<
>

2012 College of the Canyons Race #6


2012 College of the Canyons Summer Series Results: Race #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5


A MASTER'S-FUL SHOWING
By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, ESPNHS/DyeStatCal
(August 9, 2012)
- Several leading high school runners from the area were notably absent from the sixth installment of the weekly College of the Canyons Summers Series, but in terms of the race outcome it would not have mattered.

John Gilbertson, a senior at The Master's College in Santa Clarita, stormed to the fastest time of the season in easily winning over Falco DiGiallonardo in a three-mile layout at College of the Canyons. Gilbertson, who placed third at last year's NAIA national championships, won in 14:25. Burbank's Arsen Mkrtchyan was the lone prep placing in the top ten, securing tenth in 16:12>

Quartz Hill's Elena Raygoza was the top female high school finisher, placing 107th overall among 447 finishers.
The series finale, which includes a pancake dinner, is set for Thursday, August 16th.


PLACE LAST FIRST SEX AGE TIME
1 GILBERTSON JOHN M 21 14:25.9
2 DIGIALLONARDO FALCO M 19 15:07.0
3 PAREDES JUAN M 22 15:13.7
4 COMPETITOR-#_???? 15:38.7
5 ELLER DAVID M 20 15:43.6
6 COMPETITOR-#_???? 15:45.2
7 MACALISTER CAMDEN M 21 16:03.0
8 GONZALEZ MARVIN M 22 16:03.7
9 COMPETITOR-#_???? 16:07.1
10 MKRTCHYAN ARSEN M 16 16:12.7 Burbank HS
11 HERRERA FRANCIS M 23 16:18.0
12 NO-CARD 16:19.9
13 AVILES STEVEN M 19 16:20.9
14 HERNANDEZ EDVIN M 18 16:24.9
15 RIVAS ANTHONY M 16 16:25.1 Fillmore HS
16 COREA BERNIE M 16 16:25.5 Burbank HS
17 FISHER AUSTIN M 17 16:25.8 Saugus HS
18 COMPETITOR-#_???? 16:31.9
19 MEJIA ADRIAN M 18 16:32.7 Fillmore HS
20 COMPETITOR-#_???? 16:34.6
21 ANTHONY BILLY M 16 16:35.1 Saugus HS
22 ELLER DANIEL M 18 16:36.1
23 NO-CARD 16:36.5
24 NGUYEN MUSTAFA M 16 16:40.2 Burbank HS
25 ROSALES ANTHONY M 16 16:48.1 Saugus HS
26 ROBINSON KYLE M 27 16:48.7
27 JAUREGUI BRANDO M 21 16:52.6
28 COMPETITOR-#_???? 16:53.5
29 PANKRATZ GARRETT M 18 16:53.9
30 PAKNOOSH SEAN M 17 17:01.6 Taft HS
31 ROJAS BENITO M 38 17:03.4
32 MOSKOWITZ ETHAN M 15 17:06.7 Burbank HS
33 RENE TEE M 16 17:11.0
34 REVELES VICTOR M 19 17:13.4
35 DOYLE BRENNAN M 15 17:22.0 Notre Dame HS
36 HAWTHORNE BRYCE M 16 17:29.2 Granada Hills HS
37 HUEZO CHRISTOPHER M 16 17:34.0
38 RUIZ ESPIRIDION M 15 17:34.2
