WINJon LesterJ. Lester(2-0)6.0 IP, 0 ER, 7 K, 1 BB
LOSSLuke WeaverL. Weaver(2-1)4.0 IP, 6 ER, 3 K, 1 BB
SAVEBrandon MorrowB. Morrow(3)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB

Cardinals
Cardinals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
D. FowlerRF0-550010219.176.269.294
H. BaderCF1-441100127.238.385.381
M. Carpenter2B0-330000020.175.338.333
L. GregersonP0-00000000.000.000.000
b - T. PhamPH0-11000002.317.434.460
G. HollandP0-00000000.000.000.000
D. LeoneP0-00000000.000.000.000
M. OzunaLF0-440000318.257.273.365
J. Martinez1B1-331101120.339.432.548
Y. MolinaC0-22000015.277.294.523
c - F. PenaPH-C1-22110017.333.333.333
J. Gyorko3B2-221202013.625.750.750
P. DeJongSS0-331011119.231.286.477
L. WeaverP0-11000002.125.125.125
a - T. O'NeillPH0-11000014.000.000.000
M. BowmanP0-00000000.000.000.000
K. Wong2B0-11001009.146.286.146
TEAM5-3232553411165
b-flied out to center for L Gregerson in the 7th
c-singled to right for Y Molina in the 7th
a-struck out swinging for L Weaver in the 5th
  • Batting
  • RBI:
    DeJong (8), Wong (2), Fowler (7)
  • Team RISP:
    1-4 (Carpenter 0-1, Fowler 0-1, DeJong 0-1, Gyorko 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    6
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Bader (2, 2nd base off Lester/Contreras)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    1 (DeJong-Wong-J. Martínez)

Cardinals
Cardinals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
L. Weaver (L, 2-1)4.096613085-574.2285
M. Bowman1.142212142-226.2342
L. Gregerson0.20000006-30.006
G. Holland1.000011014-98.1014
D. Leone1.010000012-94.5012
TEAM8.01488361159-100159
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Contreras (By Weaver); Bryant (By Bowman)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Weaver 16/23; Bowman 2/10; Gregerson 1/1; Holland 3/4; Leone 2/4
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Weaver 11-11-17-18; Bowman 5-3-8-6; Gregerson 1-1-0-1; Holland 3-3-1-2; Leone 0-2-3-4
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Weaver 4-5; Bowman 2-0; Gregerson 2-0; Holland 0-2; Leone 0-3
  • Game Scores:
    L Weaver 22

Cubs
Cubs Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
A. Almora Jr.CF1-551110220.265.324.471
J. Baez2B2-552200124.250.344.679
K. Bryant3B1-331120014.328.468.557
A. Rizzo1B3-441311123.171.310.257
W. ContrerasC1-440100122.283.368.400
K. SchwarberLF2-440221013.245.373.490
B. MorrowP0-00000000.000.000.000
A. RussellSS1-441100020.222.344.296
J. HeywardRF2-44222009.226.311.358
J. LesterP1-22010019.111.111.111
E. ButlerP0-00000000.000.333.000
S. CishekP0-00000000.000.000.000
a - T. La StellaPH0-00000105.286.348.381
C. Edwards Jr.P0-00000000.000.000.000
I. HappLF0-00000000.204.264.367
TEAM14-3535814836159
a-walked for S Cishek in the 7th
  • Batting
  • 3B:
    Báez (3, Weaver)
  • HR:
    Heyward (2, 5th inning off Bowman 1 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    Bryant 2 (10), Schwarber 2 (9), Almora Jr. (4), Rizzo (4), Heyward 2 (10)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Schwarber 2, Rizzo
  • SF:
    Bryant
  • SH:
    Lester
  • GIDP:
    Russell
  • Team RISP:
    5-9 (Schwarber 2-2, Almora Jr. 1-1, Bryant 1-1, Contreras 0-1, Rizzo 1-1, Russell 0-3)
  • Team LOB:
    10
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Contreras (1, throw); Báez 2 (4, throw, dropped foul ball)

Cubs
Cubs Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Lester (W, 2-0)6.021017096-623.1096
E. Butler0.024320018-94.3018
S. Cishek1.000000015-90.9015
C. Edwards Jr. (H, 3)1.010013023-121.0023
B. Morrow (S, 3)1.000001013-80.0013
TEAM9.05534110165-100165
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Lester
  • HBP:
    Bader (By Lester); Wong (By Cishek)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Lester 14/22; Butler 2/4; Cishek 1/4; Edwards Jr. 4/5; Morrow 1/3
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Lester 18-12-19-13; Butler 3-0-4-2; Cishek 3-0-4-2; Edwards Jr. 5-4-2-1; Morrow 2-3-1-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Lester 1-10; Butler 0-0; Cishek 1-2; Edwards Jr. 0-0; Morrow 1-1
  • Game Scores:
    J Lester 72

Scoring Summary

InningSTLCHC
1stBader scored on Lester's wild pitch.10
1stBryant singled to center, Báez scored.11
1stSchwarber singled to center, Bryant scored, Rizzo to second.12
2ndAlmora Jr. singled to right, Heyward scored.13
2ndBryant hit sacrifice fly to center, Almora Jr. scored, Báez to second.14
2ndRizzo singled to center, Báez scored, Rizzo to second advancing on throw.15
2ndSchwarber singled to left center, Rizzo scored, Contreras to second.16
5thHeyward homered to right (423 feet), Russell scored.18
7thDeJong walked, J. Martínez scored, Peña to third, Gyorko to second.28
7thWong hit by pitch, Peña scored, Gyorko to third, DeJong to second.38
7thFowler grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, Gyorko scored, Wong out at second, DeJong to third, DeJong scored on throwing error by second baseman Báez.58