Madison eliminated)
(15) Baylor advances to super regional

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Minnesota 11, Louisiana Tech 3 (5)
Game 2: (16) Alabama 5, Albany 1

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (16) Alabama 1, Minnesota 0
Game 4: Louisiana Tech 8, Albany 1 (Albany eliminated)

Sunday, May 21

Game 5: Minnesota 5, Louisiana Tech 2 (Louisiana Tech eliminated)
Game 6: (16) Alabama 1, Minnesota 0 (Minnesota eliminated)
(16) Alabama advances to super regional

Related Content