40 KANEVERSKY TOWNSEND M 16 17:38.2
41 ITAGAKI DEREK M 17 17:38.5
42 COMPETITOR-#_???? 17:40.0
43 PRECIADO TJ M 18 17:40.7
44 HINSON WES M 40 17:43.6
45 AMOS ISAIAH M 16 17:44.7
46 RUIZ LUIS M 17 17:48.9
47 GUTIERREZ TIM M 15 17:49.4
48 STERKEL TIMMY M 12 17:50.1
49 GUZMAN GIOVANNI M 23 17:50.4
50 COMPETITOR-#_???? 17:52.8
51 MILLER JAKE M 15 17:56.1
52 FRIAS NICOLAS M 16 17:58.6
53 COMPETITOR-#_???? 18:01.6
54 TORRES JESSE M 15 18:03.0
55 MARCANO MARC M 17 18:04.8
56 COMPETITOR-#_???? 18:06.2
57 CANIZALES RENE M 35 18:07.8
58 VIZCAINO ENRIQUE M 14 18:09.8
59 CARRISOZA ALBERTO M 15 18:11.3
60 KELLERMAN HANNAH F 20 18:11.7
61 ARANA EDGAR M 16 18:17.5
62 DAVY JAMIE M 30 18:20.0
63 MARTINEZ SAMMY M 17 18:21.8
64 OLMEDO REFUGIO M 42 18:23.5
65 ORTIZ ISMAEL M 44 18:24.8
66 OCHOA CHRISTOPHER M 14 18:27.6
67 BAY JONATHAN M 14 18:31.0
68 STEPHENSON CHRISTOPHER M 16 18:35.8
69 VASQUEZ ANDRES M 15 18:39.8
70 MARTINEZ GABRIEL M 17 18:43.3
72 MCSWEENEY KEVIN M 45 18:48.3
73 SUMMER JONATHON M 15 18:49.3
74 VAN-LEEUWEN TRAVIS M 21 18:50.7
75 MONTANO BENJAMIN M 15 18:55.6
76 IWATA DEREK M 16 19:02.2
77 COMPETITOR-#_???? 19:07.4
78 HALL TREVOR M 17 19:08.0
79 COTA TONY M 42 19:08.6
80 SANCHEZ ERIK M 16 19:09.7
81 KAMM RYAN M 16 19:10.4
82 HAMBURGER JASON M 15 19:13.2
83 RAMIREZ JOSHUA M 16 19:15.9
84 COMPETITOR-#_???? 19:22.9
85 JALALIZADEH NICK M 16 19:23.2
86 TOATES NIGEL M 52 19:25.1
87 DECK MIKE M 43 19:30.0
88 WELKER CARTER M 21 19:35.4
89 JURASEVICH AARON M 17 19:35.8
90 MYERS CHRIS M 16 19:36.3
91 HAMBURGER JONATHAN M 15 19:39.2
92 SORIA HECTOR M 47 19:39.9
93 DAVOLT IZAQ M 13 19:40.5
94 BITTAN SHAHAR M 17 19:43.1
95 HOWARD PHIL M 50 19:47.3
96 WILKINSON SHARON F 25 19:47.7
97 DE-BIASIO ERICA F 18 19:49.9
98 FLORES JUAN M 33 19:53.2
100 LARKINS MANDY F 35 19:54.7
101 BEATTIE ADAM M 16 19:56.0
102 OLMEDO JOSE M 19 19:59.7
103 FARRELL FRAZIER M 16 20:00.7
104 ACOSTA JESUS M 47 20:01.4
105 LANGE DARCY F 44 20:07.0
106 COMPETITOR-#_???? 20:10.0
107 RAYGOZA ELENA F 16 20:13.9 Quartz Hill HS
108 SIBERELL GEORGE M 14 20:16.5
109 PALENCIA EDWIN M 37 20:18.9
110 PEREZ JOSE M 19 20:19.9
111 ROJAS ALEJANDRO M 17 20:20.4
112 LOZA INAQUI M 15 20:23.0
113 CHRISTOFFERSEN JARED M 34 20:26.8
114 PATEL RIDDHI F 16 20:28.4 Stockdale HS
115 FITZPATRICK ROBBY M 15 20:30.9
116 HOUGO DRAKE M 14 20:32.1
117 NGUYEN KEVIN M 16 20:36.5
