Venue Information Event Description Event Schedule TV Schedule Results Great Outdoor Games Competitors Announcers Message Boards Photo Gallery ESPN Outdoors
ESPN Great Outdoor Games

Headline News
DOGS With Spring in her step, Daniels earns Large Dog Agility triumph
DOGS Taz, Lavalley run golden routine to win Small Dog Agility trials
DOGS Mutt rocks the Big Air record books
TARGET Long gets revenge, beats Fuller for gold in shotgun grid
DOGS Rocket Relay sizzles to Flyball triumph past Border Patrol
TIMBER Veteran Lentz wins hot saw in 6.06 seconds
TIMBER Halvorson beats Sheer for gold in women's timber endurance
TIMBER New Zealand dominates Men's Endurance

espn.com


Sporting Dogs Head to Arkansas
Heidi
The Sporting Dog Challenge heads to Arkansas in April.
Murray Park in Little Rock, Ark. will host the Sporting Dog Challenge, April 20-21, 2002. The Sporting Dog Challenge features more than 45 canine competitors from around the region competing for medals, more than $4,500 in prize money and an open invitation to the Great Outdoor Games, to be held in late July for the third year in Lake Placid, NY. More 2002 qualifiers: Flyfishing competition lands in Wyoming.

2001 Great Outdoor Games wrapups:
  • Comprehensive event results | Final medal count
  • Competitor photo galleries | Production innovations

     
    Featured Columnists
    Rob Scheer: A quick lumberjack primer
    Jerry McKinnis: On the water — the bass report
    Jimmy Dykes: Going to the dogs in 2001
    Tommy Sanders: This is my TV heaven
    Shari LeGate: Games on!
    Chat wraps: Jerry McKinnis | Mark Malone

     
    Features and Columns
    New Zealanders ready to show off timber skills
    Some of the best lumberjacks are from Down Under, but they have to travel overseas to get their just recognition.
    Thliveros gets his bassin' repeat after all
    Peter Thliveros' timing was perfect for a repeat of last year's gold medal performance.
    SUUUUHHHHNNNN!!!! Martin outfishes his fabled father
    In a family affair, Scott Martin finishes ahead of his dad.
    Halvorson picks a Relay winner
    Penny Halvorson's strategy for the timber team relay was simple: Pick the best wood chopper available for the final leg of Sunday's five-event relay.
    Hart atop Tree-Topping world
    An early slip had Greg Hart fighting an uphill battle in Sunday's Tree Topping finals.
    Speed climber goes up, comes down with gold
    Takes advantange of miscues from the competition to stake claim to timber-event gold
    Hey Joe, Hendrix plucks archery gold
    Comes back with a winning determination after a disappointing finish during last year's event.
    Farneth wins fly fishing contest
    Last year Tom Rowland caught the biggest fish and won the gold medal in the One Fish fly fishing competition. This year Rowland caught the biggest fish and finished eighth.
    Siblings keep gold in the family
    The search for the best male and female log rollers in the world ended with just one family — the Salzmans.
    Miculek shoots 'as fast, as much as possible' to win
    Louisiana shooter strikes paydirt by posting four of the competition's fastest rounds
    It's Erdmann again with Boom Run gold
    Bruised and battered from an earlier fall into a dock, Mandy Erdmann won the women's boom run for the second consecutive year during Thursday's GO Games.
    Andrews ready to catch fish after casting win
    Carter Andrews refused to accept any type of premature congratulations when he went into the distance casting with a 100-point lead.
    Boom boom, Salzman puts out lights on competition
    Minnesota competitor strikes gold, shows why he hasn't lost a boom run race since 1999 by taking the gold
    Hewitt's a lumberjack and he's OK, wins springboard
    The banana farmer from Queensland — the lightest competitor in the field — posts the fastest time.
    Perennial champ Super Sue does it again, wins
    Yellow Lab and her handler, add Great Outdoor Games medal to their impressive resume

    MORE COVERAGE

     

     
  • Final Results — Bass Fishing
    Rank Competitor Hometown
    1. Peter Thliveros Jacksonville, Fla.
    2. Gary Klein Weatherford, Texas
    3. Clark Wendlandt Cedar Park, Texas
    4. Scott Martin Clewiston, Fla.
    Complete Results

     
    Final Medal Count
    Rank State Total Go Si Br
    1. Wisconsin 16 4 7 5
    2. New York 6 1 3 2
    3. Minnesota 4 3 0 1
    4. West Virginia 3 1 2 0
    4. Pennsylvania 3 0 1 2
    Complete Medal Count