<
>

All-Americans honored by AJGA

BRASELTON, Ga. -- Jordan Spieth, the Dallas teenager who made a run at the Byron Nelson Championship on the PGA Tour earlier this year, is one of 12 Rolex junior first-team All-Americans, as named by the American Junior Golf Association.

Anthony Paolucci of Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., is a first-team pick for the fourth straight year to lead the boys' team, and on Wednesday was named the 2010 Rolex Junior Player of the Year.
The U.S. Junior Ryder Cup team member is headed for USC in the fall.

Spieth is a first-team selection for the third straight year. Emiliano Grillo of Bradenton, Fla., and Gavin Hall of Pittsford, N.Y., are first-team selections for the second consecutive year.

The rest of the boys' first team includes Tanner Kesterson of Plano, Texas, Jim Liu of Smithtown, N.Y., Patrick Rodgers of Avon, Ind., Oliver Schniederjans of Powder Springs, Ga., Justin Thomas of Goshen, Ky., Beau Hossler of Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.; Michael Johnson of Birmingham, Ala.; and Denny McCarthy of Burtonsville, Md.

Kristen Park of Buena Park, Calif, leads the girls' first team. She is a five-team Rolex Junior All-American, but returns to the first team for the first time since 2007. Wednesday, she was named the 2010 Rolex Junior Player of the Year for girls. She is also headed to USC.

Victoria Tanco of Bradenton, Fla., the 2008 and 2009 Rolex Junior Player of the Year, is a first-team pick for the third straight year. Jessica Korda of Bradenton, Fla., and Alison Lee of Valencia, Calif., are on the first team for the third straight time. Yueer Cindy Feng of Orlando, Fla., was named to the first team for the second straight year.

Other first-team picks include Shannon Aubert of ChampionsGate, Fla., Laetitia Beck of Caesarea, Israel, Doris Chen of Bradenton, Fla., Kyung Kim of Chandler, Ariz., Stephanie Meadow of Jordanstown, Northern Ireland, Emily Tubert of Burbank, Calif., and Ariya Jutanugarn of Bangkok, Thailand.

The awards were established in 1978. The 96 players -- 48 boys and 48 girls, ages 13-18 -- will be honored at the Rolex Junior All-America Awards Banquet, Nov. 21, at PGA National Resort & Spa in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

The complete awards list:

Boys Division

First Team
Emiliano Grillo, Bradenton, Fla.
Gavin Hall, Pittsford, N.Y.
Beau Hossler, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
Michael Johnson, Birmingham, Ala.
Tanner Kesterson, Plano, Texas
Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.
Denny McCarthy, Burtonsville, Md.
Anthony Paolucci, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
Patrick Rodgers, Avon, Ind.
Oliver Schniederjans, Powder Springs, Ga.
Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas
Justin Thomas, Goshen, Ky.

Second Team
Stephen Behr, Jr., Florence, S.C.
Alex Carpenter, Westerville, Ohio
Yi Keun Chang, Diamond Bar, Calif.
Wyndham Clark, Greenwood Village, Colo.
Brendan Connolly, Castle Rock, Colo.
Drew Czuchry, Auburn, Ga.
Shun Yat Hak, Lake Mary, Fla.
David Lee, Houston, Texas
AJ McInerney, Henderson, Nev.
Cody Proveaux, Leesville, S.C.
JD Tomlinson, Gainesville, Fla.
Joseph Winslow, Overland Park, Kan.

Honorable Mention
Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla.
Jonathan Garrick, Atherton, Calif.
Nicholas Grubnich, Crown Point, Ind.
J.J. Holen, Castaic, Calif.
Jay Hwang, San Diego, Calif.
Stewart Jolly, Birmingham, Ala.
Billy Kennerly, Alpharetta, Ga.
Michael Kim, Del Mar, Calif.
Chase Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla.
Andrew Lister, Haymarket, Va.
Tom Lovelady, Birmingham, Ala.
Joshua Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.
Lee McCoy, Palm Harbor, Fla.
David Mills, Evansville, Ind.
Taylor Moore, Edmond, Okla.
Zachary Olsen, Cordova, Tenn.
Marcel Puyat, Indio, Calif.
Jonathan Sanders, Chatsworth, Calif.
Nicholas Scott, Union, Ohio
Cody Shafer, Evans, Ga.
Sawyer Shaw, West Palm Beach, Fla.
Zachary Wright, Phoenix, Ariz.
Motin Yeung, Orlando, Fla.
Will Zalatoris, Plano, Texas

Girls Division

First Team
Shannon Aubert, ChampionsGate, Fla.
Laetitia Beck, Caesarea, Israel
Doris Chen, Bradenton, Fla.
Yueer Cindy Feng, Orlando, Fla.
Ariya Jutanugarn, Bangkok, Thailand
Kyung Kim, Chandler, Ariz.
Jessica Korda, Bradenton, Fla.
Alison Lee, Valencia, Calif.
Stephanie Meadow, Jordanstown, Northern Ireland
Kristen Park, Buena Park, Calif.
Victoria Tanco, Bradenton, Fla.
Emily Tubert, Burbank, Calif.

Second Team
Karen Chung, Livingston, N.J.
Simin Feng, Orlando, Fla.
Ginger Howard, Bradenton, Fla.
Esther Lee, Los Alamitos, Calif.
Erynne Lee, Silverdale, Wash.
Tiffany Lim, San Jose, Calif.
Rachel Morris, Carlsbad, Calif.
Marijosse Navarro, San Antonio, Texas
Kelly Shon, Port Washington, N.Y.
Mariah Stackhouse, Riverdale, Ga.
McKenzie Talbert, North Augusta, S.C.
Lindsey Weaver, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Honorable Mention
Anne Cheng, Torrance, Calif.
Lauren Diaz-Yi, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Irina Paulin Gabasa, Cebu, Philippines
Casey Grice, College Station, Texas
Aurora Kan, Boothwyn, Pa.
Lauren Kim, Los Altos, Calif.
Anna Kim, Chandler, Ariz.
Tanaporn Kongkiatkrai, Bradenton, Fla.
Patricia Lee, Lone Tree, Colo.
Stephanie Liu, Fernandina Beach, Fla.
Gabriela Lopez, Heroes de Padierna, Mexico
Kaira Martin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
Kendall Martindale, Jefferson City, Tenn.
A.J. Newell, Tampa, Fla.
Ashlan Ramsey, Bradenton, Fla.
Morgan Ransom, Columbus, Ohio
Sarah Schmelzel, Phoenix, Ariz.
Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.
Gabriella Then, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
Beverly Vatananugulkit, Cerritos, Calif.
Juliet Vongphoumy, Providence, R.I.
Lilia Vu, Fountain Valley, Calif.
Samantha Wagner, Windermere, Fla.
Jennifer Yang, Coquitlam, British Columbia