SPORT SECTIONS
Wednesday, March 19
 
Sullivan Award winners

ESPN.com

The Sullivan trophy, awarded annually since 1930, is presented by the U.S. Amateur Athletic Union to the nation's top amateur athlete.

2002 -- Sarah Hughes, figure skating
2001 -- Michelle Kwan, figure skating
2000 -- Rulon Gardner, wrestling
1999 -- Kelly and Coco Miller, basketball
1998 -- Chamique Holdsclaw, basketball
1997 -- Peyton Manning, football
1996 -- Michael Johnson, track
1995 -- Bruce Baumgartner, wrestling
1994 -- Dan Jansen, speedskating
1993 -- Charlie Ward, football
1992 -- Bonnie Blair, speedskating
1991 -- Mike Powell, track and field
1990 -- John Smith, wrestling
1989 -- Janet Evans, swimming
1988 -- Florence Griffith Joyner, track
1987 -- Jim Abbott, baseball
1986 -- Jackie Joyner-Kersee, track and field
1985 -- Joan Benoit-Samuelsson, marathon
1984 -- Greg Louganis, diving
1983 -- Edwin Moses, hurdles
1982 -- Mary Decker, distance run
1981 -- Carl Lewis, track and field
1980 -- Eric Heiden, speedskating
1979 -- Kurt Thomas, gymnastics
1978 -- Tracy Caulkins, swimming
1977 -- John Naber, swimming
1976 -- Bruce Jenner, decathlon
1975 -- Tim Shaw, swimming
1974 -- Rick Wohlhuter, middle distance run
1973 -- Bill Walton, basketball
1972 -- Frank Shorter, distance run
1971 -- Mark Spitz, swimming
1970 -- John Kinsella, swimming
1969 -- Bill Toomey, decathlon
1968 -- Debbie Meyer, swimming
1967 -- Randy Matson, shot put
1966 -- Jim Ryun, middle distance run
1965 -- Bill Bradley, basketball
1964 -- Don Schollander, swimming
1963 -- John Pennel, pole vault
1962 -- Jim Beatty, distance run
1961 -- Wilma Rudolph, sprints
1960 -- Rafer Johnson, all-around
1959 -- Parry O'Brien, shot put
1958 -- Glenn Davis, sprints and hurdles
1957 -- Bobby Morrow, sprints
1956 -- Patricia McCormick, diving
1955 -- Harrison Dillard, hurdles
1954 -- Mal Whitfield, middle distance run
1953 -- Sammy Lee, diving
1952 -- Horace Ashenfelter, distance run
1951 -- Bob Richards, pole vault
1950 -- Fred Wilt, distance run
1949 -- Dick Button, figure skating
1948 -- Bob Mathias, all-around
1947 -- Jack Kelly, rowing
1946 -- Arnold Tucker, football
1945 -- Felix ``Doc'' Blanchard, football
1944 -- Ann Curtis, swimming
1943 -- Gil Dodds, distance run
1942 -- Dutch Warmerdam, pole vault
1941 -- Leslie MacMitchell, middle distance run
1940 -- Greg Rice, distance run
1939 -- Joe Burk, rowing
1938 -- Don Lash, distance run
1937 -- Don Budge, tennis
1936 -- Glenn Morris, all-around
1935 -- Lawson Little Jr., golf
1934 -- Bill Bonthron, middle distance run
1933 -- Glenn Cunningham, middle distance run
1932 -- Jim Bausch, all-around
1931 -- Bernie Berlinger, all-around
1930 -- Bobby Jones, golf




 More from ESPN...
Drehs: Swamp springs a Leak
Charlotte Independence QB ...

 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 
Daily email