2017 NCAA softball tournament schedule, results

LSU pitcher Allie Walljasper talks about the stellar defense behind her and what it will take to beat Florida State on Sunday.

NEXT VIDEO video

The 2017 NCAA Division I softball tournament schedule (all times ET):

Super Regional Round

May 25-28 (best of 3)

Gainesville | Tucson | Eugene | Tallahassee | Los Angeles | Seattle | Auburn | Knoxville

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL
May 25-27 | Gainesville, Florida

Game 1 (Thursday): (16) Alabama 3, (1) Florida 0
Game 2 (Friday): (1) Florida 2, (16) Alabama 0
Game 3 (Saturday): (1) Florida 2, (16) Alabama 1 (Alabama eliminated)
(1) Florida advances to WCWS

TUCSON SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28  | Tucson, Arizona

Game 1 (Friday): (2) Arizona 3, (15) Baylor 2
Game 2 (Saturday):  (15) Baylor 6, (2) Arizona 4
Game 3 (Sunday): (2) Arizona vs. (15) Baylor, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

EUGENE SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28 | Eugene, Oregon

Game 1 (Friday): (3) Oregon 4, (14) Kentucky 0
Game 2 (Saturday): (3) Oregon 6, (14) Kentucky 5
(3) Oregon advances to WCWS

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28 | Tallahassee, Florida

Game 1 (Friday): (4) Florida State 3, (13) LSU 1
Game 2 (Saturday): (13) LSU 1, (4) Florida State 0
Game 3 (Sunday): (4) Florida State vs. (13) LSU, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL
May 25-27 | Los Angeles, California

Game 1 (Thursday): (5) UCLA 8, (12) Mississippi 7 (11)
Game 2 (Friday): (5) UCLA 1, (12) Mississippi 0 (Mississippi eliminated)
(5) UCLA advances to WCWS

SEATTLE SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28  | Seattle, Washington

Game 1 (Friday): (6) Washington 10, (11) Utah 4
Game 2 (Saturday): (11) Utah 9, (6) Washington 8 
Game 3 (Sunday): (6) Washington vs. (11) Utah, 10 p.m. (ESPN2)

AUBURN SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28 | Auburn, Alabama

Game 1 (Friday): (10) Oklahoma 4, (7) Auburn 0 
Game 2 (Saturday): (10) Oklahoma 5, (7) Auburn 2 (Auburn eliminated)
(10) Oklahoma advances to WCWS

KNOXVILLE SUPER REGIONAL
May 26-28  | Knoxville, Tennessee

Game 1 (Friday): (8) Tennessee 8, (9) Texas A&M 1
Game 2 (Saturday): (9) Texas A&M 6, (8) Tennessee 5 
Game 3 (Sunday): (8) Tennessee vs. (9) Texas A&M, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Women's College World Series

JUNE 1-7

OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

Regional Round

May 18-21 (double-elimination)

Gainesville | Tucson | Eugene | Tallahassee | Los Angeles | Seattle | Auburn | Knoxville | College Station | Norman | Salt Lake City | Oxford, Miss. | Baton Rouge | Lexington | Waco | Tuscaloosa

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Gainesville, Florida

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Oklahoma State 2, FIU 0
Game 2: (1) Florida 9, Florida A&M 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (1) Florida 2, Oklahoma State 0 
Game 4: FIU 3, Florida A&M 0 (Florida A&M eliminated)
Game 5: Oklahoma State 5, FIU 0 (FIU eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: Oklahoma State 1, (1) Florida 0
Game 7: (1) Florida 5, Oklahoma State 0
(1) Florida advances to super regional

TUCSON REGIONAL
May 19-21| Tucson, Arizona

Friday, May 19
Game 1: South Carolina 12, Saint Francis 2 (5)
Game 2: (2) Arizona 11, New Mexico State 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (2) Arizona 5, South Carolina 0 
Game 4: Saint Francis 8, New Mexico State 4 (New Mexico State eliminated)
Game 5: South Carolina 3, Saint Francis 1 (Saint Francis eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (2) Arizona 9, South Carolina 0 (South Carolina eliminated)
(2) Arizona advances to super regionals

EUGENE REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Eugene, Oregon

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Wisconsin 7, Missouri 2
Game 2: (3) Oregon 13, Illinois-Chicago 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (3) Oregon 6, Wisconsin 5 (8)
Game 4: Illinois-Chicago 5, Missouri 4 (Missouri eliminated)
Game 5: Wisconsin 2, Illinois-Chicago 0 (Illinois-Chicago eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (3) Oregon 9, Wisconsin 0 (Wisconsin eliminated)
(3) Oregon advances to super regional

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Tallahassee, Florida

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Georgia 4, Jacksonville State 2
Game 2: (4) Florida State 3, Princeton 0

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (4) Florida State 7, Georgia 1 
Game 4: Jacksonville State 10, Princeton 2 (Princeton eliminated)
Game 5: Georgia 8, Jacksonville State 2 (Jacksonville State eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (4) Florida State 8, Georgia 5 (Georgia eliminated)
(4) Florida State advances to super regional

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Los Angeles

Friday, May 19
Game 1: San Jose State 3, Cal State Fullerton 0
Game 2: (5) UCLA 8, Lehigh 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (5) UCLA 10, San Jose State 2 
Game 4: Cal State Fullerton 10, Lehigh 8 (Lehigh eliminated)
Game 5: Cal State Fullerton 1, San Jose State 0 (San Jose State eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (5) UCLA 9, Cal State Fullerton 1 (Cal State Fullerton eliminated)
(5) UCLA advances to super regionals

SEATTLE REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Seattle, Washington

