WINJimmy NelsonJ. Nelson(6-4)7.0 IP, 2 ER, 11 K, 1 BB
LOSSHomer BaileyH. Bailey(0-2)3.0 IP, 6 ER, 2 K, 2 BB

Brewers
Brewers Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
J. Villar2B2-552220128.220.287.371
D. SantanaRF1-442110112.271.363.469
R. BraunLF2-552210015.265.344.556
J. LopezP0-00000000.000.000.000
T. Shaw3B1-331102223.294.357.563
J. Aguilar1B3-552340121.295.360.555
H. PerezCF-LF1-441111115.264.297.457
M. PinaC2-551220223.291.337.479
O. ArciaSS0-440001014.275.318.405
J. NelsonP0-440000212.118.118.118
K. BroxtonCF0-00000000.249.320.490
TEAM12-3939111211410163
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Aguilar (13, Bailey)
  • HR:
    Braun (9, 1st inning off Bailey 0 on, 2 Out); Piña (6, 2nd inning off Bailey 0 on, 1 Out); Villar 2 (8, 3rd inning off Bailey 0 on, 0 Out; 4th inning off Shackelford 0 on, 0 Out); Aguilar (7, 4th inning off Shackelford 2 on, 1 Out); Santana (13, 8th inning off Hernández 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Braun (21), Piña 2 (23), Villar 2 (28), Aguilar 4 (25), Pérez (34), Santana (41)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Braun, Aguilar, Pérez, Piña
  • Team RISP:
    3-5 (Nelson 0-1, Pérez 1-1, Aguilar 1-1, Piña 1-2)
  • Team LOB:
    6
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Pérez (8, 3rd base off Bailey/Mesoraco)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    1 (Villar-Arcia-Aguilar)

Brewers
Brewers Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Nelson (W, 6-4)7.03221112109-733.43109
J. Lopez2.041110035-214.5035
TEAM9.07332112144-94144
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Nelson 15/25; J Lopez 6/10
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Nelson 15-17-28-13; J Lopez 2-2-8-9
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Nelson 6-4; J Lopez 4-2
  • Game Scores:
    J Nelson 73

Reds
Reds Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
B. HamiltonCF1-440100216.242.294.320
S. Gennett2B0-440000122.299.338.576
J. Votto1B2-222221012.308.424.616
P. Kivlehan1B0-11000003.233.305.419
A. DuvallLF2-440200111.287.330.564
E. Suarez3B0-440000118.258.359.458
D. MesoracoC0-330000217.245.347.481
B. WoodP0-00000000.000.000.000
b - S. ScheblerPH0-00000106.257.332.537
J. PerazaSS0-440000114.250.277.330
A. AlcantaraRF1-441100214.213.222.313
H. BaileyP0-11000003.000.000.000
K. ShackelfordP0-00000000.000.000.000
A. HernandezP0-11000014.000.000.000
a - S. TurnerPH-C1-11010004.161.182.258
TEAM7-3333372211144
b-walked for B Wood in the 9th
a-singled to right for A Hernandez in the 8th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Duvall 2 (22, J Lopez, Nelson)
  • HR:
    Votto 2 (23, 4th inning off Nelson 0 on, 1 Out; 7th inning off Nelson 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Votto 2 (57)
  • GIDP:
    Gennett
  • Team RISP:
    1-9 (Gennett 0-1, Kivlehan 0-1, Alcántara 0-1, Hamilton 1-1, Suárez 0-2, Peraza 0-2, Mesoraco 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    5

Reds
Reds Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
H. Bailey (L, 0-2)3.066622371-4727.0071
K. Shackelford2.254413247-3113.5047
A. Hernandez2.111114137-242.0037
B. Wood1.00000108-64.428
TEAM9.01211114106163-108163
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Bailey
  • IBB:
    Arcia (By Bailey)
  • HBP:
    Santana (By Bailey)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Bailey 10/18; Shackelford 8/14; Hernández 4/9; Wood 1/3
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Bailey 8-11-15-13; Shackelford 6-8-7-10; Hernández 6-8-6-4; Wood 2-2-0-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Bailey 5-2; Shackelford 4-1; Hernández 2-1; Wood 1-1
  • Game Scores:
    H Bailey 23

Scoring Summary

InningMILCIN
1stBraun homered to left (403 feet).10
2ndPiña homered to right center (391 feet).20
3rdVillar homered to center (402 feet).30
3rdAguilar doubled to deep right, Santana scored.40
3rdPérez singled to center, Aguilar scored, Pérez to second advancing on throw.50
3rdPiña singled to left, Pérez scored.60
4thVillar homered to right (362 feet).70
4thAguilar homered to center (412 feet), Braun and Shaw scored.100
4thVotto homered to right (420 feet).101
7thVotto homered to center (409 feet).102
8thSantana homered to center (407 feet).112
8thGennett grounded into double play, second to shortstop to first, Alcántara scored, Hamilton out at second, Turner to third.113

MLB News