<
>

ESPN RISE regional rankings: Week 12

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional basketball rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com.

Click here for the full ESPN RISE FAB 50.

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Jan. 25.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.) 25-0 (1)
2. St. Benedict's (Newark, N.J.) 19-0 (2)
3. St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) 14-2 (3)
4. Rice (Manhattan, N.Y.) 10-1 (6)
5. Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) 14-1 (4)
6. Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 17-2 (15)
7. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 15-2 (5)
8. Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) 15-2 (7)
9. St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.) 14-2 (8)
10. Jamesville-Dewitt (Dewitt, N.Y.) 16-0 (10)
11. Chester (Pa.) 15-1 (11)
12. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia) 13-2 (12)
13. Petersburg (Va.) 16-0 (NR)
14. Mountain State Academy (Beckley, W.Va.) 13-3 (14)
15. Lake Clifton (Baltimore) 14-0 (17)
16. Mount Vernon (N.Y.) 10-2 (19)
17. Atlantic Shores Christian (Chesapeake, Va.) 18-1 (NR)
18. Bishop O'Connell (Arlington, Va.) 13-5 (18)
19. Penn Wood (Lansdowne, Pa.) 15-2 (13)
20. Bethel (Hampton, Va.) 14-2 (9)

Dropped out: No. 16 Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.); and No. 20 Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South
Carolina, Tennessee)

1. LeFlore (Mobile, Ala.) 22-2 (1)
2. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.) 19-1 (3)
3. Olympia (Orlando, Fla.) 17-3 (4)
4. Centennial (Roswell, Ga.) 15-2 (5)
5. Christ School (Arden, N.C.) 24-2 (2)
6. Norcross (Ga.) 17-1 (17)
7. South Atlanta (Atlanta) 17-3 (8)
8. Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 13-6 (7)
9. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) 17-5 (10)
10. Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando, Fla.) 19-1 (11)
11. Butler (Huntsville, Ala.) 25-3 (9)
12. Providence School (Jacksonville, Fla.) 21-0 (15)
13. Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.) 17-3 (12)
14. United Faith Christian (Charlotte) 21-4 (20)
15. Melrose (Memphis) 20-1 (NR)
16. Kinston (N.C.) 15-2 (14)
17. Meridian (Miss.) 20-2 (16)
18. McEachern (Powder Springs, Ga.) 15-3 (19)
19. Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.) 17-5 (13)
20. Raleigh-Egypt (Memphis) 19-2 (18)

Dropped out: No. 6 Winter Park (Fla.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio,
South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, Mich.) 11-0 (1)
2. Northland (Columbus, Ohio) 11-0 (2)
3. Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.) 14-0 (3)
4. Bloomington South (Bloomington, Ind.) 13-0 (4)
5. Pershing (Detroit) 12-0 (6)
6. Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 13-2 (7)
7. Thornton (Harvey, Ill.) 18-1 (8)
8. Holmes (Covington, Ky.) 17-1 (9)
9. Princeton (Cincinnati) 12-1 (12)
10. Centennial (Champaign, Ill.) 20-1 (11)
11. North Central (Indianapolis) 15-1 (5)
12. Scott County (Georgetown, Ky.) 15-3 (13)
13. Ames (Iowa) 13-0 (14)
14. Elliott County (Sandy Hook, Ky.) 17-1 (15)
15. Middletown (Ohio) 11-1 (17)
16. Moeller (Cincinnati) 14-1 (NR)
17. Washington (Milwaukee) 12-0 (18)
19. Eastern (Louisville) 19-1 (19)
20. Clarkston (Mich.) 7-0 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 10 Terre Haute South (Terre Haute, Ind.); No. 16 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood, Ohio); and No. 20 Warren (Ill.) 14-1 (20).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Madison (San Antonio) 27-1 (1)
2. Strake Jesuit (Houston) 25-0 (2)
3. Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) 17-0 (3)
4. Plano West (Plano, Texas) 23-2 (4)
5. Fayetteville (Ark.) 18-0 (5)
6. Hall (Little Rock, Ark.) 18-1 (6)
7. Cedar Hill (Texas) 23-2 (7)
8. Yates (Houston) 18-1 (8)
9. Jenks (Okla.) 15-0 (9)
10. Newman Smith (Carrollton, Texas) 23-2 (10)
11. Memorial (Tulsa, Okla.) 16-1 (11)
12. North Crowley (Fort Worth) 23-5 (12)
13. Bush (Richmond, Texas) 23-3 (16)
14. Carter (Dallas) 22-3 (13)
15. Kingwood (Texas) 23-3 (14)
16. Chaminade (St. Louis) 15-1 (15)
17. Cypress Woods (Cypress, Texas) 24-2 (17)
18. Bellaire (Houston) 20-5 (20)
19. Wheatley (Houston) 23-4 (18)
20. Highland Park (Topeka, Kan.) 12-0 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 19 Duncanville (Texas).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada,
Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) 20-0 (1)
2. Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.) 21-0 (2)
3. Westchester (Los Angeles) 19-1 (3)
4. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 16-1 (7)
5. Fairfax (Los Angeles) 15-3 (6)
6. Dominguez (Compton, Calif.) 16-4 (8)
7. Franklin (Seattle) 13-0 (9)
8. McClymonds (Oakland, Calif.) 17-1 (5)
9. Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) 16-2 (10)
10. Provo (Utah) 14-0 (13)
11. Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 18-1 (15)
12. Martin Luther King (Riverside, Calif.) 14-2 (16)
13. Bellevue (Wash.) 14-1 (17)
14. Los Alamitos (Calif.) 19-1 (18)
15. Etiwanda (Calif.) 15-4 (11)
16. Fairview (Boulder, Colo.) 15-0 (19)
17. Folsom (Calif.) 18-1 (NR)
18. Renton (Wash.) 10-1 (NR)
19. Rainier Beach (Seattle) 8-3 (4)
20. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 17-2 (NR)

Dropped out: No. 12 Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, Calif.); No.14 Monte Vista (Danville, Calif.); and No. 20 Eisenhower (Rialto, Calif.).

The ESPN RISE FAB 50 boys' basketball rankings are compiled by senior writer Christopher Lawlor and senior editor Ronnie Flores, with correspondence from ESPN RISE Magazine's Ryan Canner-O'Mealy and senior editor Doug Huff. The main criteria for the ESPN RISE rankings include: the quality of team's strength of schedule with an emphasis on national games especially those played against teams in the FAB 50; the superiority of competition in its state, district or league; the program's history and tradition; and the quality of its personnel, especially those rated in the ESPNU 100.