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Michigan 3, Fresno State 1
Game 2: (6) Washington 8, Montana 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (6) Washington 12, Michigan 4
Game 4: Fresno State 7, Montana 0 (Montana eliminated)
Game 5: Michigan 4, Fresno State 0

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (6) Washington 4, Michigan 2 (Michigan eliminated)
(6) Washington advances to super regionals

AUBURN REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Auburn, Alabama

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Cal 6, Notre Dame 2 
Game 2: (7) Auburn 11, ETSU 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (7) Auburn 4, Cal 3 (9)
Game 4: Notre Dame 7, ETSU 6 (8) (ETSU eliminated)
Game 5: Cal 4, Notre Dame 3 (SUSPENDED)

Sunday, May 21
Game 5: Cal 5, Notre Dame 3 (Notre Dame eliminated)
Game 6: (7) Auburn 8, Cal 2 (Cal eliminated)
(7) Auburn advances to super regional

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Knoxville, Tennessee

Friday, May 19
Game 1: USC Upstate 7, Ohio State 3
Game 2: (8) Tennessee 5, Longwood 0

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (8) Tennessee 7, USC Upstate 3
Game 4: Longwood 3, Ohio State 1 (Ohio State eliminated)
Game 5: Longwood 4, USC Upstate 2 (USC Upstate eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (8) Tennessee 3, Longwood 0 (Longwood eliminated)
(8) Tennessee advances to super regional

COLLEGE STATION
May 19-21 | College Station, Texas

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Texas State 2, Texas 1 (12)
Game 2: (9) Texas A&M 14, Texas Southern 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (9) Texas A&M 3, Texas State 1
Game 4: Texas 8, Texas Southern 0 (Texas Southern eliminated)
Game 5: Texas 6, Texas State 3 (Texas State eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (9) Texas A&M 3, Texas 1 (Texas eliminated)
(9) Texas A&M advances to super regional

NORMAN REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Norman, Oklahoma

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Tulsa 5, Arkansas 4

Saturday, May 20
Game 2: North Dakota State 3, (10) Oklahoma  2
Game 3: Tulsa 2, North Dakota State 1 
Game 4: (10) Oklahoma 5, Arkansas 3 (Arkansas eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 5: (10) Oklahoma 10, North Dakota State 2 (6) (North Dakota State eliminated)
Game 6:  (10) Oklahoma 6, Tulsa 4 (10)

Monday, May 22
Game 7: (10) Oklahoma 3, Tulsa 0 (Tulsa eliminated)
(10) Oklahoma advances to super regional

SALT LAKE CITY REGIONAL
May 18-20 | Salt Lake City, Utah

Thursday, May 18
Game 1: BYU 8, Mississippi State 0 (6)
Game 2: (11) Utah 10, Fordham 0 (5)

Friday, May 19
Game 3: (11) Utah 3, BYU 2
Game 4: Fordham 9, Mississippi State 3 (Mississippi State eliminated)
Game 5: BYU 12, Fordham 1 (5) (Fordham eliminated)

Saturday, May 20
Game 6: (11) Utah 14, BYU 0 (BYU eliminated)
(11) Utah advances to super regional 

OXFORD REGIONAL
May 19-21| Oxford, Mississippi

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Arizona State 9, North Carolina 3
Game 2: (12) Ole Miss 8, Southern Illinois 0 (5)

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (12) Ole Miss 2, Arizona State 0
Game 4: North Carolina 4, Southern Illinois 0 (Southern Illinois eliminated)
Game 5: North Carolina 3, Arizona State 2 (Arizona State eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (12) Ole Miss 7, North Carolina 2 (North Carolina eliminated)
(12) Ole Miss advances to super regional

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL
May 19-21| Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Louisiana-Lafayette 6, McNeese 0
Game 2: (13) LSU 2, Fairfield 1

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: Louisiana-Lafayette 4, (13) LSU 2 
Game 4: McNeese 6, Fairfield 2 (Fairfield eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 5: (13) LSU 10, McNeese 1 (6) (McNeese eliminated) 
Game 6: (13) LSU 6, Louisiana-Lafayette 1

Monday, May 22
Game 7: (13) LSU 5, Louisiana-Lafayette 1 (Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated)
(13) LSU advances to super regional

LEXINGTON REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Lexington, Kentucky

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Illinois 3, Marshall 2 (12)
Game 2: (14) Kentucky 6, DePaul 0

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (14) Kentucky 1, Illinois 0
Game 4: Marshall 2, DePaul 1 (DePaul eliminated)
Game 5: Illinois 10, Marshall 2 (Marshall eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (14) Kentucky 4, Illinois 2 (Illinois eliminated)
(14) Kentucky advances to super regional

WACO REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Waco, Texas

Friday, May 19
Game 1: James Madison 3, Oregon State 2
Game 2: (15) Baylor 1, Kent State 0 

Saturday, May 20

Game 3: (15) Baylor 4, James Madison 2
Game 4: Kent State 2, Oregon State 1 (Oregon State eliminated)
Game 5: James Madison 4, Kent State 0 (Kent State eliminated)

Sunday, May 21
Game 6: (15) Baylor 1, James Madison 0 (James Madison eliminated)
(15) Baylor advances to super regional

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL
May 19-21 | Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Friday, May 19
Game 1: Minnesota 11, Louisiana Tech 3 (5)
Game 2: (16) Alabama 5, Albany 1

Saturday, May 20
Game 3: (16) Alabama 1, Minnesota 0
Game 4: Louisiana Tech 8, Albany 1 (Albany eliminated)

Sunday, May 21

Game 5: Minnesota 5, Louisiana Tech 2 (Louisiana Tech eliminated)
Game 6: (16) Alabama 1, Minnesota 0 (Minnesota eliminated)
(16) Alabama advances to super regional

Related Content