Road to 2019 Women's College World Series: NCAA softball tournament scores, schedule

James Madison records the final out of a 2-1 victory over Michigan to advance to the super regionals for the second time in school history.

NEXT VIDEO video

The 2019 NCAA Division I softball tournament schedule (all times ET):

Super Regional Round

May 23-26 (best of 3)

Norman | Los Angeles | Seattle | Tallahassee | Gainesville | Tucson | Minneapolis | Tuscaloosa

NORMAN SUPER REGIONAL
May 24-26 | Norman, Oklahoma

Friday, May 24
Game 1: (16) Northwestern (46-11) vs. (1) Oklahoma (52-3), 3 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, May 25
Game 2: (1) Oklahoma vs. (16) Northwestern, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, May 26
Game 3: (16) Northwestern vs. (1) Oklahoma (if necessary), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

LOS ANGELES SUPER REGIONAL
May 24-26 | Los Angeles

Friday, May 24
Game 1: James Madison (51-8) vs. (2) UCLA (49-5), 9 p.m. (ESPNU)

Saturday, May 25
Game 2: (2) UCLA vs. James Madison, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, May 26
Game 3: James Madison vs. (2) UCLA (if necessary), 4 p.m. (ESPNU)

SEATTLE SUPER REGIONAL
May 24-26 | Seattle

Friday, May 24
Game 1: (14) Kentucky (36-22) vs. (3) Washington (48-7), 9 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, May 25
Game 2: (3) Washington vs. (14) Kentucky, 10 p.m. (ESPN2)

Sunday, May 26
Game 3: (14) Kentucky vs. (3) Washington (if necessary), 10 p.m. (ESPN2)

TALLAHASSEE SUPER REGIONAL
May 23-25 | Tallahassee, Florida

Thursday, May 23
Game 1: (13) Oklahoma State 3, (4) Florida State 1 (9 innings)

Friday, May 24
Game 2: (4) Florida State (54-9) vs. (13) Oklahoma State (43-14), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, May 25
Game 3: (13) Oklahoma State vs. (4) Florida State (if necessary), noon (ESPN)

GAINESVILLE SUPER REGIONAL
May 24-26 | Gainesville, Florida

Friday, May 24
Game 1: (12) Tennessee (42-15) vs. (5) Florida (47-15), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, May 25
Game 2: (5) Florida vs. (12) Tennessee, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, May 26
Game 3: (12) Tennessee vs. (5) Florida (if necessary), 2 p.m. (ESPNU)

TUCSON SUPER REGIONAL
May 24-26 | Tucson, Arizona

Friday, May 24

Game 1: (11) Ole Miss (41-18) vs. (6) Arizona (45-12), 7 p.m. (ESPNU)

Saturday, May 25
Game 2: (6) Arizona vs. (11) Ole Miss, 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

Sunday, May 26
Game 3: (11) Ole Miss vs. (6) Arizona (if necessary), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

MINNEAPOLIS SUPER REGIONAL
May 24-26 | Minneapolis, Minnesota

Friday, May 24
Game 1: (10) LSU (43-17) vs. (7) Minnesota (44-12), 5 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, May 25
Game 2: (7) Minnesota vs. (10) LSU, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

Sunday, May 26
Game 3: (10) LSU vs. (7) Minnesota (if necessary), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

TUSCALOOSA SUPER REGIONAL
May 23-25 | Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Thursday, May 23
Game 1: (8) Alabama 3, (9) Texas 0

Friday, May 24
Game 2: (8) Alabama (56-7) vs. (9) Texas (45-16), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, May 25
Game 3: (9) Texas vs. (8) Alabama (if necessary), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Regional Round

May 17-19 (double-elimination)

Norman | Los Angeles | Seattle | Tallahassee | Gainesville | Tucson | Minneapolis | Tuscaloosa | Austin | Baton Rouge | Oxford | Knoxville | Stillwater | Lexington | Ann Arbor | Evanston

NORMAN REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Norman, Oklahoma

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Wisconsin 4, Notre Dame 2
Game 2: (1) Oklahoma 12, UMBC 0 (5 innings)

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (1) Oklahoma 4, Wisconsin 0 
Game 4: Notre Dame 2, UMBC 0 (UMBC eliminated)
Game 5: Wisconsin 5, Notre Dame 4 (Notre Dame eliminated)

Sunday, May 19
Game 6: Wisconsin 2, (1) Oklahoma 1
Game 7: (1) Oklahoma 2, Wisconsin 0
(1) Oklahoma (52-3) advances to super regionals

LOS ANGELES REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Los Angeles

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Missouri 7, Cal St. Fullerton 4
Game 2: (2) UCLA 6, Weber State 0

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (2) UCLA 9, Missouri 1 (5 innings) 
Game 4: Weber State 7, Cal St. Fullerton 3 (Cal St. Fullerton eliminated)
Game 5: Missouri 7, Weber State 0 (Weber State eliminated)

