WINMax ScherzerM. Scherzer(15-6)8.0 IP, 0 ER, 9 K, 1 BB
LOSSFrancisco LirianoF. Liriano(5-11)4.0 IP, 3 ER, 5 K, 7 BB

White Sox
White Sox Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
D. WiseCF2-330201122.272.308.449
K. Youkilis3B0-440000217.237.341.422
A.J. PierzynskiC0-440000111.285.331.528
P. Konerko1B1-441100315.309.379.498
A. RiosRF0-440000113.297.328.507
D. JohnsonDH1-330100016.333.333.333
O. HudsonPR-DH1-11011006.189.250.297
D. ViciedoLF1-440100113.255.291.423
A. RamirezSS0-33000006.270.294.376
G. Beckham2B0-330000113.230.283.357
TEAM6-3333161110132
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    D Viciedo (13, M Scherzer); P Konerko (19, J Valverde)
  • 3B:
    O Hudson (3, J Valverde)
  • RBI:
    O Hudson (12)
  • 2Out RBI:
    O Hudson
  • Team RISP:
    1-7 (A Rios 0-1, D Viciedo 0-1, O Hudson 1-1, K Youkilis 0-1, A Ramirez 0-1, G Beckham 0-1, P Konerko 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    6
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    D Wise 2 (14, 2nd base off M Scherzer/A Avila 2)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    1 (G Beckham-A Ramirez-P Konerko)

White Sox
White Sox Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
F. Liriano (L,5-11)4.0433750100-605.11100
B. Omogrosso0.10000003-24.053
L. Septimo0.10000006-35.796
N. Jones1.020001014-83.0014
D. Veal0.10000004-21.174
J. Crain1.011110121-112.9721
A. Reed0.121101021-154.2721
D. Heath0.20000002-10.002
TEAM8.0955871171-102171
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    F Liriano
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    F Liriano 15-23; B Omogrosso 0-1; L Septimo 0-1; N Jones 2-5; D Veal 0-1; J Crain 3-5; A Reed 2-3; D Heath 0-1
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    F Liriano 15-15-19-11; B Omogrosso 1-0-0-1; L Septimo 1-1-0-1; N Jones 3-1-0-4; D Veal 1-0-0-1; J Crain 2-1-4-4; A Reed 2-1-10-2; D Heath 0-0-0-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    F Liriano 3-4; B Omogrosso 1-0; L Septimo 1-0; N Jones 2-0; D Veal 1-0; J Crain 1-2; A Reed 0-0; D Heath 2-0
  • Game Scores:
    F Liriano 40

Tigers
Tigers Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
A. JacksonCF2-442201121.306.386.493
B. BoeschDH1-441111323.246.288.381
M. Cabrera3B3-440321024.332.396.592
P. Fielder1B0-330002018.312.410.518
D. YoungLF2-442210011.275.308.432
D. KellyLF0-00000000.175.267.243
J. PeraltaSS0-330001116.254.318.413
A. AvilaC0-330001121.244.349.379
A. GarciaRF1-330111122.333.500.333
O. Infante2B0-440000015.264.281.419
TEAM9-323259587171
  • Batting
  • 3B:
    B Boesch (2, F Liriano); D Young (1, F Liriano); A Jackson (10, A Reed)
  • HR:
    D Young (16, 7th inning off J Crain 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    B Boesch (50), M Cabrera 2 (111), A Garcia (1), D Young (58)
  • 2Out RBI:
    A Garcia
  • GIDP:
    P Fielder
  • Team RISP:
    3-11 (A Avila 0-2, P Fielder 0-1, M Cabrera 2-2, A Garcia 1-2, B Boesch 0-1, D Young 0-2, J Peralta 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    11

Tigers
Tigers Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
M. Scherzer (W,15-6)8.0400190113-803.93113
J. Valverde1.021101019-133.5619
TEAM9.06111100132-93132
  • Pitching
  • IBB:
    J Peralta (By F Liriano)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    M Scherzer 20-29; J Valverde 3-5
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    M Scherzer 20-19-22-19; J Valverde 1-3-5-4
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    M Scherzer 3-12; J Valverde 0-2
  • Game Scores:
    M Scherzer 82

Scoring Summary

InningCHWDET
3rdB Boesch tripled to deep right center, A Jackson scored.01
3rdM Cabrera singled to center, B Boesch scored.02
5thA Garcia singled to right, D Young scored.03
7thD Young homered to left center (434 feet).04
8thM Cabrera singled to right, A Jackson scored.05
9thO Hudson tripled to deep center, P Konerko scored.15

MLB News