<
>

2012 Loucks Games

Kadecia Baird won a great 400 battle in US#2 52.62 and added trophies in the 200 and 4x100. John Nepolitan/ESPNHS

Saturday: Huge PR for Panisse, Ches over Watkins in big 1,600s;
Baird wins super 400, adds two more trophies in 200, 4x100

HIGHLIGHTS - TFX Results | DyeStat Elites | Photos: Boys - Girls
** - G-1600: Cardozo sr Alexis Panisse follows 2:06 800 (2nd) from Friday with big US#2 PR 4:44.06 for the win over Mamaroneck NY sr Amina Banks US#4 4:46.71 and Friends Acad. NY sr Kelsey Margey US#5 4:46.76. Brianna Nerud of North Shore DNF, going down with 650 to go in tangle of legs.
** - B-1600: St. Benedict's NJ jr Ed Cheserek adds to Thursday's DMR win with a US#10 4:09.90 triumph, denying Liverpool NY sr Zavon Watkins (4:11.86) his 6th Loucks trophy.
** - G-400/200: A fantastic battle as Medgar Evers NY jr Kadecia Baird edges Hillhouse CT jr Precious Holmes, meet record US#3 52.62 to #4 52.67. Baird comes back and wins at half the distance in 24.13 (+0.5w) after a 23.98 (+0.6w) morning prelim.
** - B-3k ST: US#2 9:20.23 for CBA-Syracuse NY sr Brandan Smith.
** - B-4x400: US#4 meet record 3:14.15 for Boys & Girls NY, topping 3:18s by Mt. Vernon NY and Newburgh NY.
** - G-4x100: Meet record 46.57 for Medgar Evers NY (with Baird again) to edge Mt. Vernon NY 46.65. They are the best two times in the Northeast this year.
** - G-HJ: US#13 and meet record 5-9 for LaSalle RI sr Dakota Dailey-Harris.
** - B/G-4x800: US#14 times in both, by Kellenberg NY boys 7:49.06 and Bay Shore NY girls 9:13.20.
** - G-2k ST: After a fall and DNF in 1,600, North Shore sr Brianna Nerud bounces back with 6:37.41 victory -- off her US#1 time, but a mark only she has beaten nationally this year.
** - G-TJ: With a 38-11 (nwi), WG O'Connell NY sr Janel Francis completes horizontal jumps double.
** - B-DT: With a meet record 186-3, Hackley NY sr A.J. Wolf completes throws double.
** - B-PV: Yet another field event meet record as St. Anthony NY sr Michael Brunoforte clears 16-1.
** - B-200/400 No-show by Najee Glass, so no top-10 national level times in the long sprints.


Friday: Another US#1 for Cain

HIGHLIGHTS - TFX Results | DyeStat Elites | Photos
** - G-800: Bronxville NY soph Mary Cain unleashed yet another gem, her third US#1 in three weeks, as she ripped a PR 2:03.34. The mark makes her #10 all-time and puts her within 1.05 seconds of another US soph class record (one of the toughest in the books, Mary Decker's 2:02.29). Cain had splits of 60.2 and 1:31 for 400/600.
** - B-800: US#7 1:50.78 for Liverpool sr Zavon Watkins, giving him a meet-record tying five trophies overall (3 indiv., 2 team) with the 1,600 remaining Saturday. Four others went under 1:53.
** - G-3200: US#4 10:16.94 for North Shore NY sr Samantha Nadel, as she was nearly 20 seconds up on second place.
** - B-3200: 9:00.52 for Peru NY sr Dan Lennon, best mark in the Northeast this year.
** - G/B-LJ: US#12 19-0.75 (-1.4w) for WG O'Connell NY sr Janel Francis; final jump win at 22-8.5 (-1.0w) for Amityville sr Corey Carter.
** - B/G-SP: NY state-leading marks for A.J. Wolf (Hackley) at 59-4 and Briyah Brown (New Rochelle) at 44-1.75.


THURSDAY HIGHLIGHTS - Thursday TFX Results | DyeStat Elites | Photos
** - B-DMR: In windy and chilly conditions, St. Benedict's NJ wins another major race in 10:08.92, just off their US#2 time from Penn, with Ed Cheserek again coming from behind on the anchor with a 4:06.09 auto split. NBNI 4x1 Mile champs Chariho RI second in US#10 10:11.72.
** - G-DMR: US#11 for 11:59.66 Holy Names NY as North Shore's stars (entered in almost every distance event) sat this one out.


PREVIEW: Eight storylines to watch - What to watch for this weekend as Ed Cheserek, Mary Cain, Zavon Watkins, Najee Glass, the North Shore girls and others take to the track in White Plains - By John Nepolitan


WINNERS TABLE (F=Final, P=prelim, FS=Frosh/Soph, TS=Tri State, O=Open)