118 GREENSTREET IAN M 16 20:36.8
119 NOSRATI DANIEL M 15 20:37.2
120 GOMEZ FRANCISCO M 51 20:40.3
121 RUHKALA DANIEL M 36 20:41.6
122 HAMMERTON PAUL M 58 20:44.1
123 RIGGIN JEFF M 50 20:44.4
124 JOHNSON DIRAN M 17 20:47.1
125 VALDVOINOS JAIME M 16 20:48.9
126 DENKINGER JON M 18 20:52.0
127 SEEMANN JACOB M 14 20:52.5
128 CAMPOS JOSE M 53 20:52.7
129 KENT MICHAEL M 50 20:54.9
130 GONZALEZ JONATHAN M 16 20:57.7
131 LOWNES-SANTOS PATRICK M 16 21:01.4
132 CANIZALES ABIGAIL F 33 21:02.4
133 NUNEZ HECTOR M 31 21:02.8
134 ALCH BECKIE F 15 21:03.2
135 MOVSESYAN ARLETTE F 16 21:04.7
136 TRUCHSESS MELISSA F 36 21:05.2
137 AGUILON ERVIN M 24 21:10.6
138 STANIS ANTHONY M 14 21:18.0
139 RUBIN JOSH M 16 21:18.3
140 ARGUELLO MILTON M 17 21:26.0
141 MUNOZ BRANDEN M 16 21:27.3
142 GALLEGOS ERIKA F 23 21:27.9
143 FERNANDEZ LEXI F 8 21:31.7
144 FERNANDEZ DANA F 44 21:33.9
145 KNIGHT ERIN F 15 21:38.5
146 CARDENAS RICHARD M 30 21:38.9
147 SANCHEZ VICTORIA F 17 21:39.2
148 CHUNG JAMES M 16 21:39.6
149 DRADOMIRESCO-LARISCH SIDNEY F 13 21:40.6
150 MOSS CRAIG M 39 21:41.0
151 JALIL JUSTIN M 16 21:51.6
152 PEREZ JAVIER M 41 21:53.8
153 STERKEL MIKE M 45 21:57.5
154 VERDUGO CHRISTOPHER M 10 21:59.8
155 HAWLEY JESSICA F 18 22:00.0
156 MEHTA EVAN M 14 22:00.6
157 GATTON ARIE F 15 22:02.7
159 STERKEL TRACY F 9 22:04.5
160 MACROMALLIS JONAS M 14 22:06.0
161 JURECKI ADAM M 16 22:07.9
162 MILLER CARMEN F 18 22:09.1
163 PARK LYNN F 15 22:09.4
164 DIMETRIOS MARLA F 15 22:09.6
165 BARBA IZAC M 15 22:12.1
166 LUTES ROBERT M 42 22:20.5
167 MOOR MATTHEW M 19 22:21.1
168 SOLOMON STEPHANIE F 16 22:21.5
169 LAROE MARIA F 33 22:23.0
170 VELARDE NANCI F 23 22:25.0
171 OGATA JOE M 63 22:26.2
172 TAFOYA ALEXIS F 14 22:26.5
173 GARRETT MARCUS M 40 22:30.9
174 RODRIGUEZ BRYAN M 16 22:31.2
175 GONZALEZ CAROLINA F 14 22:34.9
177 BARRINGTON DON M 53 22:35.9
179 SAVAGE TAMRA F 32 22:43.8
180 SALCEDO SANTIAGO M 14 22:44.3
181 FIGUEROA COLIN M 8 22:46.2
183 WILEY BOB M 39 22:46.9
184 WILEY JADEN M 8 22:47.2
185 HOLMES ASHTON M 16 22:47.9
186 HALTER PAUL M 49 22:49.1
187 GODSEY ANDREA F 36 22:49.8
188 JORDAN DANIEL M 50 22:51.2
189 ZAKEVOSYAN ANI F 15 22:54.5
190 STALIANS KANE M 14 23:01.4
191 LEE BETTINA F 14 23:04.4
192 CASTRO ERICK M 20 23:06.0
193 GARDUNO JESUS M 17 23:06.8
194 GYULOGLYAN VAHE M 15 23:07.1
195 SONI MERLY F 36 23:09.6
196 WATANABE JASON M 10 23:10.3
