WINJake ArrietaJ. Arrieta(5-3)6.0 IP, 0 ER, 6 K, 1 BB
LOSSChase AndersonC. Anderson(2-1)4.0 IP, 6 ER, 2 K, 3 BB

Brewers
Brewers Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
J. Villar2B3-441301022.220.286.347
E. Thames1B0-330010018.306.429.664
J. Aguilar1B1-11111004.292.346.569
R. BraunLF0-550010020.273.357.545
T. Shaw3B2-551220218.290.327.555
H. PerezRF2-551200013.277.321.500
J. BandyC1-440100115.287.361.517
K. BroxtonCF2-550210321.270.329.453
O. ArciaSS1-551100015.230.277.360
C. AndersonP0-22000018.118.118.118
R. ScahillP0-00000000.000.000.000
a - E. SogardPH1-11010006.500.621.909
N. FelizP0-00000000.000.000.000
J. HughesP0-00000000.000.000.000
O. DrakeP0-00000000.000.000.000
b - N. FranklinPH0-00100105.192.236.308
TEAM13-4040613627165
a-reached on infield single to third for R Scahill in the 7th
b-walked for O Drake in the 9th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Villar (7, Arrieta); Aguilar (7, Floro); Broxton (9, Floro)
  • HR:
    Shaw (9, 9th inning off Floro 1 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    Thames (26), Aguilar (14), Braun (19), Shaw 2 (34), Broxton (13)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Broxton
  • GIDP:
    Villar
  • Team RISP:
    3-16 (Shaw 1-3, Thames 0-3, Braun 0-4, Broxton 1-2, Arcia 0-3, Aguilar 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    11
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Villar (9, 2nd base off Arrieta/Contreras)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Villar (6, throw)
  • DP:
    2 (Thames-Arcia-Thames, Arcia-Aguilar)
  • PB:
    Bandy

Brewers
Brewers Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
C. Anderson (L, 2-1)4.076632380-464.2580
R. Scahill2.022100027-182.6127
N. Feliz1.011002022-146.0022
J. Hughes0.244411130-164.2430
O. Drake0.10000005-42.875
TEAM8.0141311454164-98164
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Scahill; Hughes
  • HBP:
    Rizzo (By Anderson); Bryant 2 (By Scahill, Hughes)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Anderson 10/22; Scahill 8/9; Feliz 1/4; Hughes 4/8; Drake 1/1
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Anderson 10-9-11-16; Scahill 0-2-8-8; Feliz 2-4-6-2; Hughes 4-3-4-5; Drake 1-0-2-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Anderson 5-5; Scahill 4-2; Feliz 0-1; Hughes 0-1; Drake 1-0
  • Game Scores:
    C Anderson 23

Cubs
Cubs Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
B. Zobrist2B1-551110117.244.342.402
K. SchwarberLF0-331001017.179.303.344
P. StropP0-00000000.000.000.000
D. FloroP0-11000014.000.000.000
K. Bryant3B3-334320023.303.411.587
A. Rizzo1B1-331121021.226.366.415
I. HappCF2-551210224.346.452.731
J. HeywardRF1-331102022.255.345.373
W. ContrerasC3-33233009.248.306.413
A. RussellSS1-550110118.215.282.356
J. ArrietaP0-22000005.150.150.250
a - J. JayPH-LF2-22220004.312.411.403
TEAM14-353513141045164
a-singled to left for J Arrieta in the 6th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Happ 2 (4, Anderson, Hughes); Contreras (8, Anderson); Russell (8, Anderson); Heyward (1, Feliz); Jay (5, Hughes)
  • HR:
    Zobrist (4, 1st inning off Anderson 0 on, 0 Out); Bryant 2 (10, 3rd inning off Anderson 0 on, 0 Out; 5th inning off Anderson 0 on, 0 Out); Rizzo (8, 8th inning off Hughes 1 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Zobrist (15), Happ (5), Contreras 3 (22), Bryant 2 (22), Russell (19), Schwarber (18), Rizzo 2 (24)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Rizzo 2, Schwarber, Contreras
  • SF:
    Contreras 2
  • GIDP:
    Heyward; Happ
  • Team RISP:
    4-15 (Schwarber 0-2, Floro 0-1, Zobrist 0-3, Arrieta 0-1, Contreras 1-1, Rizzo 1-3, Happ 1-1, Russell 1-3)
  • Team LOB:
    7
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Arrieta (1, ground ball)
  • DP:
    1 (Strop-Russell-Rizzo)
  • PB:
    Contreras

Cubs
Cubs Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Arrieta (W, 5-3)6.0510160111-714.80111
P. Strop1.010000017-103.7717
D. Floro2.075511137-248.5337
TEAM9.01365271165-105165
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Arrieta 3
  • HBP:
    Bandy (By Arrieta); Aguilar (By Strop)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Arrieta 13/26; Strop 2/4; Floro 9/14
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Arrieta 20-16-17-18; Strop 3-2-2-3; Floro 2-6-4-12
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Arrieta 6-6; Strop 3-0; Floro 4-1
  • Game Scores:
    J Arrieta 65

Scoring Summary

InningMILCHC
1stZobrist homered to right (405 feet).01
1stHapp doubled to deep right, Schwarber scored, Bryant to third.02
1stContreras hit sacrifice fly to right, Bryant scored.03
3rdBryant homered to right (422 feet).04
4thRussell doubled to right center, Contreras scored.05
5thThames grounded out to first, Arcia scored, Anderson to third, Villar to second.15
5thBryant homered to left (367 feet).16
6thContreras scored, Jay to second on wild pitch by Scahill.17
6thSchwarber safe at first on throwing error by second baseman Villar, Jay scored.18
7thContreras hit sacrifice fly to center, Heyward scored.19
8thJay scored, Bryant to second on wild pitch by Hughes.110
8thRizzo homered to right center (415 feet), Bryant scored.112
8thContreras singled to left center, Happ scored, Heyward to second.113
9thAguilar doubled to left, Franklin scored, Villar to third.213
9thBraun grounded out to pitcher, Villar scored, Aguilar to third.313
9thShaw homered to right (405 feet), Aguilar scored.513
9thBroxton doubled to shallow right, PĂ©rez scored.613

MLB News