<
>

Woodland Run on The Green


RUN ON THE GREEN
Woodland High School
8/24/2012


BELLA VISTA RINGS IN NEW SEASON
By Rich Gonzalez
Editor, ESPNHS/DyeStatCal
(August 24, 2012)
- Bella Vista High School, which encountered a roller coaster ride of sorts during a wild 2011 cross-country season, encountered much smoother sailing while dominating the statewide season-opening meet on Friday afternoon.
The Broncos breezed to the top three places in each of the featured "varsity elite" races and boasted the race winner in each of the remaining four contests at Woodland High's "Run On The Green" meet in the Sac-Joaquin Section. In giving all competitors the chance to race without early pressures and expectations, the entire affair was a non-scoring meet.
Bella Vista required only a stingy eight-second span to see its top three boys - seniors Kyle Roux, Andrew Petersen and Brynn Sargent - cross the finish in the two-mile race at Woodland High, Roux taking top honors in 9:57. The Broncos featured the top three placers in the varsity boys "4th-runner-on-down" race as well, with the trio of runners finishing together.
Bella Vista was equally impressive on the girls side, with sophomore Renny Castanon keying a 1-2-3 sweep in the "varsity elite" girls race by besting teamate Sara Lack by eight seconds in a winning time of 11:50.
The fastest performance of the day, however, came in the "4th-runner-on-down" race as Broncos freshman addition Kendall Derry won that race in 11:43; Kaitlin Derry was next in 12:00.
Bella Vista advanced to the state meet in Division 2 in both genders last fall, placing 17th on the boys side and 22nd on the girls side despite persisten illnesses and injuries paying visits throughout the season.
Here's hoping to a calmer ride in 2012.


Results courtesy of Craig Wilson, RedCapTiming

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Varsity Elite Boys 2 Mi

Individual Results

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place No. Name Yr T School Time

===== ==== ======================= == =

1 235 Kyle Roux 12 E Bella Vista 9:57

2 233 Andrew Petersen 12 E Bella Vista 10:02

3 236 Brynn Sargent 12 E Bella Vista 10:05

4 377 Matthew Clavelli 11 E Woodland 10:17

5 291 Coy Chance 10 E Dixon 10:22

6 396 Aric Strohmeyer 11 E Woodland 10:29

7 305 Gonzalo Morales-Lomeli 10 E Dixon 10:29

8 317 Jose Aranda 10 E Pioneer 10:36

9 272 Marcus Reece 11 E Cordova 10:41

10 284 Austin Wilson 11 E Cordova 10:45

11 299 Justin Kemper 10 E Dixon 10:46

12 302 Chris Luney 12 E Dixon 10:59

13 375 Jose Cervantes 11 E Woodland 11:30

14 318 Jordan Frederiksen 11 E Pioneer 12:34

15 351 Marcos Moreno 11 E Rodriguez 12:53

16 323 Chance Konkaem 11 E Pioneer 13:17

17 332 Cody Addington 12 E Rodriguez 13:35

18 337 Blake Bradburn 11 E Rodriguez 13:46

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Varsity (4th Runner Down) Boys 2 Mi

Individual Results

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place No. Name Yr T School Time