197 FERNANDEZ CANDELA F 14 23:11.3
198 FERNANDEZ LUKE M 14 23:11.8
200 ARGUETA GUSTAVO M 20 23:12.8
201 BOOTCHK ISAAC M 14 23:13.7
203 AGUILAR ANALI F 17 23:15.3
205 ITAGAKI CONNOR M 15 23:15.8
206 BYRNE KEVIN M 55 23:19.7
207 HOLYFIELD KJERSTI F 26 23:23.6
208 RUESCHER RACHEL F 15 23:24.2
209 RUPP JORDAN M 14 23:24.8
210 PEREZ ISRAEL M 53 23:28.9
211 BENAVIDEZ RICHARD M 14 23:29.8
212 HUERTA MAYRA F 13 23:30.6
213 PLATTS ADAM M 39 23:31.5
214 BLUE BRANDON M 36 23:44.0
215 COLGAN KEVIN M 51 23:45.7
216 LAROE MICHAEL M 38 23:47.4
217 BRENNAN MATTHEW M 14 23:48.1
218 SANCHEZ CIRO M 38 23:48.4
219 RUVALCABA MARISOL F 16 23:49.3
220 BEDRINANA JESSICA F 34 23:53.5
223 STEINER REBECCA F 17 24:01.7
224 LINHARDT DANNY M 17 24:03.7
225 ARARADIAN SHANT M 14 24:03.9
227 SANCHEZ LAUREN F 15 24:05.0
228 GONZALES ALESSANDRA F 17 24:05.4
229 CRESTA TRACY F 17 24:06.7
230 CARDOSO JOSE M 44 24:07.1
231 BLUHM CHAD M 14 24:08.9
232 BATES EVAN M 11 24:14.1
233 FINN KARINA F 13 24:15.7
234 FERAUD JENNA F 16 24:17.1
235 HARRISON SIDNEE F 14 24:17.5
236 DE-LA-ESPRIELLA SEAN M 14 24:17.8
237 COMPETITOR-#_???? 24:22.2
238 COBIEYA STEPHANIE F 11 24:23.5
239 ROSE ZACH M 16 24:24.8
240 SCHOELEN LUCAS M 12 24:25.5
241 FAULCONER ADRIA F 37 24:27.2
242 BERDIN SHAINA F 10 24:28.3
243 BETANCOURTH JOSCELYN F 16 24:28.7
244 COMPETITOR-#_???? 24:29.5
245 TOTH DANIEL M 14 24:32.2
246 GROSSFELD JESSICA F 17 24:33.1
247 ETHAN GODSEY M 8 24:36.5
248 GODSEY BRIAN M 38 24:36.7
249 HALTER BEVERLY F 54 24:40.1
250 BERDIN GLEN M 42 24:43.9
251 COMPETITOR-#_???? 24:51.0
252 BUFKIN GREG M 50 24:51.1
253 COBIEYA RUTH F 13 24:52.7
254 HAYES MEGAN F 20 24:54.4
255 FLORES DIONICIO M 10 24:56.1
256 AMIS BRENNA F 13 24:56.4
257 LOFTON FRANK M 10 24:56.7
258 SAVAGE BRENNA F 28 24:57.1
259 CARO LESLIE F 15 24:58.0
260 MORA PATRICIA F 41 24:59.3
261 MOTAMEDI NARGES F 16 25:01.9
263 FLORES NICHOLAS M 8 25:05.1
264 LORENZO ANTONIO M 16 25:05.5
265 GORDON CAROLYN F 48 25:06.9
266 GARCIA GLENDA F 39 25:12.7
267 PANTOJA CARL M 61 25:13.4
268 ESPINOZA JOSHUA M 11 25:15.0
269 LUNDBERG AMANDA F 28 25:16.6
270 COMPETITOR-#_???? 25:17.7
271 ACOSTA AURELIO M 50 25:19.7
272 HERNANDEZ XOCHITL F 14 25:24.4
273 DIMAANO ELYSSA F 13 25:25.0
274 ABRAHAMYAN LEVON M 14 25:32.5
275 HERNANDEZ OLIVIA F 10 25:37.9
276 TORRES DENISE F 9 25:39.9
277 SCHIRO FRANK M 50 25:41.9