Sunday, May 19
Game 6: Missouri 5, (2) UCLA 1 
Game 7: (2) UCLA 13, Missouri 1 (5 innings) (Missouri eliminated)
(2) UCLA (49-6) advances to super regionals

SEATTLE REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Seattle

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Mississippi State 5, Seattle U 3
Game 2: (3) Washington 2, Fordham 0

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (3) Washington 6, Mississippi State 1 
Game 4: Seattle 1, Fordham 0 (8 innings) (Fordham eliminated)
Game 5: Mississippi State 7, Seattle 3 (Seattle eliminated)

Sunday, May 19
Game 6: (3) Washington 8, Mississippi State 0 (Mississippi State eliminated)
(3) Washington (48-7) advances to super regionals

TALLAHASSEE REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Tallahassee, Florida

Friday, May 17
Game 1: South Florida 3, South Carolina 2
Game 2: (4) Florida State 8, Bethune-Cookman 0 (5 innings)

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (4) Florida State 12, South Florida 1 (5 innings)
Game 4: South Carolina 10, Bethune-Cookman 0 (5 innings) (Bethune-Cookman eliminated)
Game 5: South Carolina 2,  South Florida 1 (10 innings) (South Florida eliminated)

Sunday, May 19
Game 6: (4) Florida State 7, South Carolina 6 (South Carolina eliminated)
(4) Florida State (54-8) advances to super regionals

GAINESVILLE REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Gainesville, Florida

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Boise State 9, Stanford 1
Game 2: (5) Florida 3, Boston U. 0

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (5) Florida 8, Boise State 0 (5 innings)
Game 4: Stanford 13, Boston U 2 (Boston U eliminated)
Game 5: Boise State 2, Stanford 0 (Stanford eliminated) 

Sunday, May 19
Game 6: (5) Florida 5, Boise State 0 (Boise State eliminated)
(5) Florida (47-15) advances to super regionals

TUCSON REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Tucson, Arizona

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Auburn 10, Colorado State 5
Game 2: (6) Arizona 5, Harvard 1

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (6) Arizona 2, Auburn 1
Game 4: Colorado State 6, Harvard 0 (Harvard eliminated)
Game 5: Auburn 8, Colorado State 0 (5 innings) (Colorado State eliminated)

Sunday, May 19
Game 6: (6) Arizona 12, Auburn 3 (Auburn eliminated)
(6) Arizona (45-12) advances to super regionals

MINNEAPOLIS REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Minneapolis, Minnesota

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Georgia 6, Drake 4 (8 innings)
Game 2: (7) Minnesota 3, North Dakota State 0

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (7) Minnesota 2, Georgia 1 (8 innings)
Game 4: Drake 8, North Dakota State 0 (North Dakota State eliminated)

Sunday, May 19
Game 5: Georgia (41-18) 5, Drake (43-15) 2 (suspended rain, 5th inning)
Game 6: (7) Minnesota (43-12) vs. Game 5 winner, ppd, rain

Monday, May 20
Game 5: Georgia 7, Drake 4 (Drake eliminated)
Game 6: (7) Minnesota 8, Georgia 1 (Georgia eliminated)
(7) Minnesota (44-12) advances to super regionals

TUSCALOOSA REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Arizona State 4, vs. Lipscomb 3
Game 2: (8) Alabama 8, Alabama State 2

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (8) Alabama 7, Arizona State 4 
Game 4: Lipscomb 14, Alabama State 0 (5 innings) (Alabama State eliminated)
Game 5: Arizona State 10, Lipscomb 1 (6 innings) (Lipscomb eliminated)

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: (8) Alabama 9, Arizona State 8 (Arizona State eliminated)
(8) Alabama (55-7) advances to super regionals

AUSTIN REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Austin, Texas

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Houston 3, Texas A&M 1
Game 2: Sam Houston State 2, (9) Texas 1

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: Houston 5, Sam Houston State 0 
Game 4: (9) Texas 3, Texas A&M 2 (8 innings) (Texas A&M eliminated) 
Game 5: (9) Texas 3, Sam Houston State 0 (Sam Houston State eliminated)

Sunday, May 19
Game 6: (9) Texas 5, Houston 2 
Game 7: (9) Texas 7, Houston 0 (Houston eliminated)

(9) Texas (45-15) advances to super regionals

BATON ROUGE REGIONAL
May 17-19| Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Texas Tech 3, Louisiana Tech 0
Game 2: (10) LSU 2, Monmouth 0

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (10) LSU 5, Texas Tech 4 (13 innings)
Game 4: Louisiana Tech 1, Monmouth 0 (Monmouth eliminated) 
Game 5: Texas Tech 3, Louisiana Tech 1 (Louisiana Tech eliminated)