===== ==== ======================= == =

1 217 Daniel Gow 12 V Bella Vista 10:22

2 208 Matt Coss 11 V Bella Vista 10:22

3 206 Drew Childs 10 V Bella Vista 10:22

4 232 Tim O'Shea III 12 V Bella Vista 10:50

5 294 Justin Giardino 12 V Dixon 11:09

6 212 Spencer Doty 11 V Bella Vista 11:11

7 312 Alan Sanders 12 V Dixon 11:15

8 293 Cody Franceschi 11 V Dixon 11:17

9 221 Louis Hjerpe 12 V Bella Vista 11:18

10 275 Kyle Simmons 12 V Cordova 11:21

11 369 Victor Alvarez 11 V Woodland 11:24

12 300 T.J. Kennedy 12 V Dixon 11:46

13 390 Nolan O'Brien 11 V Woodland 11:48

14 269 Jacob Norman 12 V Cordova 12:07

15 290 Eric Burton 12 V Dixon 12:11

16 262 Adrian Griffith 11 V Cordova 12:25

17 265 Dennis Johnson 12 V Cordova 12:28

18 381 Tyler Heberle 12 V Woodland 12:36

19 256 Joseph Deo 11 V Cordova 12:40

20 314 Marcos Torres 11 V Dixon 12:42

21 225 Garrett Kloth 11 V Bella Vista 12:47

22 286 Lionel Yoc 12 V Cordova 12:50

23 277 Truman Stephenson 11 V Cordova 12:57

24 303 Jeffrey McMillen 11 V Dixon 13:01

25 224 Andrew Kalemba 11 V Bella Vista 13:04

26 215 Jack Foy 12 V Bella Vista 13:07

27 254 Assad Choudry 11 V Cordova 13:10

28 316 Stephen Vidmar 12 V Dixon 13:10

29 264 Austin Johnson 12 V Cordova 13:10

30 292 Jordan Cureton 11 V Dixon 13:16

31 304 Wyatt Mince 12 V Dixon 13:17

32 263 Glenn Hoopes 12 V Cordova 13:24

33 207 Thomas Cho 11 V Bella Vista 13:32

34 234 Josh Purdue 11 V Bella Vista 13:40

35 278 Matt Stidham 12 V Cordova 13:45

36 289 Matthew Bombard 12 V Dixon 14:00

37 298 Connor Houston 12 V Dixon 14:14

38 353 Jacob Paniccia 11 V Rodriguez 14:18

39 276 Shaine Smith 11 V Cordova 16:17

40 331 Grant 11 V Rodriguez 18:01

41 324 Joe Martin 12 V Pioneer 18:10

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Frosh-Soph Boys 2 Mi

Individual Results

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place No. Name Yr T School Time

===== ==== ======================= == =

1 238 Garrett Schmidt 10 F Bella Vista 11:41

2 376 Thomas Clavelli 10 F Woodland 11:45

3 247 Travis York 10 F Bella Vista 11:58

4 216 Johnny Gow 10 F Bella Vista 12:00

5 218 Drew Gross 9 F Bella Vista 12:01

6 358 Anthony Vogliano 9 F Rodriguez 12:11

7 219 Phillip Gwin 10 F Bella Vista 12:16

8 287 Kobe Andrade 10 F Dixon 12:18

9 203 Nolan Bourassa 10 F Bella Vista 12:29

10 266 Jordan McGuire 10 F Cordova 12:30

11 244 Kyle Sunzeri 10 F Bella Vista 12:31

12 229 Tyler McCown 9 F Bella Vista 12:33

13 301 Jeremy Lostica 10 F Dixon 12:36

14 202 Gannon Armistead 10 F Bella Vista 12:48

15 387 Emilio Martinez 10 F Woodland 12:56

16 240 Joshua Sebilla 10 F Bella Vista 12:56

17 322 Juan Huerta - F Pioneer 13:51

18 253 Hugo Castillo 9 F Cordova 13:51

19 308 Luis Perez 9 F Dixon 14:09

20 285 Joshua Yoc 9 F Cordova 14:29

21 288 David Avery 10 F Dixon 14:33

22 241 Andrew Shade 9 F Bella Vista 14:34

23 320 Alec Haas 10 F Pioneer 15:04

24 373 William Caskey 9 F Woodland 15:46

25 379 Spencer Evey 9 F Woodland 16:12

26 326 Torin McCabe 10 F Pioneer 16:50

27 393 Alejandro Robles 9 F Woodland 19:31

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Varsity Elite Girls 2 Mi

Individual Results

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place No. Name Yr T School Time