279 DUARTE CHRISTIAN M 21 25:47.4
280 TORRES MIGUEL M 34 25:48.2
281 LACKEY JUSTIN M 16 25:50.1
283 LITTLE FRED M 55 25:54.4
284 SUSANTO ANDREW M 16 25:55.8
285 BALTAZAR GENELIE F 11 26:00.5
286 ANGUIANO ALYSSA F 13 26:02.3
287 MORALES ERICK M 23 26:03.0
288 AGUILAR MYRNA F 43 26:04.5
289 CHUA CHARLENE F 13 26:07.3
290 MYERS DALE M 56 26:12.6
291 FERNANDEZ HALEY F 11 26:16.5
292 DUNN GARY M 52 26:17.3
293 SHIELDS MARIA F 41 26:17.7
294 DISTASO RYAN M 16 26:18.6
295 CALDAS JOHN M 15 26:22.7
296 FREIN BOB M 44 26:24.1
297 ROBERT DOUG M 58 26:26.7
298 ERICKSON HANNAH F 14 26:28.1
299 BAKER DANIEL M 13 26:29.2
300 ARGUETA ERICK M 14 26:31.5
301 GORDON SARAH F 10 26:33.2
302 SUPOWIT STUART M 58 26:34.9
303 DONNELLY MONIQUE F 36 26:37.7
304 PAUTZ KEITH M 58 26:38.7
305 TROTTER MELISSA F 24 26:42.7
308 ANDERSON TREVOR M 14 26:48.8
309 MCMAHON BRETT M 11 26:51.8
310 CINA SCOTT M 44 26:53.8
311 VARNER JEFF M 41 26:54.8
312 SHELTON JOHN M 67 26:55.1
313 CROWLEY NOELLE F 16 26:57.4
315 TRAN CHRISTINE F 17 27:01.0
316 MALDONADO DEREK M 47 27:07.6
317 VELARDE SANDRA F 25 27:11.0
318 MORRISON ALEC M 16 27:12.2
319 GONZALEZ JACKIE F 15 27:25.1
320 COMPETITOR-#_???? 27:25.4
321 COMPETITOR-#_???? 27:25.7
322 SCHAUB LINDA F 64 27:26.2
323 COMPETITOR-#_???? 27:26.5
324 FARRELL ANA F 55 27:28.7
325 HILL ADRIANNA F 9 27:31.2
327 DUARTE MARLON M 37 27:34.6
328 MARTINEZ JULIA F 39 27:37.1
329 BALTAZAR DOLLY F 10 27:38.4
330 GONZALEZ NATALIE F 13 27:40.8
331 MARTINEZ LOUIE M 76 27:54.0
332 WRIGHT CHRIS M 51 27:59.9
333 TOBAR KATHERINE F 16 28:00.7
334 FRANCO ALONDRA F 16 28:01.7
335 AGUILON ADILIA M 15 28:05.4
336 RODRIGUEZ NORA F 38 28:05.7
337 RAMIREZ LOURDES F 43 28:26.1
338 GALLEGOS ERIKA F 23 28:26.3
339 COMPETITOR-#_???? 28:37.1
340 MCMAHON HUNTER M 10 28:37.4
341 VALENZUELA LIGNY F 31 28:38.6
342 MCMAHON DARREN M 41 28:41.5
343 HERNANDEZ ALFREDO M 39 28:51.1
344 STELLA ALICIA F 44 28:53.2
345 JANSEN ANDRINA F 15 28:54.0
346 PORTER ALEX M 13 28:55.4
347 PIPER CINDY F 45 28:57.2
348 ORTIZ TRISTAN M 12 29:09.4
349 TORRES JASMIN F 11 29:10.5
350 SOTO CINDY F 21 29:15.7
351 CRUZ RICHARD M 45 29:23.1
352 CORONEL ADRIENNE F 14 29:23.9
353 MORALES KIMBERLY F 17 29:37.1
355 RIGGIN ANNE F 51 29:54.1
356 CRUZ DJ M 13 29:59.9
357 MITCHELL CANDIE F 65 30:07.2
358 TRUCHSESS CODY M 10 30:14.9
359 VULICH DON M 61 30:19.2
360 RODIN GAYLON M 69 30:21.5