Sunday, May 19
Game 6: Texas Tech 5, (10) LSU 4
Game 7: (10) LSU 5, Texas Tech 1 (Texas Tech eliminated)
(10) LSU (43-17) advances to super regionals

OXFORD REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Oxford, Mississippi

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Louisiana 3, Southeast Missouri State 2
Game 2: (11) Ole Miss 12, Chattanooga 0 (5 innings)

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: Louisiana 2, Ole Miss 0 
Game 4: Southeast Missouri State 2, Chattanooga 1 (Chattanooga eliminated)
Game 5: (11) Ole Miss 10, Southeast Missouri State 0 (5 innings) (SE Missouri St. eliminated)

Sunday, May 19
Game 6: (11) Ole Miss 5, Louisiana 1 
Game 7: Ole Miss 5, Louisiana 4 (Louisiana eliminated)

(11) Ole Miss (41-18) advances to super regionals

KNOXVILLE REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Knoxville, Tennessee

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Ohio State 1, North Carolina 0
Game 2: (12) Tennessee 8, Longwood 0 (6 innings)

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (12) Tennessee 12, Ohio State 4
Game 4: North Carolina 3, Longwood 1 (Longwood eliminated)
Game 5: North Carolina 5, Ohio State 3 (Ohio State eliminated)

Sunday, May 19
Game 6: North Carolina 1, (12) Tennessee 0
Game 7: (12) Tennessee 2, North Carolina 0 (North Carolina eliminated)
(12) Tennessee (42-15) advances to super regionals

STILLWATER REGIONAL
May 16-18 | Stillwater, Oklahoma

Thursday, May 16
Game 1: Tulsa 5, Arkansas 0
Game 2: (13) Oklahoma State 3, BYU 1

Friday, May 17
Game 3: (13) Oklahoma State 13, Tulsa 10
Game 4: BYU 6, Arkansas 3 (Arkansas eliminated)
Game 5: Tulsa 6, BYU 4 (BYU eliminated)

Saturday, May 18
Game 6: (13) Oklahoma State 2, Tulsa 1 (Tulsa eliminated) 
(13) Oklahoma State (42-14) advances to super regionals 

LEXINGTON REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Lexington, Kentucky

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Virginia Tech 6, Illinois 2
Game 2: (14) Kentucky 7, Toledo 2

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (14) Kentucky 8, Virginia Tech 1
Game 4: Illinois 2, Toledo 0 (Toledo eliminated) 
Game 5: Virginia Tech 5, Illinois 1 (Illinois eliminated)

Sunday, May 19

Game 6: (14) Kentucky 11, Virginia Tech 1 (Virginia Tech eliminated)
(14) Kentucky (36-22) advances to super regionals

ANN ARBOR
May 17-19 | Ann Arbor, Michigan

Friday, May 17
Game 1: James Madison 5, DePaul 2
Game 2: (15) Michigan 8, Saint Francis 0 (6 innings)

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: (15) Michigan 1, James Madison 0 (12 innings)
Game 4: DePaul 3, Saint Francis 1 (Saint Francis eliminated)
Game 5: James Madison 3, DePaul 0 (DePaul eliminated)

Monday, May 20
Game 6: James Madison 3, (15) Michigan 0
Game 7:James Madison 2, (15) Michigan 1 (Michigan eliminated) 
James Madison (51-8) advances to super regionals

EVANSTON REGIONAL
May 17-19 | Evanston, Illinois

Friday, May 17
Game 1: Louisville 9, Southern Illinois 5
Game 2: (16) Northwestern 15, Detroit Mercy 1 (5 innings)

Saturday, May 18
Game 3: Louisville 2, (16) Northwestern 1
Game 4: Southern Illinois 2, Detroit Mercy 1 (Detroit Mercy eliminated)
Game 5: (16) Northwestern 8, Southern Illinois 1 (Southern Illinois eliminated)

Sunday, May 19
Game 6: (16) Northwestern 7, Louisville 0 
Game 7: (16) Northwestern 4, Louisville 3 (Louisville eliminated)
(16) Northwestern (47-11) advances to super regionals

Women's College World Series

May 30-June 5
Oklahoma City 

Thursday, May 30
Game 1: Teams TBD, noon
Game 2: Teams TBD, 2:30 p.m.
Game 3: Teams TBD, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Teams TBD, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31
Game 5: Teams TBD, 7 p.m.
Game 6: Teams TBD, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 1
Game 7: Teams TBD, noon
Game 8: Teams TBD, 2:30 p.m.
Game 9: Teams TBD, 7 p.m.
Game 10: Teams TBD, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2
Game 11: Teams TBD, 1 p.m.
Game 12: Teams TBD, 3:30 p.m.
*Game 13: Teams TBD, 7 p.m.
*Game 14: Teams TBD, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, June 3
Championship Series Game 1, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4
Championship Series Game 2, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5
*Championship Series Game 3, 8 p.m.



* if necessary

Related Content