===== ==== ======================= == =

1 205 Renny Castanon 10 E Bella Vista 11:50

2 227 Sara Lack 12 E Bella Vista 11:58

3 213 Ashley Feldkamp 12 E Bella Vista 12:17

4 388 Mary Mast 11 E Woodland 12:43

5 315 Nikki Torres 9 E Dixon 12:49

6 391 Silena Palozzola 11 E Woodland 13:06

7 258 Jakayla Fuller 11 E Cordova 13:07

8 311 Claudia Robinson 9 E Dixon 13:30

9 306 Sophia O'Neal 9 E Dixon 13:36

10 329 Karissa Scheuermann 12 E Pioneer 13:53

11 295 Ceci Gutierrez 11 E Dixon 13:57

12 378 Rebecca Coman 10 E Woodland 14:14

13 356 Eboni Stallworth 12 E Rodriguez 14:42

14 281 Heather Walker 11 E Cordova 14:55

15 257 Victoria Drobkov 12 E Cordova 14:55

16 350 Alex McWilliams 12 E Rodriguez 16:08

17 335 Heather Bennion 11 E Rodriguez 16:39

18 319 Vanessa Garcia 12 E Pioneer 18:17

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Var(4th Runner Down) Girls 2 Mi

Individual Results

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place No. Name Yr T School Time

===== ==== ======================= == =

1 211 Kendall Derry 9 V Bella Vista 11:43

2 210 Kaitlin Derry 9 V Bella Vista 12:00

3 239 Jocelyn Schmidt 12 V Bella Vista 13:01

4 245 Jessica Terry 12 V Bella Vista 13:02

5 310 Julia Ratterman 12 V Dixon 14:04

6 220 Jackie Healey 11 V Bella Vista 14:06

7 382 Gabbie Humphrey 11 V Woodland 14:18

8 268 Michaela Myers 11 V Cordova 14:36

9 297 Samantha Heynen 11 V Dixon 14:51

10 401 Karen Hormigas 11 V Rodriguez 14:55

11 384 Amy Kochera 11 V Woodland 14:59

12 228 Sidny Elliott 11 V Bella Vista 15:35

13 259 Karina Gamez 12 V Cordova 15:51

14 395 Natasha Solorio 9 V Woodland 15:53

15 389 Tamiko Motooka 12 V Woodland 16:01

16 271 Melanie Parsons 11 V Cordova 16:13

17 204 Emi Calvo 11 V Bella Vista 16:16

18 261 Diana Graveilchik 12 V Cordova 16:16

19 380 Brenna Freeman 12 V Woodland 16:37

20 348 Sydney Klotzer 12 V Rodriguez 17:20

21 307 Megan Paxton 12 V Dixon 17:38

22 336 Dani Bocca 11 V Rodriguez 17:42

23 354 Andrea Roblez 12 V Rodriguez 17:49

24 340 Xitlalic Diaz 12 V Rodriguez 17:59

25 352 Kathryn Olson 12 V Rodriguez 18:31

26 250 Kadie Arnez 11 V Cordova 19:09

27 397 Monica Robles 12 V Woodland 19:25

28 343 Aries Gresheim 11 V Rodriguez 20:00

29 280 Thai Thanh Vo 11 V Cordova 20:31

30 334 Monica Andulaz 12 V Rodriguez 20:58

31 355 Jordann Shields 12 V Rodriguez 23:31

32 321 Lauren Haas 12 V Pioneer 24:48

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Frosh-Soph Girls 2 Mi

Individual Results

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place No. Name Yr T School Time

===== ==== ======================= == =

1 231 Sadona McNerney 9 F Bella Vista 13:08

2 246 Brook Eberle 9 F Bella Vista 14:02

3 333 Makenzie Alspaw 10 F Rodriguez 14:31

4 237 Nicole Schedler 10 F Bella Vista 14:36

5 230 Ashley McKee 10 F Bella Vista 14:47

6 357 Emma Vogliano 10 F Rodriguez 15:04

7 214 Lindsay Floyd 10 F Bella Vista 15:13

8 209 Hope Coulter 10 F Bella Vista 15:26

9 248 Jocelyn Acosta 9 F Cordova 15:32

10 283 Rachel Wheeler 9 F Cordova 15:33

11 339 Rayna Damacion 10 F Rodriguez 15:38

12 344 Carina Gutierrez 10 F Rodriguez 15:42

13 243 Emily Smith 9 F Bella Vista 16:09

14 349 Hokr Kristen 10 F Rodriguez 16:49

15 296 Riley Harte 9 F Dixon 16:56

16 267 Karla Mejia 10 F Cordova 19:25

17 342 Crystal Franco 10 F Rodriguez 19:26

18 249 Hannah Anderson 9 F Cordova 23:32