361 LETTAU STEVEN M 66 30:22.6
362 AGUILON VANESSA F 10 30:23.7
363 RITCHIE KEN M 52 30:33.3
364 RUVALCABA STEPHANIE F 18 30:37.4
365 WILEY BRIELLE F 10 30:51.0
366 MUNOZ ALYSHIA F 15 31:04.5
367 HARNISH APRIL F 38 31:04.7
368 BRUESSEL DENNIS M 39 31:28.2
369 MITCHELL JERRY M 63 31:29.3
371 BATES OLIVIA F 9 31:41.3
372 BATES GREG M 43 31:52.0
373 DELGADILLO MARIA F 50 31:55.7
374 MONTOYA MARK M 42 31:56.9
375 HARVILLE ESTHER F 30 31:57.9
376 HUERTA JAIME M 11 31:58.5
377 FAULCONER RYLIE F 15 32:00.0
378 MCCALL MADISON F 14 32:00.3
379 HUERTA JULIETTA F 9 32:00.8
380 SALCEDO SABRINA F 11 32:04.4
381 HAWKINS LISA F 39 32:24.3
383 ALAS BRIAN M 12 32:31.9
384 KORY GREG M 56 32:32.8
385 MARTINEZ JULIO M 20 32:33.0
386 GONZALEZ MARLYNE F 13 32:34.1
387 HILL KATHLEEN F 47 32:35.9
388 MAWHORTER SARA F 39 32:40.1
389 MAWHORTER ANDREW M 11 32:50.1
390 CRUZ ANABELLE F 11 33:11.7
391 FAULCONER CORY M 12 33:16.5
393 LEMOS DIANA F 30 33:25.6
396 BARRINGTON ROBIN F 54 33:42.5
399 SISSON NOAH M 14 34:13.4
400 DUARTE IVAN M 66 34:13.7
401 LUTES JULIE F 41 34:24.1
402 TAYLOR KENDRA F 41 34:24.2
403 CRUZ MILANA F 17 34:28.5
404 LEMOS VALERIE F 11 34:31.0
405 SWALLOW JOHN M 70 35:22.4
406 BASEY SANDY F 27 35:28.1
407 TAMRZ CAMELLIA F 13 35:34.6
408 BAGUIAO CELINA F 32 35:47.4
409 KENNEDY HEATHER F 26 36:09.3
410 VOYLES AIDEN M 6 36:13.2
411 COMPETITOR-#_???? 36:13.7
412 COMPETITOR-#_???? 36:14.9
413 SCHIRO TARA F 45 36:32.3
414 CIRRICIONE GAVYN M 7 36:46.8
415 CIRRICIONE KELLY F 35 36:47.5
416 SLATON JULIA F 14 36:47.9
417 WRIGHT ANDREW M 16 36:48.2
418 SANTOS GEZERIA F 49 37:18.1
419 GARCIA ANDRES M 11 37:53.1
420 HUGHES DONALD M 71 37:54.2
421 BINGHAM ELAINE F 55 37:54.7
422 HERNANDEZ-JR. ALFRED M 11 38:17.9
423 WRIGHT RONALD M 13 39:13.0
425 COMPETITOR-#_???? 39:34.6
426 GILBERT JOHN M 27 39:34.8
427 COMPETITOR-#_???? 39:35.2
428 SANTOS LEMOS M 35 39:40.2
429 LEMOS BREANA F 10 39:40.4
430 COMPETITOR-#_???? 39:44.4
431 COMPETITOR-#_???? 39:46.4
433 WRIGHT WILL M 21 40:20.6
434 SWALLOW BETSY F 62 40:29.7
435 COMPETITOR-#_???? 41:08.4
436 STEWART HEATHER F 39 41:14.8
437 FIGUEROA KARRON F 40 41:58.3
438 ADAUTA FATIMA F 15 42:33.8
441 MONDRAGON LISSET F 35 44:12.7
442 MENDIBLES JAYDEN M 7 45:11.7
443 SIDLES RUSS M 75 45:17.4
444 SIDLES CHRIS F 75 45:17.7
445 FLORES HAZEL F 7 45:20.1
446 ADAUTA EIDY F 27 45:22.0
447 BAGUIAO HEATHER F 20 46:06.1